Articles

How do higher interest rates affect LBO returns?

The interest bill is the smaller channel. The larger one is how much the lenders will still advance, and the equity that has to replace it.

Less than the headline suggests through the interest bill, and more through how much lenders will advance. On an illustrative 9.0x buyout with 275.0 of floating-rate debt, two points on the base rate cut the five-year IRR from 16.4 to 15.2 per cent if the debt stays at 5.5x EBITDA. If the lenders hold a 2.0x interest cover instead, the debt falls to 238.1, the equity rises to 236.9 and the IRR falls to 14.2 per cent.

Worked in full in The Buyout Investor by Julian R. Sterling, with every figure reproduced in a free workbook.See the book on Amazon →

Since base rates left the floor, every buyout committee has asked how much of the return is gone. The answer depends on which of two effects you model. The first is the extra interest on the same debt. The second, usually larger, is that a lender who wants the same cover at a higher rate lends less, and the sponsor writes a bigger cheque for the same company.

The assumptions

A fictional buyout, amounts in $ millions, five-year hold.
InputValue
EBITDA at closing50.0
EBITDA growth a year6.0%
Entry and exit multiple9.0x
Fees and cash funded at closing25.0
Debt at closing, x EBITDA (floating, one tranche)5.5x
Margin over the base rate4.5%
Base rate, flat: base case / higher case4.0% / 6.0%
Capex (equal to D&A), share of EBITDA20.0%
Working capital, share of EBITDA growth10.0%
Tax rate25.0%

Every dollar of free cash flow repays debt at the year end, interest is charged on the opening balance, and the exit is at the same 9.0x, so the only thing that changes between the two cases is the rate. The operating cash funded at closing is conservatively left out of the exit equity in every case.

Step 1: same debt, higher rate

Free cash flow = EBITDA − capex − ΔNWC − tax − interest

Interest = opening debt × (base rate + margin); tax = 25% × (EBITDA − D&A − interest)

Exit equity = 9.0 × year-5 EBITDA − debt at exit

In Excel, the IRR of a single entry and exit: =(Exit_Equity/Equity)^(1/5)-1.

Debt held at 275.0. All-in rate 8.5% against 10.5%.
YearEBITDAInterest at 8.5%Debt at 8.5%Interest at 10.5%Debt at 10.5%
153.023.4261.028.9265.2
256.222.2244.327.8252.6
359.620.8224.526.5237.1
463.119.1201.324.9218.3
566.917.1174.322.9195.7
Exit equity / MOIC / IRR 427.92.14x / 16.4%406.52.03x / 15.2%

The enterprise value at exit is 602.2 in both columns. The difference is all in the debt: 174.3 against 195.7. Over five years the higher rate charges 28.6 more interest, saves 7.1 of tax, and leaves 21.4 less equity. The quick estimate, two points on 275.0 for five years after tax, gives 20.6; the other 0.8 is interest on the debt the business could no longer repay. The year-one free cash flow falls by 4.1, 29.5 per cent, which is where the pain is felt first, in the cash sweep and the covenants rather than in the IRR.

Step 2: the lender resizes the debt

The same lender, asked to keep at least 2.0x of EBITDA over interest at closing, advances no more than 50.0 ÷ (2.0 × all-in rate). At 8.5 per cent that is above 275.0, so the 5.5x cap binds. At 10.5 per cent it is 238.1, or 4.76x, and the sponsor must find the missing 36.9.

IRR by base rate: debt held at 5.5x against debt sized to a 2.0x cover.
Base rateAll-inIRR, debt 5.5xDebt sized to coverEquityIRR, sized
2.0%6.5%17.5%275.0200.017.5%
3.0%7.5%17.0%275.0200.017.0%
4.0%8.5%16.4%275.0200.016.4%
5.0%9.5%15.8%263.2211.815.4%
6.0%10.5%15.2%238.1236.914.2%
7.0%11.5%14.6%217.4257.613.4%

With the debt fixed, each 100 basis points costs about 0.6 points of IRR. Once the cover test binds, the loss nearly doubles: from 4 to 6 per cent the IRR drops 2.2 points, of which 1.2 come from the interest bill and the rest from replacing cheap debt with equity. The multiple falls from 2.14x to 1.94x. Bought with no debt at all, the same company returns 11.1 per cent, so leverage still adds more than two points even at a 7 per cent base rate.

Scale check: one turn of exit multiple is worth the year-5 EBITDA, 66.9 of equity, three times the 21.4 that two points of rates cost on fixed debt. If higher rates also compress exit multiples, that is the channel to model first.

The common mistake

The common mistake is to run the rate sensitivity on a model whose debt is a hard-coded 5.5x. It shows a modest, linear loss and reassures the committee. In a market where lenders size on cover or on a fixed charge ratio, the debt quantum is itself a function of the rate, and the honest table flexes both. The reverse error also appears: treating the extra interest as a pre-tax cost, which overstates the damage by a third, or ignoring the tax deduction limit that caps the shield at high leverage, covered in how the 30 per cent interest cap hits LBO returns.

Hedging addresses only the first channel. A swap fixed at closing protects the interest bill in Step 1 for its term; it does nothing for Step 2, because the debt quantum is set by the rate prevailing when the deal is financed.

Takeaway

Two points of base rate on unchanged debt cost this deal 1.2 points of IRR; the same two points through the lender's cover test cost 2.2. Model the debt quantum as a function of the rate, not as a constant. The book's own case runs a higher-rates scenario as a complete live case, alongside a full model with a sweep, a second lien and a revolver, in the free workbook for this case, and how much of the return leverage supplies in the first place is worked in how much of an LBO's return comes from leverage.

Questions readers ask

How much IRR does a 100 basis point rise in rates cost an LBO?

In this illustrative five-year case, with 5.5x of floating-rate debt at a 4.5 per cent margin and every dollar of free cash flow repaying debt, 100 basis points on the base rate costs about 0.6 points of IRR if the debt amount is unchanged. The cost nearly doubles when the lenders reduce the debt they will advance, because the equity cheque grows.

Why does the IRR fall less than the extra interest suggests?

Interest is tax deductible and the extra cost is spread over a growing exit. Two points on 275.0 for five years is 27.5 of interest, 20.6 after a 25 per cent tax rate, plus 0.8 of interest on the debt not repaid: 21.4 off an exit equity of 427.9. That is 5 per cent of the proceeds, roughly 1.2 points of IRR on the same cheque.

Do higher rates make all-equity buyouts more attractive?

They narrow the gap but do not close it here. Bought with no debt, the same company returns 11.1 per cent. At a 7 per cent base rate with the debt cut to 4.35x by the cover test, the levered deal still returns 13.4 per cent. Leverage adds less, but it still adds, as long as the all-in rate stays well below the return on the whole business.

Read the whole case

This article is one calculation from The Buyout Investor. The book takes the same case from first principles to the decision, chapter by chapter, and every figure it prints is a live formula in the free companion workbooks.

Get the book on Amazon →Free companion files

Also on Amazon UK · Amazon Germany · Amazon France · Amazon Canada

Also on this site

Reading guide: private equity and private markets → · All 1340 articles →

If this book helped, or didn’t, a few lines on Amazon are worth more than they look: they are what the next reader goes on. Write a review. The workbook stays free either way.