Articles

How do you calculate OEE, and what is one point of it worth?

The three OEE factors from a line's own data, then the value of a point, which depends on whether the plant is short of capacity or short of orders, and on which factor moves.

OEE (overall equipment effectiveness) is availability × performance × quality, which equals good units divided by what the line could make at its ideal rate over the planned time. An illustrative line at 85.0, 80.0 and 95.0 per cent runs at 64.6 per cent. One point of OEE is worth 138,947 of EBITDA if the extra output sells and 54,878 if demand is fixed, and a point won through quality is worth more than either.

Worked in full in The Private Equity Operating Partner by Julian R. Sterling, with every figure reproduced in a free workbook.See the book on Amazon →

The assumptions

One production line, one year, illustrative
InputValue
Planned production time6,000 hours
Unplanned downtime (breakdowns, changeovers, waiting)900 hours
Ideal rate1,000 units an hour
Units produced4,080,000
Good units (first pass)3,876,000
Price / material / other variable cost per unit6.00 / 2.80 / 0.70
Cost of a staffed hour (labour, energy, overtime)600
Exit multiple9.0x

Step 1: the three factors

Availability = run time ÷ planned time = (6,000 − 900) ÷ 6,000 = 5,100 ÷ 6,000 = 85.0%

Performance = units produced ÷ (run time × ideal rate) = 4,080,000 ÷ 5,100,000 = 80.0%

Quality = good units ÷ units produced = 3,876,000 ÷ 4,080,000 = 95.0%

OEE = 85.0% × 80.0% × 95.0% = 64.6%

Check: good units ÷ (planned time × ideal rate) = 3,876,000 ÷ 6,000,000 = 64.6%. In Excel: =Good/(Planned_h*Ideal_rate)

The check matters. If the three factors do not multiply to the one-line formula, someone has used a nameplate rate in one place and a target rate in another, which is the commonest way an OEE report flatters a plant.

Step 2: where the 35.4 points went

The losses in units
LossUnitsTypical cause
Availability900,000Breakdowns, long changeovers, material shortages
Performance1,020,000Running below the ideal rate, minor stops
Quality204,000Scrap and rework
Total lost against 6,000,0002,124,000

Quality looks like the smallest loss. In value it is not, as the next step shows.

Step 3: what one point is worth

One point of OEE is 1 per cent of 6,000,000, or 60,000 good units a year. What those units are worth depends on two things the OEE number does not show: whether the plant is short of capacity or short of orders, and which factor delivered the point.

Capacity-constrained, availability or performance point: at 95.0% quality, 60,000 more good units means starting 60,000 ÷ 95.0% = 63,158 units, so 60,000 × 6.00 − 63,158 × 3.50 (2.80 + 0.70) = 360,000 − 221,053 = 138,947

Capacity-constrained, quality point = 60,000 × price 6.00 = 360,000, because a unit saved from scrap has already consumed its material and conversion

Demand-constrained, availability point: the same 3,876,000 good units need 3,876,000 ÷ (1,000 × 65.6%) = 5,909 hours instead of 6,000; 91.5 hours × 600 = 54,878

Demand-constrained, quality point: quality rises to 96.47%, 62,195 fewer units are scrapped at 3.50 of variable cost each, 217,683, plus the same 54,878 of hours = 272,561

One point of OEE, EBITDA and value at 9.0x
SituationEBITDA a yearValue at 9.0x
Output sells, point from availability or performance138,9471,250,526
Output sells, point from quality360,0003,240,000
Demand fixed, point from availability or performance54,878493,902
Demand fixed, point from quality272,5612,453,049

The same point is worth 2.5 times as much on a line whose output sells as on one waiting for orders. The demand-constrained figures also assume the saved hours are actually taken out, as overtime or a shift, not left as idle time; if they are not, an availability point is worth nothing at all.

What if only part of the extra output sells?

One availability point by share of extra output sold
Share of extra output soldEBITDA a yearValue at 9.0x
0%54,878493,902
50%96,913872,214
100%138,9471,250,526

A programme taking this line from 64.6 to 70 per cent, 5.4 points through availability, is worth 750,316 of EBITDA and 6,752,842 of value if the market takes the output. Before that number goes into a value creation plan, the sales team has to say who buys the extra units, and at what price; the same test applies to the initiatives in a run-rate EBITDA claim.

The common mistakes

Takeaway

How operating gains like these are separated from leverage and the multiple in the return is shown in the free workbook for this book; the margin arithmetic is in what one point of EBITDA margin is worth.

Questions readers ask

What is a good OEE score?

It depends on the process. 85 per cent is often quoted as world class for discrete manufacturing, but the more useful benchmark is the line's own best sustained quarter. The illustrative line here is at 64.6 per cent; raising it to 70 through availability adds 5.4 points, 750,316 of EBITDA a year if the extra output sells, 6,752,842 of value at 9.0x.

Is OEE the same as capacity utilisation?

No. Utilisation measures how much of the time a line is scheduled; OEE measures how well the scheduled time is used, net of stops, slow running and scrap. A line can be scheduled all 6,000 planned hours and still produce only 3,876,000 good units against an ideal 6,000,000, an OEE of 64.6 per cent.

Why is a quality point worth more than an availability point?

Because a scrapped unit has already consumed its material and conversion. In a capacity-constrained plant, turning 60,000 scrapped units into good ones adds the full 6.00 price, 360,000, while 60,000 more good units from extra run time mean starting 63,158 units at 3.50 of variable cost each, a gain of 138,947. When demand is fixed, the quality point saves 272,561 against 54,878.

Read the whole case

This article is one calculation from The Private Equity Operating Partner. The book takes the same case from first principles to the decision, chapter by chapter, and every figure it prints is a live formula in the free companion workbooks.

Get the book on Amazon →Free companion files

Also on Amazon UK · Amazon Germany · Amazon France · Amazon Canada

Also on this site

Reading guide: private equity and private markets → · All 1340 articles →

If this book helped, or didn’t, a few lines on Amazon are worth more than they look: they are what the next reader goes on. Write a review. The workbook stays free either way.