Articles

Deed in lieu vs foreclosure: which recovers more for the lender?

A deed in lieu trades the guarantee and some cash for time and an orderly sale. Whether that trade pays is a present value calculation, not a matter of temperament.

Discount both routes at the lender's rate and compare. On an illustrative $30.0M loan against a building worth $24.0M, foreclosure is worth $20.80M today, 69.3 cents, including a guarantee the lender keeps. A deed in lieu, with $1.26M of upfront costs, an orderly sale after a year and the guarantee released, is worth $21.70M, 72.3 cents. The deed in lieu wins because it avoids the forced-sale discount, and it keeps winning unless the guarantee is worth more than $2.90M.

Worked in full in The Real Estate Workout by Julian R. Sterling, with every figure reproduced in a free workbook.See the book on Amazon →

The assumptions

A fictional office loan in maturity default. The borrower offers to hand over the property in exchange for a release from its guarantee and a small payment. All figures are illustrative, $ millions.

Common inputs
InputValue
Loan outstanding30.0
Market value of the building, orderly sale24.0
Net operating income, a year, collected by the lender in either route1.2
Lender's discount rate8.0%
Route by route
ItemForeclosureDeed in lieu
Time to title or sale18 months to sale3 months to title, 12 to sale
Sale price discount15% forced salenone, marketed
Sale costs3% + 0.6 legal2%
Consideration to borrowernone0.4
Transfer tax on the deednone1.5% of value
Junior lien to pay offwiped by foreclosure0.5
Guarantee, present value2.0, keptreleased

Step 1: foreclosure

Sale = 24.0 × (1 − 15%) = 20.40; less 3% costs (0.612) and 0.6 legal = 19.19 net, in 1.50 years

PV of sale = 19.19 × 1.08−1.5 = 19.19 × 0.8910 = 17.10

PV of income = 1.2 × 1.5 = 1.80, discounted to mid-period = 1.70

Guarantee = 2.00

Foreclosure value = 17.10 + 1.70 + 2.00 = 20.80, or 69.3 cents

The guarantee value is the present value of what the lender expects to collect, after solvency, litigation and timing, not the cap written in the document; how that number is built is set out in how much a personal guarantee is worth in a workout.

Step 2: deed in lieu

Upfront = 0.4 consideration + 0.36 transfer tax + 0.5 junior lien = 1.26, paid at 3 months; PV = 1.26 × 0.9809 = 1.24

Sale = 24.0 less 2% costs (0.48) = 23.52, at 1.00 year; PV = 23.52 × 0.9259 = 21.78

PV of income for the year = 1.20 discounted to mid-period = 1.15

Deed in lieu value = 21.78 + 1.15 − 1.24 = 21.70, or 72.3 cents

Excel, each leg: =Amount/(1+Rate)^Years, summed by route

The result

The deed in lieu is worth 0.90 more, 3.0 cents on the loan. Before the guarantee, the gap is 2.90 in its favour: that is the forced-sale discount of 3.60 avoided, less the extra costs the lender takes on in a voluntary transfer. The guarantee release is the real price of the deed, and the lender can afford it up to a value of 2.90. Put the other way, with the guarantee valued at 2.0 the lender could pay the borrower up to 1.32 in total consideration, rather than 0.4, and still be no worse off than foreclosing.

The same arithmetic sets the negotiation. The borrower wants the guarantee released and some cash; the lender knows it can concede value up to the point where the deed in lieu matches foreclosure, and no further. Starting from the borrower's opening request, every extra dollar of consideration, every lien the lender agrees to clear and every point of transfer tax it absorbs comes out of the same 0.90 of headroom. A lender that walks into the room without that number tends to agree terms on the basis of how cooperative the borrower seems, which is not a unit of value.

What if the inputs change?

Advantage of the deed in lieu over foreclosure, $M
Foreclosure time to sale5% forced-sale discount15%25%
12 months−1.380.782.93
18 months−1.170.902.98
30 months−0.781.143.06

The forced-sale discount decides the question; the timetable barely moves it here, because the lender collects the building's income while it waits, and an income-producing asset makes delay cheap. On a building with negative carry the time axis would matter far more, as what a month of delay costs in an enforcement shows. The guarantee is the other lever: valued at 0, the deed in lieu wins by 2.90; at 4.0 foreclosure wins by 1.10; at 6.0 by 3.10. If the lender's own sale as owner takes 21 months rather than 12, the advantage of the deed shrinks to 0.49.

The common mistake

Treating the deed in lieu as the soft option and foreclosure as the tough one, and choosing on posture. Both are recovery routes with prices. The second mistake is pricing the deed at the building's value and forgetting what comes with title: junior liens that a foreclosure would have extinguished, transfer taxes the voluntary route can trigger, environmental and tenant liabilities the lender now owns, and in some jurisdictions the risk that the transfer is unwound if the borrower becomes insolvent soon after. Each belongs in the upfront line or the discount rate, after a title search and diligence, not in a footnote.

Takeaway

The book's own comparison of four ways out of one broken loan, each discounted over its own timetable, is in the free workbook for this case.

Questions readers ask

Why would a lender accept a deed in lieu of foreclosure?

Because it gets title in months instead of years and can then sell the property in an orderly way rather than at a forced-sale discount. In the illustrative case that avoids a 15 per cent discount worth $3.60M on a $24.0M building, which outweighs the $1.26M of consideration, transfer tax and junior lien payoff the lender takes on.

What does a lender give up in a deed in lieu?

Usually the borrower's release from the guarantee and any deficiency claim, plus the cleansing effect of foreclosure on junior liens. In the illustrative case the deed in lieu still wins by $0.90M after giving up a guarantee valued at $2.00M; the break-even guarantee value is $2.90M, above which foreclosure recovers more.

Does a deed in lieu wipe out junior liens?

No. A foreclosure of a senior mortgage generally extinguishes junior liens, but a voluntary transfer takes the property subject to them, so the lender must pay them off or negotiate releases. The illustrative case includes a $0.5M junior lien paid at transfer; a title search before agreeing the deed is not optional.

Read the whole case

This article is one calculation from The Real Estate Workout. The book takes the same case from first principles to the decision, chapter by chapter, and every figure it prints is a live formula in the free companion workbooks.

Get the book on Amazon →Free companion files

Also on Amazon UK · Amazon Germany · Amazon France · Amazon Canada

Also on this site

Reading guide: real estate investing, finance and fund management → · All 1340 articles →

If this book helped, or didn’t, a few lines on Amazon are worth more than they look: they are what the next reader goes on. Write a review. The workbook stays free either way.