Articles

Should a lender appoint a receiver on a defaulted CRE loan?

The receiver's fee is on an invoice. The rent the borrower keeps and the value lost to unmanaged leases are not, and they are usually ten times larger.

Yes, whenever the building produces income the lender is not already receiving, because a receiver's cost is a small slice of the rent it captures. On an illustrative €40.0 million defaulted loan secured on a let office worth €34.0 million, a receiver costs about €0.24 million over the twelve months to sale and captures €2.48 million of net rent plus an estimated €1.70 million of value that unmanaged leases would lose: a net gain of €3.94 million, 9.84 cents on the euro of loan. The decision only turns against the receiver when the borrower is already paying over nearly all the income and the building is not at risk.

Worked in full in The Real Estate Workout by Julian R. Sterling, with every figure reproduced in a free workbook.See the book on Amazon →

A receiver (in England usually a fixed charge or LPA receiver appointed under the mortgage, elsewhere often a court-appointed one) takes control of the property's income and management on the lender's behalf without the lender becoming owner. The alternative, during a workout or before an enforcement sale, is to leave the defaulting borrower in charge. The question is not whether receivers are expensive. It is what the lender receives, and what the building is worth at sale, with and without one.

The assumptions

Input, € millionsValue
Loan outstanding, in default, no interest being paid40.0
Market value of the property, managed34.0
Gross rent passing, a year3.00
Share of rent actually collected96%
Non-recoverable operating costs, a year0.40
Months from appointment to sale12
Legal cost of the appointment0.06
Receiver's fee, share of rent collected; fixed costs5%; 0.04
Value lost at sale if leases go unmanaged5.0%
Share of net rent the borrower pays over without a receiver0%
Illustrative case, loan to value 117.6 per cent. Fee bases vary by appointment; check the engagement letter. Figures over the twelve months are undiscounted, since both routes sell on the same date.

The calculation, step by step

Rent collected = 3.00 × 96% = 2.88; net income = 2.88 − 0.40 = 2.48

Receiver's cost = legal 0.06 + fee 5% × 2.88 = 0.144 + fixed 0.04 = 0.244

Income captured = 2.48 × (1 − 0%) = 2.48

Value preserved = 34.0 × 5.0% = 1.70

Net benefit = 2.48 + 1.70 − 0.244 = 3.94, or 3.94 ÷ 40.0 = 9.84 cents on the euro of loan

In Excel: =(B1*B2-B3)*(1-B4)+B5*B6-(B7+B1*B2*B8+B9) with gross rent in B1, the collection rate in B2, operating costs in B3, the share paid over anyway in B4, value in B5, the impairment in B6, legal costs in B7, the fee rate in B8 and fixed costs in B9.

The result

RouteNet rent to lenderSale valueReceiver's costRecoveryCents on the euro
Receiver appointed2.4834.00.24436.2490.6
Borrower left in control032.30032.3080.7
Difference3.94
Before sale costs, which are the same on both routes.

The receiver's cost is 9.8 per cent of the net income it captures, and the benefit is 17.1 times the cost. Most of the case rests on the income line, not on the softer estimate of value preserved.

What if: a cooperative borrower, a safe building, a thin rent roll

Net rent paid over anywayNo value at risk2.5% value at risk5.0% value at risk
0%2.243.093.94
25%1.622.473.32
50%1.001.852.70
75%0.381.232.08
100%−0.240.611.46
Net benefit of appointing a receiver, € millions.

With no value at risk, the receiver pays for itself until the borrower is voluntarily paying over 90.2 per cent of the net rent. Only in the bottom left corner, a fully cooperative borrower on a building that needs no management, is the appointment a pure cost, of 0.24.

Gross rentNet incomeReceiver's costBenefit, no value at riskBenefit, 5.0% at risk
3.002.480.2442.243.94
1.501.040.1720.872.57
0.750.320.1360.181.88
Same building, lower occupancy. Operating costs stay at 0.40, so the income margin narrows fast.

On a largely vacant building the income argument almost disappears, and the appointment is justified, if at all, by protecting value: insurance, security, the letting of the remaining space, and an orderly handover to a buyer. A receiver on a building with negative net income also has to be funded by the lender, which turns the fee into new money at risk.

The common mistake

Comparing the receiver's fee with nothing. The fee is visible on an invoice; the rent the borrower keeps and the value lost to unmanaged expiries are not. The opposite mistake is to book the 1.70 of preserved value as certain. It is an estimate, and a credit committee should see the decision hold without it, as it does here with 2.24 of benefit from income alone. Time matters too: every month of delay before the appointment is a month of rent the lender does not see, the same arithmetic as in what a month of delay costs in an enforcement. The sale value the receiver protects is itself discounted when the sale is forced; see how to calculate the forced sale value of a commercial property.

Takeaway

Price a receiver as the income it captures plus the value it protects, less its fees. On a let building whose borrower has stopped paying, that is €3.94 million on a €40.0 million loan, about ten cents on the euro, against a cost of €0.24 million. The answer reverses only when the borrower is already handing over almost all the rent and nothing about the building is at risk. The enforcement alternative every option is measured against is modelled in the free workbook for this case.

Questions readers ask

How much does a receiver cost on a commercial property?

Costs are typically a fee linked to the rent collected plus fixed charges and the legal cost of the appointment. In the illustrative case, 5 per cent of 2.88 million of rent collected is 0.144 million; with 0.06 million of legal costs and 0.04 million of fixed costs, the total over twelve months is 0.244 million, 9.8 per cent of the net income the receiver captures.

When is appointing a receiver not worth it for a lender?

When the borrower is already paying over almost all the net rent and the building needs no active management. With no value at risk, the illustrative receiver stops paying for itself once the borrower voluntarily pays over 90.2 per cent of net rent; at 100 per cent it is a pure cost of 0.24 million. On a largely vacant building, its case rests on protecting value, not income.

Does a receiver increase the lender's recovery?

In the illustrative case, yes, from 80.7 to 90.6 cents on the euro before sale costs. Without a receiver the lender receives no rent for twelve months and sells at 32.30 million after 5.0 per cent of value is lost to unmanaged leases; with one it receives 2.48 million of net rent and sells at 34.0 million, less 0.244 million of costs.

Read the whole case

This article is one calculation from The Real Estate Workout. The book takes the same case from first principles to the decision, chapter by chapter, and every figure it prints is a live formula in the free companion workbooks.

Get the book on Amazon →Free companion files

Also on Amazon UK · Amazon Germany · Amazon France · Amazon Canada

Also on this site

Reading guide: real estate investing, finance and fund management → · All 1614 articles →

If this book helped, or didn’t, a few lines on Amazon are worth more than they look: they are what the next reader goes on. Write a review. The workbook stays free either way.