Articles

How do you calculate an OPM backsolve from a preferred round?

Breakpoints, Black-Scholes calls and a goal seek: the option pricing model calibrated to the latest round, worked from start to finish.

An OPM backsolve finds the total equity value at which the option pricing model values the newly issued preferred share at exactly the price paid, then reads every other class from the same model. In an illustrative company whose Series B is priced at $5.00, implying a post-money of $75.0 million, the backsolved equity value is $44.01 million and the common stock is worth $2.52 a share before any marketability discount, 50.4 per cent of the round price.

Worked in full in The Private Markets Valuation Specialist by Julian R. Sterling, with every figure reproduced in a free workbook.See the book on Amazon →

The assumptions

The company is fictional. It has just closed a Series B and the valuation team must mark both the fund's holding and, for other purposes, the common stock. The round price is the best evidence of value available, but it is a price for a preferred share with rights the common does not have. The backsolve calibrates the model to that price rather than multiplying it by the share count.

Capital structure and model inputs. Both preferred classes are 1x non-participating; Series B is senior.
InputValue
Common shares10,000,000
Series A preferred, preference $2.00 a share3,000,000
Series B preferred, issued at $5.00 a share2,000,000
Series B raised$10.0m
Volatility60%
Time to liquidity event3 years
Risk-free rate4%
Post-money (15,000,000 shares × $5.00)$75.0m

Step 1: the breakpoints

The OPM treats each class of equity as a strip of call options on the company's total equity value. The strike prices of those calls are the breakpoints: the equity values at which the next class starts to share in each extra dollar.

Breakpoints and how each tranche of value is shared.
Tranche ($m)Why it ends thereCommonSeries ASeries B
0 to 10.0Series B preference paid0%0%100%
10.0 to 16.0Series A preference paid0%100%0%
16.0 to 36.0Common reaches $2.00, Series A converts100%0%0%
36.0 to 75.0Common and A reach $5.00, Series B converts76.92%23.08%0%
Above 75.0All shares as converted66.67%20.0%13.33%

The third breakpoint is 16.0 plus 10,000,000 common shares times $2.00. The fourth is 36.0 plus 13,000,000 shares times the $3.00 gap between $2.00 and $5.00. Getting these two right is most of the work: a non-participating preferred holder converts when the common value per share reaches its preference per share, not when total equity reaches the post-money.

Step 2: price the calls and solve

Each breakpoint is priced as a Black-Scholes call on total equity value S. The value of a tranche is the call at its lower strike less the call at its upper strike, and each class takes its share of each tranche.

Call(S, K) = S × N(d1) − K × e^(−rT) × N(d2), with d1 = [ln(S/K) + (r + σ²/2)T] / (σ√T), d2 = d1 − σ√T

Series B value = tranche 1 + 13.33% × tranche 5

Solve for S such that Series B value / 2,000,000 = $5.00. In Excel, put S in one cell, build the five calls with NORM.S.DIST(d,TRUE), and use Goal Seek on the Series B per-share cell.

The search lands on S = $44.01 million. At that value the calls at the five strikes are 44.01, 35.64, 31.49, 21.75 and 12.2 million, which gives the tranche values below.

Allocation at the backsolved equity value, $ million.
TrancheValueCommonSeries ASeries B
18.370.000.008.37
24.150.004.150.00
39.749.740.000.00
49.547.342.200.00
512.208.132.441.63
Total44.0125.228.7910.00
Per share$2.52$2.93$5.00

The result

The Series B is worth exactly its $10.00 million cost, which is the calibration. The equity value that produces that result is $44.01 million, 58.7 per cent of the $75.0 million post-money. The difference is not a write-down. The post-money assumes every share is worth the Series B price; the backsolve recognises that the Series B paid $5.00 partly for a senior preference that pays it more than its as-converted share in every outcome below $75.0 million.

The common stock, at $2.52 a share, is the figure that feeds a common stock valuation once a discount for lack of marketability is applied. The Series A, at $2.93, is worth more than its $2.00 preference because it also holds the upside above the third breakpoint. The scenario-based version of the same idea, with explicit exit outcomes rather than a volatility, is in why common stock is worth less than the preferred round price.

What if: volatility and term

Backsolved equity value and common value per share, other inputs unchanged.
Volatility / termEquity value ($m)Common per share
40%, 3 years49.81$2.99
60%, 3 years44.01$2.52
80%, 3 years45.32$2.64
60%, 2 years42.02$2.36
60%, 4 years46.14$2.70

The common value ranges from $2.36 to $2.99, a spread of 63 cents, across a plausible range of inputs, and not always in the direction intuition suggests. Raising volatility from 40 to 60 per cent lowers the common value, while raising it again to 80 per cent increases it. Higher volatility makes the senior preference more valuable, so the backsolve needs less total equity to justify the Series B price, but it also adds option value to the common. Which effect wins depends on where the breakpoints sit. The inputs therefore need evidence, typically guideline company volatilities and a term tied to the expected exit, rather than a convention.

The backsolve calibrates to one security. If the round was priced with unusual terms, such as a participating preference, a ratchet or a strategic investor paying for commercial rights, the price is evidence of the preferred's value under those terms and the model must carry them, or the calibration transfers the distortion to every other class.

The common mistakes

Takeaway

An OPM backsolve turns a preferred round price into an equity value and a value per class that all reconcile to the same transaction. Build the breakpoints from the terms, price them as calls, solve so the new security is worth what was paid, and disclose the volatility and term, because they move the common more than any other input. Calibration to the entry price runs through the free companion workbooks, and the related hybrid method combines this model with explicit exit scenarios.

Questions readers ask

Why is the OPM backsolve equity value lower than the post-money valuation?

Because the post-money prices every share at the preferred price, while the preferred paid partly for its liquidation preference. In the illustrative case the $75.0 million post-money backsolves to $44.01 million of equity value, 58.7 per cent of it. The difference reflects the preference rights of the Series B, not a fall in value.

What volatility should an OPM backsolve use?

Usually the volatility of guideline public companies, adjusted for stage and leverage, over a term matching the expected time to exit. The choice matters: in the worked case moving between 40 and 80 per cent volatility, or between 2 and 4 years, moves the common between $2.36 and $2.99 a share, and not in one direction.

Does the OPM backsolve include a discount for lack of marketability?

No. The backsolve gives a marketable minority value per share for each class, here $2.52 for the common. A discount for lack of marketability is applied afterwards, typically to the common only, using a put option model or another supportable method, before the value is used for option grants or reporting.

Read the whole case

This article is one calculation from The Private Markets Valuation Specialist. The book takes the same case from first principles to the decision, chapter by chapter, and every figure it prints is a live formula in the free companion workbooks.

Get the book on Amazon →Free companion files

Also on Amazon UK · Amazon Germany · Amazon France · Amazon Canada

Also on this site

Reading guide: private equity and private markets → · All 1501 articles →

If this book helped, or didn’t, a few lines on Amazon are worth more than they look: they are what the next reader goes on. Write a review. The workbook stays free either way.