Articles

How do you calculate a bank's CET1 ratio from its balance sheet?

Equity of 5,180 becomes 3,511.9 of common equity tier 1. The ratio is the easy part; the deductions are where the 1,668.1 goes.

The CET1 ratio is common equity tier 1 capital divided by risk-weighted assets. The work is in the numerator: start from accounting equity, remove what is not common equity, apply the prudential filters, deduct goodwill, intangibles and the other items the rules list, then deduct whatever exceeds the 10 and 17.65 per cent thresholds. On an illustrative bank, 5,180 of equity becomes 3,511.9 of CET1, and over 27,654.7 of risk-weighted assets that is a CET1 ratio of 12.70 per cent, not the 19.9 per cent a reader of the balance sheet would compute.

Worked in full in Financial Regulation by Julian R. Sterling, with every figure reproduced in a free workbook.See the book on Amazon →

The assumptions

The bank is fictional, in millions of euros, under the EU's Capital Requirements Regulation (CRR): the items are defined in Article 26, the deductions in Article 36 and the thresholds in Article 48. Basel's text has the same structure. Every balance is illustrative.

Illustrative bank, year end, millions
ItemAmount
Share capital and share premium2,400
Retained earnings1,900
Interim profit, verified by the auditor300
Accumulated other comprehensive income80
of which cash flow hedge reserve45
AT1 notes classified as equity500
Equity per the accounts5,180
Foreseeable dividend120
Goodwill350
Other intangibles, less 30 of associated deferred tax liability210
Deferred tax assets on tax losses140
Additional valuation adjustments (prudent valuation)35
IRB shortfall of provisions to expected loss60
Deferred tax assets from temporary differences420
Significant investment in an insurance subsidiary480
Risk-weighted assets before threshold items26,000

Step 1: CET1 items, after the filters

AT1 notes sit in accounting equity but are additional tier 1, not common equity, so the 500 leaves first. The interim profit counts only with the supervisor's permission under Article 26(2), which requires it to be verified by the auditor and taken net of any foreseeable charge or dividend. The cash flow hedge reserve is filtered out, because it reflects gains on hedges of cash flows that are not themselves on the balance sheet.

CET1 items = 2,400 + 1,900 + 300 − 120 + 80 − 45 = 4,515

Step 2: the full deductions

Goodwill and other intangibles are deducted in full, the intangibles net of their deferred tax liability (210 less 30 is 180). Deferred tax assets that rely on future profits and do not arise from temporary differences, here the 140 on tax losses, are deducted in full. So are the prudent valuation adjustments and, for an IRB bank, any shortfall of provisions against expected loss.

Deductions = 350 + 180 + 140 + 35 + 60 = 765

CET1 before threshold deductions = 4,515 − 765 = 3,750

Step 3: the threshold deductions

Two items are deducted only in part: deferred tax assets from temporary differences and significant investments in financial sector entities. Each is deducted above 10 per cent of the 3,750 base. What remains of the two together is then deducted above 17.65 per cent of the same base, which is the EU's way of writing Basel's 15 per cent of CET1 after all deductions. Whatever survives both tests is not deducted but risk-weighted at 250 per cent.

Threshold deductions, millions
StepDTAs, temporaryInsurance stakeTotal
Amount held420480900
10% threshold (10% x 3,750)375375
Deducted above 10%45105150
Remaining after 10% tests375375750
Combined threshold (17.65% x 3,750)661.9
Deducted above 17.65%88.1
Total threshold deductions238.1
Not deducted, weighted at 250%661.9

Step 4: the ratio

CET1 = 3,750 − 238.1 = 3,511.9

RWA = 26,000 + 661.9 × 250% = 26,000 + 1,654.7 = 27,654.7

CET1 ratio = 3,511.9 / 27,654.7 = 12.70 per cent

Excel: =(Items-Deductions-ThresholdDed)/(RWA+NotDeducted*2.5), with the threshold deductions in their own cells: =MAX(0,DTA-0.1*Base)+MAX(0,Stake-0.1*Base)+MAX(0,Remaining-0.1765*Base)

Against a requirement of 4.5 per cent Pillar 1, 1.125 per cent from the Pillar 2 requirement of 2.0 per cent (56.25 per cent of it in CET1) and a combined buffer of 4.0 per cent, the bank needs 9.625 per cent. It has 3.07 points of headroom, or 850 million. That headroom, and what eats into it, is the subject of how the maximum distributable amount is calculated.

What moves the ratio, and what does not

Five changes, recomputed through every step
ChangeCET1RWARatio %Change, bp
Base3,511.927,654.712.700
Goodwill impaired by 1003,511.927,654.712.700
Loss of 2003,276.627,566.411.89-81
Temporary DTAs up 1003,411.927,654.712.34-36
Insurance stake sold at book, cash at the central bank3,705.026,937.513.75106
100 more profit retained3,629.527,698.813.1040

Three of these surprise people. A goodwill impairment, which headlines treat as a capital event, changes nothing: goodwill was already deducted, so equity and the deduction fall together. A loss of 200 costs 235.3 of CET1, 1.18 times the loss, because the thresholds are percentages of a base that has just shrunk, and more of the deferred tax and the insurance stake spills over them. And a retained 100 adds 117.7, the same effect run backwards, though the extra amount it lets in under the thresholds also adds risk-weighted assets at 250 per cent. Once a bank is over its thresholds, every euro of temporary-difference DTA is a euro of CET1 lost.

The common mistakes

CET1 is the numerator of three constraints at once: the risk-based ratio here, the leverage ratio (as part of tier 1) and the distribution trigger. Which of them binds first is a separate calculation; the leverage side is worked in how to calculate a bank's leverage ratio.

Takeaway

The three capital compartments, the requirement stack and the headroom computed twice are live in the free workbooks for this book.

Questions readers ask

What is the difference between CET1 capital and shareholders' equity?

Shareholders' equity is an accounting figure; CET1 is what remains after regulatory filters and deductions. On the illustrative bank here, 5,180 of equity becomes 3,511.9 of CET1: 500 of AT1 classified as equity comes out, the foreseeable dividend and hedge reserve come out, and 765 of goodwill, intangibles, loss DTAs, prudent valuation and IRB shortfall are deducted before 238.1 of threshold deductions.

Does a goodwill impairment reduce the CET1 ratio?

No. Goodwill is already deducted in full from CET1, so writing it down lowers equity and the deduction by the same amount. On the illustrative bank a 100 impairment leaves CET1 at 3,511.9 and the ratio at 12.70 per cent. An ordinary loss of 200 is different: it costs 235.3 of CET1, because the 10 and 17.65 per cent thresholds shrink with the capital base.

What is the 17.65 per cent threshold in CET1 deductions?

Under the EU's CRR, deferred tax assets from temporary differences and significant investments in financial sector entities are deducted only above 10 per cent of the CET1 base each, and then above 17.65 per cent of it combined, which is the EU expression of Basel's 15 per cent of CET1 after deductions. Here the combined excess is 88.1 and the 661.9 not deducted is risk-weighted at 250 per cent.

Read the whole case

This article is one calculation from Financial Regulation. The book takes the same case from first principles to the decision, chapter by chapter, and every figure it prints is a live formula in the free companion workbooks.

Get the book on Amazon →Free companion files

Also on Amazon UK · Amazon Germany · Amazon France · Amazon Canada

Also on this site

Reading guide: regulation, compliance and banking → · All 1340 articles →

If this book helped, or didn’t, a few lines on Amazon are worth more than they look: they are what the next reader goes on. Write a review. The workbook stays free either way.