Articles

How do you value a self-storage facility?

From rent roll to value on an illustrative 50,000 sq ft store, and the test every self-storage rent roll needs because it has no leases.

Value a self-storage facility by capitalising its net operating income: collected rent plus ancillary income, less operating costs and a management fee charged even if the owner runs it, divided by a cap rate. On an illustrative 50,000 sq ft store at 87.0 per cent occupancy, NOI is £905,532 and at a 6.25 per cent cap rate the store is worth £13,566,022 net of purchaser's costs, £271 per sq ft. Then test the rent roll: resetting every customer to the street rate takes 10.8 per cent off that value.

Worked in full in Self-Storage Real Estate by Julian R. Sterling, with every figure reproduced in a free workbook.See the book on Amazon →

The store

A single store with 50,000 sq ft of net rentable area. The rent roll shows an average in-place rent of £30.00 per sq ft a year, above the £27.50 the website charges new customers, because existing customers have had rate increases since they moved in. Every figure, and the cap rate, is illustrative.

Inputs
InputValue
Net rentable area50,000 sq ft
Occupancy, by area87.0%
Average in-place rent£30.00 per sq ft
Street rate£27.50 per sq ft
Discounts and bad debt4.0% of scheduled rent
Ancillary income (protection, retail, fees)£85,000
Management fee6.0% of revenue
Cap rate (illustrative)6.25%
Purchaser's costs6.8%

The calculation, step by step

1. Rent collected. 87.0 per cent of 50,000 sq ft is 43,500 sq ft let. At £30.00 the rent roll bills £1,305,000; discounts and bad debt take £52,200, leaving £1,252,800 collected.

2. Revenue. Add ancillary income of £85,000: total revenue is £1,337,800. Tenant protection is a genuine, high-margin income line in this asset class and belongs in NOI, but confirm whether the operator or the owner keeps it.

3. Operating costs.

Operating costs
LinePer sq ftTotal
Staff£2.40£120,000
Business rates£1.90£95,000
Utilities£0.56£28,000
Marketing and web£0.80£40,000
Insurance£0.34£17,000
Repairs and maintenance£0.44£22,000
Other (card fees, IT, audit)£0.60£30,000
Operating costs£7.04£352,000
Management fee, 6.0% of revenue£80,268

4. NOI and value.

NOI = 1,337,800 − 352,000 − 80,268 = £905,532, a 67.7% margin and £18.11 per sq ft

Gross value = NOI / cap rate = 905,532 / 0.0625 = £14,488,512

Net value = 14,488,512 / 1.068 = £13,566,022, or £271 per sq ft

Excel: =(NRSF*Occ*InPlace*(1-Leak)+Ancillary)*(1-Fee)-Opex for NOI, then =NOI/Cap/(1+Costs)

Costs including the fee absorb 32.3 per cent of revenue. Self-storage runs leaner than most operational real estate because there is little to service between move-in and move-out, which is why its margins look closer to industrial than to hotels.

The test that matters: the rent roll has no leases

A self-storage customer can leave at a month's notice. The £30.00 in-place rent is 9.1 per cent above street, earned by raising existing customers' rates, and the store holds it only as long as those customers stay. A buyer has to ask what the store is worth if that premium is not durable.

Reset every customer to the £27.50 street rate and scheduled rent falls to £1,196,250, revenue to £1,233,400, and NOI to £807,396. NOI falls by £98,136, 10.8 per cent, and so does value: £12,095,820, £1,470,202 lower. The premium over street amplifies on the way through, because operating costs do not fall with the rent. Whether a rate increase programme is sustainable is what how many move-outs a rate increase can afford works out.

The reverse holds for a store that lives on deep move-in discounts. There the in-place rent can sit below street, and a valuation on street rate overstates what the rent roll will collect.

What if occupancy or the cap rate moves?

Value net of purchaser's costs, by occupancy and cap rate
Occupancy5.75%6.25%6.75%
80%£13,202,736£12,146,517£11,246,775
85%£14,304,836£13,160,449£12,185,601
87%£14,745,677£13,566,022£12,561,132
90%£15,406,937£14,174,382£13,124,428

One point of occupancy adds £13,536 of NOI and £202,787 of value, because almost every pound of extra rent drops straight through: only the 6.0 per cent fee and the leakage come off it. Half a point on the cap rate is worth roughly as much as five points of occupancy, so the yield argument deserves at least as much evidence as the occupancy forecast.

The common mistake: no management fee on an owner-operated store

A store run by its owner may show no management fee in its accounts, since head-office costs sit elsewhere. A buyer that capitalises those accounts as they stand adds £80,268 to NOI, £985,800 in all, and values the store at £14,768,539: £1,202,517, or 8.9 per cent, too much. Any buyer, including one that will run the store itself, should charge a market fee, because the cap rate it is applying comes from transactions in which the income was struck after one. The same logic applies to central marketing and call-centre costs that a single-store P&L omits.

Takeaway

For the revenue line on its own, see how to calculate REVPAF. The book values a 590-unit store from a cohort model of its customers, and the free workbook for this case takes it from the rent roll through ten years of cash flow to the bid.

Questions readers ask

What is a typical NOI margin for a self-storage facility?

Self-storage margins are high because there is little to service between move-in and move-out. On the illustrative store here operating costs of £352,000 plus a 6.0 per cent management fee absorb 32.3 per cent of revenue, leaving a 67.7 per cent NOI margin. Small or newly opened stores carry a higher cost ratio until occupancy builds.

Should a self-storage valuation use street rate or in-place rent?

Use the in-place rent the rent roll actually collects, then test it against street. Here in-place is £30.00 per sq ft against a £27.50 street rate. Resetting every customer to street cuts NOI by £98,136 and value by £1,470,202, 10.8 per cent, the size of the bet on the rate increase programme continuing to hold.

How much is one point of occupancy worth in self-storage?

On a 50,000 sq ft store at £30.00 in-place rent with 4.0 per cent leakage and a 6.0 per cent fee, one point of occupancy adds £13,536 of NOI. At a 6.25 per cent cap rate net of 6.8 per cent purchaser's costs, that is £202,787 of value.

Read the whole case

This article is one calculation from Self-Storage Real Estate. The book takes the same case from first principles to the decision, chapter by chapter, and every figure it prints is a live formula in the free companion workbooks.

Get the book on Amazon →Free companion files

Also on Amazon UK · Amazon Germany · Amazon France · Amazon Canada

Also on this site

Reading guide: real estate investing, finance and fund management → · All 681 articles →

If this book helped, or didn’t, a few lines on Amazon are worth more than they look: they are what the next reader goes on. Write a review. The workbook stays free either way.