Articles

How do you use timing flags in a real estate financial model?

Operating, exit, lease and void flags, the Excel formulas behind them, and the off-by-one errors that produce a plausible wrong IRR.

A timing flag is a row of 1s and 0s that says whether something is happening in each period: the property is owned, a lease is running, a unit is void, the asset is sold. Every cash flow line is then an input multiplied by a flag, so changing the hold period or a lease date in one cell moves the whole model. On an illustrative £15,000,000 two-tenant building the flags produce a 6.13 per cent unlevered IRR; one wrong comparison sign in the operating flag drops the final year's £990,000 of NOI and the IRR to 4.94 per cent.

Worked in full in Real Estate Financial Modeling by Julian R. Sterling, with every figure reproduced in a free workbook.See the book on Amazon →

Why models use flags

A property model written with hard-coded start and end columns breaks the moment someone asks for a four-year hold or a later lease expiry. Flags separate the timing from the arithmetic. The flag rows sit at the top of the cash flow sheet, each driven by a date or period input on the assumptions sheet, and nothing below them contains a period number. It is the convention the model architecture in the book builds on, and in a modelling test it is what lets you answer "what if we sell a year later?" in seconds rather than minutes.

The assumptions

Illustrative multi-let building, annual periods, GBP. Period 0 is the acquisition date.
InputValue
Price, including costs15,000,000
Hold period5 years
Lease A: rent / expiry600,000 / end of year 3
Lease A unit: void / new rent from year 51 year / 650,000
Lease B: rent, running beyond the hold400,000
Non-recoverable costs / extra cost while void60,000 / 50,000
Exit yield on forward NOI / sale costs6.25% / 2.0%

Step 1: build the flag rows

With period numbers in row 4 (E4 onwards), the hold period in C6, lease A's expiry year in C10 and the void length in C11:

Operating flag: =(E$4>0)*(E$4<=$C$6)

Exit flag: =(E$4=$C$6)*1

Lease A in place: =(E$4>=1)*(E$4<=$C$10)

Lease A unit void: =(E$4>$C$10)*(E$4<=$C$10+$C$11)

Lease A unit re-let: =(E$4>$C$10+$C$11)*1

Multiplying logical tests returns 1 or 0 without an IF. Each flag answers one question, and the lease flags run to the end of the timeline, not to the end of the hold, because the exit needs the year after the sale.

Step 2: let the flags drive the cash flow

Flags and cash flow, GBP. Year 6 is shown only for the forward NOI used at exit.
YearOperatingExitA in placeA voidA re-letRentNOICash flow
00000000−15,000,000
1101001,000,000940,000940,000
2101001,000,000940,000940,000
3101001,000,000940,000940,000
410010400,000290,000290,000
5110011,050,000990,00016,513,200
6000011,050,000990,0000

Rent = A in place × 600,000 + A re-let × 650,000 + 400,000

NOI = rent − 60,000 − A void × 50,000

Exit proceeds = exit flag × next year's NOI ÷ 6.25% × (1 − 2.0%) = 990,000 ÷ 6.25% × 98% = 15,840,000 × 98% = 15,523,200

Cash flow = operating flag × NOI + exit proceeds; year 5 = 990,000 + 15,523,200 = 16,513,200

Excel, exit proceeds in year 5: =J$8*K$20/$C$14*(1-$C$15) in column J, where row 8 is the exit flag and K20 the following year's NOI

The unlevered IRR is 6.13 per cent on a 1.31x multiple, a profit of 4,623,200 after 316,800 of sale costs. No cell in the cash flow refers to "year 5" directly; the 5 lives only in C6.

What if: change one cell

Hold period changed in C6 only. Same flags, same formulas.
HoldForward NOI at exitGross exit valueUnlevered IRRMultiple
3 years290,0004,640,000−23.33%0.49x
4 years990,00015,840,0006.07%1.24x
5 years990,00015,840,0006.13%1.31x
6 years990,00015,840,0006.17%1.37x
7 years990,00015,840,0006.19%1.44x

The three-year row is the warning. The flags work perfectly: they sell at the end of year 3 and capitalise year 4's NOI, which is the void year. No buyer would capitalise a temporary void in perpetuity; it would value the re-let income and deduct the void and letting costs. Flags make a model flexible, not right. Every time a timing input moves, read what the exit is capitalising.

The common mistakes

Illustrative and simplified: annual periods, no growth, no debt. In a quarterly or monthly model the same flags compare dates with EOMONTH instead of period numbers, and the logic is unchanged.

Takeaway

Build one flag per timing question, drive every flag from an input, multiply the cash flow by the flags, and add check rows that make overlapping or missing periods impossible to miss. Then test the timing inputs and read what the exit capitalises. The free workbooks for the book include the full Meridian House model and an empty template with the flag rows already built. For the exit side of the same cash flow, see whether the exit cap rate applies to forward or trailing NOI.

Questions readers ask

What is a flag in a financial model?

A row that returns 1 in the periods when something is true and 0 otherwise, such as the property being owned or a lease running. Cash flows are inputs multiplied by flags. In the worked model the exit flag is 1 only in year 5 and picks up 15,523,200 of net sale proceeds; change the hold input and the 1 moves.

How do you write a timing flag in Excel without IF?

Multiply logical tests: =(E$4>0)*(E$4<=$C$6) returns 1 when the period is after acquisition and within the hold. Using <= rather than < matters: in the worked case the wrong sign drops the 990,000 of NOI in the sale year and cuts the IRR from 6.13 to 4.94 per cent.

Why does a shorter hold give a strange IRR in a flagged model?

Because the flags will capitalise whatever NOI follows the exit. In the worked case a three-year hold sells on the void year's 290,000 of NOI, a gross value of 4,640,000 and an IRR of minus 23.33 per cent. The flags work; the exit assumption needs a stabilised NOI.

Read the whole case

This article is one calculation from Real Estate Financial Modeling. The book takes the same case from first principles to the decision, chapter by chapter, and every figure it prints is a live formula in the free companion workbooks.

Get the book on Amazon →Free companion files

Also on Amazon UK · Amazon Germany · Amazon France · Amazon Canada

Also on this site

Reading guide: real estate investing, finance and fund management → · All 1614 articles →

If this book helped, or didn’t, a few lines on Amazon are worth more than they look: they are what the next reader goes on. Write a review. The workbook stays free either way.