Articles

How do you calculate the Altman Z-score, and which version applies?

The three versions of the Altman Z-score worked on one private borrower, with the cut-offs that go with each and the ratio that quietly carries the score.

The Altman Z-score is a weighted sum of five ratios: working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, equity and sales, each over total assets or liabilities. There are three versions with different weights and cut-offs, and choosing the wrong one moves a borrower between zones. On one illustrative private manufacturer the scores are 2.18 on the original Z, 1.67 on the private-company Z' and 2.44 on Z'': grey on all three, but Z' read against the original 1.81 cut-off would call it distressed.

Worked in full in Credit Analysis by Julian R. Sterling, with every figure reproduced in a free workbook.See the book on Amazon →

The borrower

A privately owned packaging manufacturer, last audited year, figures in millions. All figures are illustrative. A market value of equity is shown only so the original model can be run; a private company does not have one, which is the point of the second version.

Balance sheet and income inputs, millions
InputValue
Total assets250.0
Current assets95.0
Current liabilities60.0
Working capital35.0
Retained earnings40.0
EBIT22.0
EBITDA (not used by the model)34.0
Revenue250.0
Book equity70.0
Total liabilities180.0
Market value of equity, if it were listed150.0

Step 1: the five ratios

X1 = working capital / total assets = 35.0 / 250.0 = 0.1400

X2 = retained earnings / total assets = 40.0 / 250.0 = 0.1600

X3 = EBIT / total assets = 22.0 / 250.0 = 0.0880

X4 = equity / total liabilities = 150.0 / 180.0 = 0.8333 on market value, 70.0 / 180.0 = 0.3889 on book value

X5 = revenue / total assets = 250.0 / 250.0 = 1.0000

Excel, with the inputs in B2:B11: =(B4-B5)/B2 for X1, and so on down the column.

The ratios are the same in every version, except that X4 changes from market to book equity. What changes between versions is the weights, and with them the cut-offs.

Step 2: three versions, three scores

Z (listed manufacturers) = 1.2 X1 + 1.4 X2 + 3.3 X3 + 0.6 X4market + 1.0 X5

Z' (private manufacturers) = 0.717 X1 + 0.847 X2 + 3.107 X3 + 0.420 X4book + 0.998 X5

Z'' (non-manufacturers) = 6.56 X1 + 3.26 X2 + 6.72 X3 + 1.05 X4book

Excel, ratios in C2:C6 and Z' weights in D2:D6: =SUMPRODUCT(C2:C6,D2:D6)

Weighted terms and totals
TermZZ'Z''
X1, working capital0.16800.10040.9184
X2, retained earnings0.22400.13550.5216
X3, EBIT0.29040.27340.5914
X4, equity0.50000.16330.4083
X5, asset turnover1.00000.9980
Score2.181.672.44
Distress below1.811.231.10
Safe above2.992.902.60

The result

All three scores sit in their grey zones. For a private manufacturer the right test is Z', and at 1.67 the borrower is 0.44 above the distress line of 1.23. The original Z needs a market value of equity, and the 150.0 used here is hypothetical. Z'' was built for non-manufacturers and emerging market issuers, and drops asset turnover because it varies too much between industries. Some practitioners add a constant of 3.25 to Z'' for emerging market issuers, which takes it to 5.69 and changes the scale again: one more reason never to quote a Z-score without saying which one.

Look at where the score comes from. Asset turnover carries 0.9980 of the 1.67, or 60 per cent of Z'. EBIT, the ratio a credit analyst would expect to matter most, contributes 0.2734. Set EBIT to zero and Z' falls only to 1.40, still grey. A company that earns nothing and turns its assets once a year is not, on this model, in distress. That is a property of the weights, and it is why the Z-score is a screen rather than a credit decision.

What if the borrower weakens?

Sensitivity of Z' and Z''
CaseZ'ChangeZ''
Base1.670.002.44
EBIT down 30% to 15.41.59−0.082.26
Revenue down 10% to 225.0, EBIT down 30%1.49−0.182.26
Dividend recap: 30.0 of new debt paid out1.49−0.181.84
Working capital drawn to 15.01.61−0.061.91
EBIT zero1.40−0.271.85

A 30 per cent fall in EBIT moves Z' by less than a tenth. A dividend recapitalisation, which leaves the operating business untouched, moves it more than twice as far, because it hits retained earnings and book equity at once and adds to liabilities. Holding everything else, revenue would have to fall 44.2 per cent, to 139.6, before Z' reached 1.23. Z'', without the turnover term, is far more sensitive to earnings and leverage: the same recap takes it from 2.44 to 1.84.

The common mistakes

The Z-score was estimated on historical samples of failed and surviving companies. It is a quick screen of a balance sheet, not a probability of default, and it knows nothing about the maturity of the debt, the covenants or the cash. A borrower is repaid from cash, which no ratio of this model measures.

Takeaway

The book's own borrower is analysed on four EBITDAs, from the statutory figure to cash, in the free workbook for this case.

Questions readers ask

What is a good Altman Z-score?

On the original model, above 2.99 is the safe zone and below 1.81 the distress zone. The private-company Z' uses 2.90 and 1.23, and the four-ratio Z'' uses 2.60 and 1.10. A score is only good or bad against the cut-offs of its own version: the illustrative borrower here scores 1.67 on Z', comfortably grey, which on the original scale would read as distress.

Can you use the Altman Z-score for a private company?

Yes, but use Z', which replaces the market value of equity with book equity and re-estimates every weight: 0.717, 0.847, 3.107, 0.420 and 0.998. Putting book equity into the original formula instead gives 1.92 on the borrower here, a number that belongs to no model and has no cut-offs.

Why does the Z-score use EBIT and not EBITDA?

Because the model was estimated on EBIT over total assets, and its weight of 3.107 in Z' is calibrated to that ratio. Substituting EBITDA of 34.0 for EBIT of 22.0 lifts Z' from 1.67 to 1.82 for the same company, an improvement that comes entirely from the depreciation line.

Read the whole case

This article is one calculation from Credit Analysis. The book takes the same case from first principles to the decision, chapter by chapter, and every figure it prints is a live formula in the free companion workbooks.

Get the book on Amazon →Free companion files

Also on Amazon UK · Amazon Germany · Amazon France · Amazon Canada

Also on this site

Reading guide: credit, private credit and distressed debt → · All 1340 articles →

If this book helped, or didn’t, a few lines on Amazon are worth more than they look: they are what the next reader goes on. Write a review. The workbook stays free either way.