Articles

How do you spot front-loading in a construction tender?

A front-loaded tender matches the cost plan in total. The rates move money forward in time, and the client finances the difference.

Front-loading is visible when a tender's rates are compared with a pre-tender estimate element by element and then laid on the programme: the early elements are priced above the estimate, the late ones below, and the total still matches. On an illustrative 20,000,000 tender, 1,400,000 moved into substructure and frame gives the contractor about 105,719 of financing benefit, but leaves the client 1,138,000 overpaid, net of retention, by month 9. That is the sum at risk if the contractor fails halfway.

Worked in full in Construction Cost Control by Julian R. Sterling, with every figure reproduced in a free workbook.See the book on Amazon →

Tender evaluation usually stops at the total. Two bids at the same price look equal, and a bid that matches the cost plan looks safe. Front-loading does not change the total, so a total-only review never sees it. It changes when the money is paid, and therefore who is financing the job, and how much of the client's money sits in work that has not been done if something goes wrong.

Step 1: compare the rates element by element

Illustrative tender against the pre-tender estimate, same total
ElementEstimateTenderDifferenceTender / estimateMonths
Substructure2,000,0002,600,000600,000130%1 to 4
Frame4,000,0004,800,000800,000120%4 to 9
Envelope4,000,0004,000,0000100%8 to 13
Mechanical and electrical5,000,0004,700,000−300,00094%10 to 17
Finishes3,500,0002,700,000−800,00077%13 to 18
External works1,500,0001,200,000−300,00080%16 to 18
Total20,000,00020,000,0000100%

The pattern is the signal, not any single rate: ratios fall steadily from 130 per cent at the start of the programme to 77 per cent near the end. A rate 30 per cent above estimate on its own can be a pricing view; a gradient that follows the programme is a cash flow decision. Here 1,400,000, 7.0 per cent of the contract sum, has moved forward.

Step 2: one number, the midpoint index

Spread each element evenly over its months and add up what would be certified by the programme midpoint, month 9, on both pricings.

Tender: 8,733,333, 44 per cent of the sum. Estimate: 7,333,333, 37 per cent.

Front-loading index = 8,733,333 ÷ 7,333,333 = 1.19.

In Excel, with monthly values in rows: =SUM(Tender!B2:J2)/SUM(Estimate!B2:J2). An index near 1.00 is balanced. Anything well above it means the client pays early for work that the estimate says is worth less.

Step 3: what it is worth to the contractor

Monthly differences in certified value, less 3 per cent retention, discounted at the contractor's cost of capital of 10 per cent a year (0.797 per cent a month).

Present value of the earlier cash = 105,719, about 0.53 per cent of the contract sum.

That is the motive. A contractor that would otherwise fund the early months from its own overdraft gets the client to fund them instead, at no visible cost. On a thin tender margin, half a per cent of the sum is a meaningful share of the profit.

Step 4: what it exposes the client to

Cumulative certified value against true value, 3% retention
MonthCertified on tender ratesTrue value (estimate)OvervaluationRetention heldNet exposure
31,950,0001,500,000450,00058,500391,500
65,000,0004,000,0001,000,000150,000850,000
98,733,3337,333,3331,400,000262,0001,138,000
1212,495,83311,208,3331,287,500374,875912,625
1516,275,00015,500,000775,000488,250286,750
1820,000,00020,000,0000600,000−600,000

By month 9 the client has paid for 8,733,333 of work worth 7,333,333, an overvaluation of 19.1 per cent. If the contractor stops then, a replacement contractor will price the remaining work at something like its true cost, 12,666,667, not the 11,266,667 left in the contract. Retention of 262,000 covers less than a fifth of the gap; to cover it, retention would have to be 16.0 per cent. That is before any premium for completing someone else's half-built job.

What if: more or less is shifted

Peak exposure (month 9) and contractor gain by amount front-loaded
Amount moved forwardOvervaluationRetention heldNet exposureContractor gain (PV)
700,000700,000241,000459,00052,859
1,400,0001,400,000262,0001,138,000105,719
2,100,0002,100,000283,0001,817,000158,578

The asymmetry is the point. Each 700,000 moved forward earns the contractor about 52,859 and puts 679,000 more of the client's money at risk. Raising retention from 3 to 5 per cent only takes the base case exposure from 1,138,000 to 963,333. The cash flow side of the same tender, the S-curve the funder will be shown, is worked in how to forecast a construction cash flow with an S-curve.

The common mistake

The usual error is to accept a bill or activity schedule because its total matches the cost plan, and to discover the rates only when the first valuations come in. By then they are contract rates. The second error is to treat retention as the protection: retention is sized as a percentage of value certified, so it grows slowly from zero while the overvaluation peaks early. How retention builds and is released is in how to calculate retention on a construction contract.

At tender evaluation: ask for the priced activity schedule with the bid, compute the midpoint index against the cost plan, and, where it is well above 1.00, rebalance the rates before signature, or value early work on the estimate's ratios with the difference released at completion.

Takeaway

Compare rates element by element, lay them on the programme, and compute the overvaluation month by month. Here a 1,400,000 shift buys the contractor 105,719 and leaves the client 1,138,000 exposed at month 9. How a price that looked right at signature turns into a different final account is the subject of the free workbooks for this book.

Questions readers ask

What is front-loading in a construction tender?

Pricing early items such as substructure and frame above their value and later items such as finishes below it, so the total is unchanged but more is certified early. In the illustration 1,400,000, 7.0 per cent of a 20,000,000 sum, is moved forward, and the client has paid 8,733,333 for 7,333,333 of work by month 9.

Why do contractors front-load their rates?

To be paid earlier and finance the job with the client's money. At a 10 per cent cost of capital, moving 1,400,000 forward over an 18-month programme is worth about 105,719 to the contractor in present value, roughly 0.53 per cent of the contract sum, without changing the tender price.

Does retention protect the client against front-loading?

Only partly. Retention grows with certified value, while the overvaluation peaks early. At month 9 in the illustration, 3 per cent retention holds 262,000 against an overvaluation of 1,400,000; covering it would need retention of 16.0 per cent. Raising retention to 5 per cent still leaves 963,333 exposed.

Read the whole case

This article is one calculation from Construction Cost Control. The book takes the same case from first principles to the decision, chapter by chapter, and every figure it prints is a live formula in the free companion workbooks.

Get the book on Amazon →Free companion files

Also on Amazon UK · Amazon Germany · Amazon France · Amazon Canada

Also on this site

Reading guide: business operations: cost, contracts, pricing and supply chain → · All 1501 articles →

If this book helped, or didn’t, a few lines on Amazon are worth more than they look: they are what the next reader goes on. Write a review. The workbook stays free either way.