Articles

How do you calculate CBAM embedded emissions for ammonium nitrate?

Fertilisers carry a two-level precursor chain and a gas 265 times stronger than CO2. Most of the result is decided upstream of the plant that ships the product.

CBAM embedded emissions of ammonium nitrate are the plant's own direct and indirect emissions plus each precursor consumed times its specific embedded emissions: ammonia directly, and nitric acid, which itself carries ammonia and the nitrous oxide of its own process, converted at a global warming potential of 265. An illustrative plant gives 1.55 tonnes of CO2e per tonne of ammonium nitrate, 27.0 per cent of it from nitrous oxide alone.

Worked in full in The CBAM Compliance Handbook by Julian R. Sterling, with every figure reproduced in a free workbook.See the book on Amazon →

The assumptions

Fertilisers are one of the two CBAM sectors, with cement, where indirect emissions from electricity count alongside direct emissions. The precursor chain has two levels: ammonia goes into nitric acid, and both go into ammonium nitrate. Every figure below is illustrative; a real declaration uses the installation's monitored data or the applicable default values.

Illustrative plant, per tonne of output
InputValue
Ammonia, specific embedded emissions (direct plus indirect)2.40 tCO2e/t
Nitric acid plant: N2O emitted2.0 kg/t HNO3
Nitric acid plant: other direct CO20.010 t/t
Nitric acid plant: electricity0.02 MWh/t
Nitric acid plant: ammonia consumed0.285 t/t HNO3
Ammonium nitrate plant: direct emissions0.040 t/t
Ammonium nitrate plant: electricity0.050 MWh/t
Ammonium nitrate plant: ammonia consumed0.215 t/t AN
Ammonium nitrate plant: nitric acid consumed0.790 t/t AN
Grid emission factor0.40 tCO2/MWh
Global warming potential of N2O265

The precursor quantities can be checked against chemistry. NH3 + HNO3 gives NH4NO3, so a tonne of ammonium nitrate contains 17.031 / 80.043 = 0.2128 tonnes of ammonia and 63.013 / 80.043 = 0.7872 tonnes of nitric acid; making a tonne of nitric acid takes at least 17.031 / 63.013 = 0.2703 tonnes of ammonia. Measured consumption sits slightly above those floors because of losses. A supplier figure below them is a data error.

Step 1: specific embedded emissions of nitric acid

N2O in CO2e = 0.0020 t × 265 = 0.530 t per tonne of HNO3

Indirect = 0.02 MWh × 0.40 = 0.008; ammonia precursor = 0.285 × 2.40 = 0.684

SEEHNO3 = 0.530 + 0.010 + 0.008 + 0.684 = 1.2320 tCO2e/t

Two kilograms of nitrous oxide weigh almost nothing and count for more than half a tonne of CO2e. That is why the abatement catalyst in a nitric acid plant is the single most important line in a fertiliser supplier's data.

Step 2: specific embedded emissions of ammonium nitrate

SEEAN = direct + indirect + Σ (precursor consumed × its SEE)

= 0.040 + 0.050 × 0.40 + 0.215 × 2.40 + 0.790 × 1.2320

= 0.040 + 0.020 + 0.516 + 0.9733 = 1.5493 tCO2e/t

Excel: =AN_direct+AN_MWh*Grid+AN_NH3*SEE_NH3+AN_HNO3*SEE_HNO3

Where the emissions come from is more useful than the total. Ammonia, counted once through each route, is 0.4401 tonnes per tonne of product and 68.2 per cent of the result. Nitrous oxide is 0.419 tonnes, 27.0 per cent. The plant's own direct and indirect emissions, the only part the ammonium nitrate site controls, are 0.060. Electricity in total, across both stages, is 0.0263. On 100,000 tonnes of imports the total is 154,928 tonnes of CO2e.

What if the nitric acid plant has no abatement?

Specific embedded emissions by N2O emission level, tCO2e per tonne
N2O, kg/t HNO3N2O as CO2eSEE nitric acidSEE ammonium nitrateChange
0.50.13250.83451.2353-0.3140
2.00.53001.23201.54930.0000
6.01.59002.29202.3867+0.8374

An unabated plant at around 6 kilograms of N2O a tonne nearly doubles the figure against a well-abated one, from 1.24 to 2.39. The ammonia figure matters as much: at 1.80 tonnes a tonne the product comes out at 1.2852, at 3.00 it is 1.8134. Those two inputs, both upstream of the ammonium nitrate plant, decide the declaration.

The same precursor logic carries through to downstream products. A calcium ammonium nitrate or a compound fertiliser takes ammonium nitrate as its precursor, and the chain gains a third level. Track mass in tonnes of product on the basis the default values use, and say which basis the supplier reported.

The common mistakes

The same structure for steel, where only direct emissions count, is in how to calculate CBAM embedded emissions for a steel product, and for the other sector with indirect emissions in CBAM embedded emissions for cement.

Takeaway

The supplier data request, the default value comparison and the obligation built line by line are in the free working documents and workbook for this book.

Questions readers ask

Do indirect emissions count for fertilisers under CBAM?

Yes. In the definitive period, iron and steel, aluminium and hydrogen are assessed on direct emissions only, while cement and fertilisers include indirect emissions from electricity. In the illustrative ammonium nitrate case electricity adds 0.0263 tCO2e per tonne across both production stages, small on a 0.40 grid factor but larger where power is coal-based.

How is N2O from nitric acid converted for CBAM?

Multiply the mass of N2O by its global warming potential of 265. A nitric acid plant emitting 2.0 kg of N2O per tonne adds 0.530 tCO2e per tonne of acid; an unabated plant at 6.0 kg adds 1.5900. Carried through to ammonium nitrate, that moves the product's embedded emissions from 1.5493 to 2.3867 tCO2e a tonne.

How much ammonia is in a tonne of ammonium nitrate?

By molar mass, 0.2128 tonnes of ammonia combined directly plus 0.7872 tonnes of nitric acid, which itself needs at least 0.2703 tonnes of ammonia a tonne. Measured consumption runs slightly higher; in the illustrative plant total ammonia is 0.4401 tonnes per tonne of product and accounts for 68.2 per cent of its embedded emissions.

Read the whole case

This article is one calculation from The CBAM Compliance Handbook. The book takes the same case from first principles to the decision, chapter by chapter, and every figure it prints is a live formula in the free companion workbooks.

Get the book on Amazon →Free companion files

Also on Amazon UK · Amazon Germany · Amazon France · Amazon Canada

Also on this site

Reading guide: regulation, compliance and banking → · All 1340 articles →

If this book helped, or didn’t, a few lines on Amazon are worth more than they look: they are what the next reader goes on. Write a review. The workbook stays free either way.