Articles

How do you calculate net debt to EBITDA for a credit analysis?

One balance sheet, four leverage ratios, and the IFRS 16 mismatch that makes a 3.86x credit look like 3.21x.

Net debt to EBITDA is debt less cash, divided by EBITDA, with both sides measured on the same basis. For one illustrative borrower the answer runs from 3.69x on a covenant-style definition that ignores leases to 4.50x once lease liabilities, the pension deficit and only the cash that can actually repay debt are counted. The lender's number is the second, and the 0.81 turn gap comes from three choices: the lease basis, the debt-like claims and which cash is netted.

Worked in full in Credit Analysis by Julian R. Sterling, with every figure reproduced in a free workbook.See the book on Amazon →

The borrower

A mid-sized manufacturer reporting under IFRS 16, so its reported EBITDA of 70.0 excludes the 9.0 of rent it pays, and its balance sheet carries the matching lease liability. All figures are illustrative, in millions.

Balance sheet items and earnings at the test date
ItemAmount
Senior term loan250.0
Revolving credit facility, drawn30.0
Lease liabilities (IFRS 16)45.0
Unfunded pension deficit20.0
Shareholder loan, subordinated, interest rolled up60.0
Cash on the balance sheet55.0
of which held in a subsidiary that cannot pay it up15.0
Minimum operating cash the business needs10.0
Reported EBITDA (after IFRS 16)70.0
Rent, deducted in pre-IFRS 16 EBITDA9.0

The calculation, four ways

Net debt to EBITDA = (financial debt + debt-like items − available cash) / EBITDA on the matching basis

Covenant style, frozen GAAP: (250.0 + 30.0 − 55.0) / (70.0 − 9.0) = 225.0 / 61.0 = 3.69x

IFRS 16 consistent: (280.0 + 45.0 − 55.0) / 70.0 = 270.0 / 70.0 = 3.86x

Lender adjusted: (280.0 + 45.0 + 20.0 − 30.0) / 70.0 = 315.0 / 70.0 = 4.50x

Excel: =(TL+RCF+Leases+Pension-(Cash-Trapped-MinCash))/EBITDA

One borrower, four leverage ratios
BasisNet debtEBITDALeverage
Covenant style: no leases, rent in EBITDA, all cash netted225.061.03.69x
IFRS 16 consistent: leases in debt, rent out of EBITDA270.070.03.86x
Lender adjusted: plus pension, accessible cash only315.070.04.50x
Including the shareholder loan375.070.05.36x

The first two lines differ only in how leases are treated, and they differ because the leases are carried at 5.0 times the rent while the business as a whole is levered at under four times. Bringing a liability levered more heavily than the company onto the balance sheet raises the ratio. Lease leverage on its own is 0.64x.

What goes into net debt, item by item

Starting from the IFRS 16 consistent ratio, each adjustment a credit analyst makes moves the number by its amount divided by EBITDA.

From 3.86x to 5.36x
AdjustmentAmountNet debt afterLeverageTurns added
IFRS 16 consistent starting point270.03.86x
Add the pension deficit20.0290.04.14x0.29
Remove trapped cash15.0305.04.36x0.21
Remove minimum operating cash10.0315.04.50x0.14
Add the shareholder loan60.0375.05.36x0.86

Together the cash adjustments remove 45.5 per cent of the cash the covenant nets, which is why a cash-netting cap in the credit agreement is worth negotiating hard.

The common mistake: mixing bases

IFRS 16 created a trap that still catches models. Leases must be in net debt if EBITDA excludes rent, and out of it if EBITDA is after rent. Mix them and the ratio is wrong in a predictable direction:

Consistent and inconsistent lease treatment
Net debtEBITDALeverageVerdict
Without leases (225.0)Pre-IFRS 16 (61.0)3.69xConsistent
With leases (270.0)Post-IFRS 16 (70.0)3.86xConsistent
With leases (270.0)Pre-IFRS 16 (61.0)4.43xDouble counts the leases
Without leases (225.0)Post-IFRS 16 (70.0)3.21xFlatters by 0.64 turns

The flattering version is the one that turns up in borrower presentations: headline EBITDA from the reported accounts, net debt from the facilities schedule. It understates leverage by exactly the lease leverage, 0.64 turns, and makes a 3.86x credit look like a 3.21x one. Many credit agreements avoid the question by freezing accounting at the pre-IFRS 16 standard, which is why the covenant line here uses 61.0 of EBITDA and leaves leases out. Whether operating leases should count at all is argued in do uncapitalised leases count as debt.

What is a good net debt to EBITDA?

There is no single level. Illustratively, investment grade industrial borrowers often sit below three times, while sponsor-backed leveraged loans are commonly underwritten at four to six times. The useful comparison is not with a market norm but between the ratio and what the borrower's cash can repay: a credit at 4.50x that converts most of its EBITDA to cash is stronger than one at 3.69x that does not. The number of turns a given EBITDA can carry is worked in how to calculate debt capacity from EBITDA.

Takeaway

The leverage measured four ways, and what goes missing from net debt, is laid out for one borrower in the free workbook for this case.

Questions readers ask

Should leases be included in net debt?

Only if EBITDA excludes the rent. Under IFRS 16 reported EBITDA is before lease costs, so lease liabilities belong in net debt: in the example 270.0 over 70.0 gives 3.86x. If the agreement freezes accounting before IFRS 16, use EBITDA after rent and leave leases out: 225.0 over 61.0 gives 3.69x. Mixing the two gives 3.21x, a ratio that describes no real company.

Which cash should be deducted in net debt?

Only cash that can actually repay the borrower's debt. In the worked case 15.0 of the 55.0 sits in a subsidiary that cannot pay it up and 10.0 is the minimum the business needs to operate, so only 30.0 is netted. Removing the other 25.0 adds 0.36 of a turn, taking leverage from 4.14x to 4.50x.

Is a shareholder loan debt in net debt to EBITDA?

For a senior lender usually not, if it is subordinated, pays no cash interest and matures after the senior debt, because it behaves like equity. Rating agencies and junior lenders may count it. In the example including the 60.0 shareholder loan adds 0.86 of a turn, from 4.50x to 5.36x.

Read the whole case

This article is one calculation from Credit Analysis. The book takes the same case from first principles to the decision, chapter by chapter, and every figure it prints is a live formula in the free companion workbooks.

Get the book on Amazon →Free companion files

Also on Amazon UK · Amazon Germany · Amazon France · Amazon Canada

Also on this site

Reading guide: credit, private credit and distressed debt → · All 681 articles →

If this book helped, or didn’t, a few lines on Amazon are worth more than they look: they are what the next reader goes on. Write a review. The workbook stays free either way.