Articles

How is an LPA concentration limit on a single investment calculated?

A 20 per cent single-company limit worked on one deal: the base, the follow-on, the bridge that fails to syndicate, and when the LPAC has to approve.

An LPA concentration limit is usually tested as the fund's total cost in one portfolio company, including follow-ons, divided by aggregate commitments, at the time of each investment. On an illustrative $750m fund with a 20 per cent limit, a $120m deal plus a $25m follow-on is 19.33 per cent and passes; the same exposure is 22.0 per cent of commitments net of fees and 32.2 per cent of the $450m raised at first close, so which base the clause names decides whether the deal needs LPAC consent.

Worked in full in How to Read a Limited Partnership Agreement by Julian R. Sterling, with every figure reproduced in a free workbook.See the book on Amazon →

Reading the clause

A typical investment restriction reads something like: the partnership will not invest more than 20 per cent of aggregate commitments in any single portfolio company, measured at cost at the time of investment, including follow-on investments, without the consent of the advisory committee, which may approve up to 25 per cent. Bridge financing expected to be syndicated within twelve months is excluded. Each phrase is a variable in the calculation:

The fund and the deal

Illustrative mid-market fund, $m
ItemAmount
Commitments at final close750
Commitments when the deal signs, before final close450
Fees and expenses over the fund's life, as budgeted90
Concentration limit, and LPAC ceiling20%, 25%
Initial equity in the company120
Bridge, to be syndicated within 9 months45
Follow-on for an add-on acquisition, year 325

The calculation, step by step

Step 1, fix the base. On final commitments the limit is 20% × 750 = 150, and the LPAC can approve up to 25% × 750 = 187.5. On commitments net of the fee budget, 750 − 90 = 660, the limit is 132. On first-close commitments it is 90.

Step 2, the initial investment. 120 / 750 = 16.00 per cent: inside the limit with 30 of headroom.

Step 3, the bridge. Excluded while syndication is pending. If the syndication fails and the 45 stays on the fund's books past the window, exposure becomes 165, or 22.00 per cent: 15 over the limit. The GP must sell down 15 or obtain LPAC consent, which is available because 165 is under 187.5.

Step 4, the follow-on. With the bridge syndicated, 120 + 25 = 145, or 19.33 per cent. It passes, with 5 to spare.

Concentration = cost invested in the company, including follow-ons, excluding pending bridges / aggregate commitments

145 / 750 = 19.33% ≤ 20%

Excel: =(Initial+FollowOns+IF(BridgeExpired,Bridge,0))/Commitments

What if the base or the bridge changes?

Exposure to the company as a share of each possible base
ExposureCostOf 450 first closeOf 750 finalOf 660 net of fees
Initial only12026.7%16.00%18.2%
Initial + follow-on14532.2%19.33%22.0%
Initial + failed bridge16536.7%22.00%25.0%
All three19042.2%25.33%28.8%

Three readings of the table matter in practice.

The common mistake

Testing the follow-on alone. The limit is on the total in one company, so a 25 follow-on is not "3.3 per cent of the fund" but the step that takes the position from 16.00 to 19.33 per cent. The second mistake is forgetting the bridge clock: an exclusion for syndication within nine or twelve months becomes an inclusion the day after, whether or not anyone looked. Reserve the headroom for follow-ons at the time of the first investment, and diarise the bridge expiry. Co-investment is the usual way to take the excess outside the fund; the look-through on that exposure is set out in look-through exposure on a co-investment. Blank versions of the book's fee and waterfall models are in the free companion files.

Takeaway

Name the base before doing the division. On the worked fund the same 145 position is 19.33, 22.0 or 32.2 per cent depending on whether the clause means final commitments, commitments net of fees, or commitments at the time of investment, and only the first passes without the LPAC.

Questions readers ask

Is a private equity concentration limit measured at cost or at fair value?

Usually at cost at the time of each investment, so a company that grows in value does not cause a breach but every follow-on adds to the test. On a $750m fund an initial 120 is 16.00 per cent; a 25 follow-on takes the total to 145, or 19.33 per cent, under a 20 per cent limit.

Do bridge investments count towards the concentration limit?

Many LPAs exclude bridge financing expected to be syndicated within a set window, often nine to twelve months. If syndication fails, it counts. In the worked case a 45 bridge that stays on the books takes the exposure from 120 to 165, 22.00 per cent of commitments, 15 over a 20 per cent limit and within the 187.5 an LPAC could approve.

What happens if a deal exceeds the LPA investment limit?

The GP needs advisory committee consent, if the LPA allows it, or must reduce the position, typically by syndicating to co-investors. Where the LPAC can approve up to 25 per cent of $750m, the ceiling is 187.5; an exposure of 190 is 2.5 above it and has to be resized whatever the committee thinks.

Read the whole case

This article is one calculation from How to Read a Limited Partnership Agreement. The book takes the same case from first principles to the decision, chapter by chapter, and every figure it prints is a live formula in the free companion workbooks.

Get the book on Amazon →Free companion files

Also on Amazon UK · Amazon Germany · Amazon France · Amazon Canada

Also on this site

Reading guide: private equity and private markets → · All 1340 articles →

If this book helped, or didn’t, a few lines on Amazon are worth more than they look: they are what the next reader goes on. Write a review. The workbook stays free either way.