Articles

How do you calculate a bank's maximum distributable amount (MDA)?

The formula is a lookup. The work is in measuring how much CET1 actually sits in the buffer once every other requirement has taken its share.

The maximum distributable amount is a bank's distributable profits multiplied by a factor set by where its CET1 sits inside the combined buffer requirement: 0 in the lowest quartile, 0.2 in the second, 0.4 in the third and 0.6 in the top one. An illustrative bank with 2.700 per cent of CET1 available against a 4.000 per cent buffer is in the third quartile, so on 240 million of profit its MDA is 96 million. Planned payouts of 225 million must be cut by 129, and ignoring an additional tier 1 shortfall would have put the limit at 144.

Worked in full in Financial Regulation by Julian R. Sterling, with every figure reproduced in a free workbook.See the book on Amazon →

The assumptions

The bank is illustrative, in millions of euros, under the EU rules: the restriction sits in Article 141 of the Capital Requirements Directive, and the Pillar 2 requirement is met at least 56.25 per cent in CET1 and 75 per cent in tier 1.

Illustrative bank after a loss year
ItemValue
Risk-weighted assets30,000
CET1 ratio8.700%
Pillar 1 CET1 minimum4.500%
Pillar 2 requirement (56.25% CET1, 18.75% AT1)2.000%
AT1 requirement: Pillar 1 1.500% plus P2R share 0.375%1.875%
AT1 held1.500%
Capital conservation buffer2.500%
Countercyclical buffer0.500%
Systemic (O-SII) buffer1.000%
Combined buffer requirement4.000%
Interim profit after tax, not yet in CET1240

Step 1: how much CET1 is really in the buffer

Only CET1 not used for any other requirement counts toward the buffer. That excludes the Pillar 1 and Pillar 2 CET1, and also any CET1 standing in for missing additional tier 1 or tier 2.

CET1 for Pillar 1 and P2R = 4.500% + 2.000% × 56.25% = 5.625%

AT1 shortfall = 1.875% − 1.500% = 0.375%, or 112.5 million, filled with CET1

CET1 available for the buffer = 8.700% − 5.625% − 0.375% = 2.700%, or 810 million

Step 2: find the quartile and the factor

Combined buffer = 4.000%, so each quartile is 1.000% (300 million)

2.700% / 4.000% = 67.5% of the buffer: third quartile, factor 0.4

Quartile of the bufferCET1 above 5.625% plus shortfallsFactor
First (lowest)0 to 1.000%0.0
Second1.000% to 2.000%0.2
Third2.000% to 3.000%0.4
Fourth3.000% to 4.000%0.6

Step 3: the MDA and what it covers

MDA = distributable profits × factor = 240 × 0.4 = 96 million

Excel: =Profit*LOOKUP(Avail/CBR,{0,0.25,0.5,0.75},{0,0.2,0.4,0.6}), applied only while Avail < CBR

Distributable profits are interim and year-end profits not yet included in CET1, net of the tax that would be due if they were retained. The MDA caps the total of three kinds of payment: dividends and buybacks, variable remuneration and discretionary pension benefits, and coupons on AT1 instruments.

Planned against permitted, million
DistributionPlanned
AT1 coupons45
Ordinary dividend120
Variable remuneration60
Total225
MDA96
Required cut129

Cancelling the dividend is not enough: coupons and bonuses alone come to 105, 9 million over the limit. Something else has to give, and AT1 coupons are fully discretionary. This is the point at which coupon risk on AT1, normally a footnote, becomes the investor's question.

Two procedural consequences follow the moment the buffer is breached, before any payment decision. The bank must calculate the MDA and notify its supervisor, and under Article 142 it must submit a capital conservation plan showing how it will rebuild the buffer and by when. Until the MDA is calculated and notified, no distribution of any of the three kinds may be made. In practice the calculation is run on every capital projection, not only after a breach, because a bank that sits a few tenths of a point above a quartile boundary carries the risk of falling into the one below with a single quarter of losses or a rise in risk-weighted assets.

What if the CET1 ratio is different?

Same bank, AT1 shortfall of 0.375% in every row
CET1 ratioCET1 for the bufferShare of bufferFactorMDA, million
6.5%0.500%12.5%0.00
7.4%1.400%35.0%0.248
8.7%2.700%67.5%0.496
9.3%3.300%82.5%0.6144
10.2%4.200%105.0%noneno limit

The function is a staircase, not a slope. Moving from the third to the fourth quartile needs CET1 of 9.000 per cent, 90.0 million more, and raises permitted distributions by 48 million. Issuing 112.5 million of AT1 does the same by curing the shortfall, which is usually the cheaper route.

The common mistake

Measuring the buffer from the 5.625 per cent CET1 line and forgetting the AT1 shortfall. That puts available CET1 at 3.075 per cent, the fourth quartile, and an MDA of 144 million, 48 million more than the bank may pay. The effective trigger is 10.000 per cent, not 9.625. The same mechanism, worked on the book's own bank, is in whether an additional tier 1 shortfall cuts headroom.

Takeaway

The three capital compartments, the buffer stack and the trigger with its quartile boundaries are live in the free workbook for this book.

Questions readers ask

What payments count against the maximum distributable amount?

Dividends and share buybacks, variable remuneration and discretionary pension benefits, and coupons on additional tier 1 instruments, all together. In the illustrative case, planned payouts of 225 million face an MDA of 96 million; cancelling the 120 million dividend still leaves 105 million of coupons and bonuses, 9 million over the limit.

When does the MDA restriction apply?

When the bank does not meet its combined buffer requirement, meaning its CET1, after covering Pillar 1, Pillar 2 and any AT1 or tier 2 shortfall, is below the buffer. For the illustrative bank the trigger is 10.000 per cent: 5.625 per cent for the minimum and Pillar 2, a 0.375 per cent AT1 shortfall and a 4.000 per cent buffer.

How do the MDA quartiles work?

The combined buffer requirement is split into four equal parts. With a 4.000 per cent buffer each is 1.000 per cent of risk-weighted assets, 300 million on 30,000. CET1 in the lowest quartile gives a factor of 0, then 0.2, 0.4 and 0.6. A bank with 2.700 per cent in the buffer is in the third, at 0.4.

Read the whole case

This article is one calculation from Financial Regulation. The book takes the same case from first principles to the decision, chapter by chapter, and every figure it prints is a live formula in the free companion workbooks.

Get the book on Amazon →Free companion files

Also on Amazon UK · Amazon Germany · Amazon France · Amazon Canada

Also on this site

Reading guide: regulation, compliance and banking → · All 1340 articles →

If this book helped, or didn’t, a few lines on Amazon are worth more than they look: they are what the next reader goes on. Write a review. The workbook stays free either way.