Articles

How much does it cost to build a self-storage facility per sq ft?

Convert the build rate from gross to net rentable area, then add land, interest to stabilisation and the lease-up deficit before dividing NOI by cost.

Quote it per net rentable square foot, all in, because that is what the rent is earned on. On an illustrative 75,000 sq ft multi-storey store, a shell at £85 per gross sq ft becomes construction of £168.98 per net rentable sq ft once the 72 per cent efficiency, fit-out, fees and contingency are counted, and £256.90 per net rentable sq ft with land, finance and the lease-up deficit. Against stabilised NOI of £17.68 a sq ft that is a yield on cost of 6.88 per cent.

Worked in full in Self-Storage Real Estate by Julian R. Sterling, with every figure reproduced in a free workbook.See the book on Amazon →

Self-storage cost comparisons go wrong in two places. The building is priced per gross square foot, but only the net rentable area, the floor inside the units, earns rent; corridors, lifts, stairs and the office do not. And a store has no anchor tenant to take the building on completion: it fills over two or three years, losing money while it does, and that lease-up deficit is as much a development cost as the cladding.

The assumptions

An illustrative multi-storey self-storage development. All figures illustrative, not market data.
InputValue
Gross building area, sq ft75,000
Net rentable efficiency72%
Shell and core, £ per gross sq ft85.00
Unit fit-out: partitions, doors, security, £ per net sq ft18.00
Externals, of shell and fit-out8%
Professional fees and contingency, of the above10% and 5%
Land and planning, £2,650,000
Debt: loan to cost, rate55%, 7.5%
Build programme, lease-up to stabilisation, months14 and 30
Operating losses during lease-up, £600,000
Stabilised: rent £ per sq ft, occupancy, ancillary income, opex30.00, 88%, 8%, 38%
Cap rate, purchaser's costs6.00%, 6.8%

Step 1: gross to net

Net rentable area = gross area × efficiency = 75,000 × 72% = 54,000 sq ft

Any cost per gross sq ft becomes a cost per net sq ft by dividing by the efficiency: 85.00 ÷ 72% = 118.06

The same shell costs 38.9 per cent more per square foot that earns rent. A single-storey drive-up store can run above 85 per cent efficiency; a tall urban building with lifts, a loading bay and wide corridors may sit below 70. Efficiency is a design output, and it moves the cost per rentable foot more than most negotiations with the contractor.

Step 2: the construction budget

Shell on the gross area is £6,375,000. Fit-out is priced on the net area: 54,000 × 18.00 = £972,000. Externals add 8 per cent of the two, then fees and contingency 15 per cent of the subtotal.

Step 3: the total development cost

Total development cost, £.
LineTotalPer gross sq ftPer net sq ftShare
Shell and core6,375,00085.00118.0646.0%
Unit fit-out972,00012.9618.007.0%
Externals587,7607.8410.884.2%
Professional fees793,47610.5814.695.7%
Contingency396,7385.297.352.9%
Construction9,124,974121.67168.9865.8%
Land and planning2,650,00035.3349.0719.1%
Interest during construction283,3353.785.252.0%
Interest during lease-up1,214,29416.1922.498.8%
Operating losses during lease-up600,0008.0011.114.3%
Total development cost13,872,604184.97256.90100.0%

Interest during construction = (construction + land) × 55% × 7.5% × 14 ÷ 12 × 50% average draw = 283,335

Interest during lease-up = (construction + land) × 55% × 7.5% × 30 ÷ 12 = 1,214,294

Excel: =(Constr+Land)*LTC*Rate*(Build/12*0.5+Lease/12)

The lease-up lines together are 13.1 per cent of the cost, more than fees and contingency combined. A loan fully drawn on completion runs for thirty months before the store is stable, and the store's operating losses over the same period have to be funded on top. How long that phase lasts depends on move-ins and length of stay, as worked in how long a self-storage lease-up takes.

The result: yield on cost

Stabilised revenue = 54,000 × 88% × 30.00 × 1.08 = 1,539,648; NOI after 38% opex = 954,582, or 17.68 per net sq ft

Yield on cost = 954,582 ÷ 13,872,604 = 6.88%

Net value at a 6.00% cap rate after 6.8% purchaser's costs = 14,896,719, or 275.87 per net sq ft

Profit is £1,024,116, 7.4 per cent on cost. That is a thin margin for a scheme whose income depends on a lease-up nobody has yet seen, and it is the honest figure only because the lease-up has been charged to the cost. The valuation side is set out in how to value a self-storage facility.

What if: efficiency and shell rate

Total development cost per net rentable sq ft, £, and yield on cost.
EfficiencyShell £75Shell £85Shell £95
65%260.31 / 6.79%281.85 / 6.27%303.39 / 5.83%
72%237.46 / 7.44%256.90 / 6.88%276.34 / 6.40%
80%216.23 / 8.18%233.73 / 7.56%251.23 / 7.04%

Eight points of efficiency are worth about as much as £10 off the shell rate per gross foot. A design that lifts efficiency from 72 to 80 per cent on the same footprint adds 6,000 sq ft of rentable space for the cost of partitions and doors.

The common mistake

Multiplying the shell rate by the net rentable area. That gives £4,590,000 for this building, a third of the true cost, and a yield of 20.80 per cent that no store will ever produce. The two quieter errors are leaving out the lease-up, which treats a store that opens empty as if it opened full, and comparing a cost per gross foot from one scheme with a cost per net foot from another.

Takeaway

Convert every rate to net rentable square feet, add land, interest through to stabilisation and the lease-up losses, and only then divide NOI by cost. Here £85 a gross foot becomes £256.90 a net foot and a yield on cost of 6.88 per cent. Self-Storage Real Estate builds the lease-up from cohorts of arrivals and departures, and the free workbook for this case computes the losses a store runs before it first earns money.

Questions readers ask

What is a typical net rentable efficiency for self-storage?

It depends on the building. A single-storey drive-up store can exceed 85 per cent; a multi-storey building with lifts, corridors and an office may sit between 65 and 75. On the illustrative 75,000 sq ft store at 72 per cent, the net rentable area is 54,000 sq ft, so every cost per gross foot is 38.9 per cent higher per foot that earns rent.

Should the lease-up deficit be included in development cost?

Yes. A store opens empty and fills over two to three years. On the illustrative scheme, interest during a 30-month lease-up is £1,214,294 and operating losses £600,000, together 13.1 per cent of total development cost. Leaving them out overstates the yield on cost and treats a store that opens empty as if it opened full.

What yield on cost should a self-storage development target?

Enough above the exit cap rate to pay for the lease-up risk. The illustrative scheme yields 6.88 per cent on cost against a 6.00 per cent cap rate and makes 7.4 per cent profit on cost. Raising efficiency from 72 to 80 per cent alone lifts the yield on cost to 7.56 per cent.

Read the whole case

This article is one calculation from Self-Storage Real Estate. The book takes the same case from first principles to the decision, chapter by chapter, and every figure it prints is a live formula in the free companion workbooks.

Get the book on Amazon →Free companion files

Also on Amazon UK · Amazon Germany · Amazon France · Amazon Canada

Also on this site

Reading guide: real estate investing, finance and fund management → · All 1340 articles →

If this book helped, or didn’t, a few lines on Amazon are worth more than they look: they are what the next reader goes on. Write a review. The workbook stays free either way.