Articles

How much is a ransom strip worth? The one-third rule, worked

Take a share of the value the strip unlocks, then cap it with the cost of getting round it.

Start from the uplift the strip unlocks, the land value with access less the value without it, and take a share, traditionally one-third following Stokes v Cambridge Corporation (1961). Then cap it at what an alternative access would cost. On an illustrative 120-home site the uplift is 7,500,000 and one-third is 2,500,000, but a second route costing 1,770,000 means the strip is worth no more than 1,770,000, 14,750 a plot.

Worked in full in The Real Estate Development Manager by Julian R. Sterling, with every figure reproduced in a free workbook.See the book on Amazon →

A ransom strip is a piece of land, often only a few metres wide, that sits between a development site and the public highway or a service connection. Its owner cannot develop it, but the developer cannot build out without it. The strip's own existing use value may be negligible; its value to the developer is a share of everything it unlocks. Pricing it badly is one of the quickest ways to lose a land deal, or to overpay for one.

The assumptions

An illustrative residential site whose best access crosses a third party's strip.
InputValue
Homes with access over the strip120
Residual land value per plot, with access80,000
Homes possible without the strip (existing lane, highways limit)30
Residual land value per plot, without the strip70,000
Share of the uplift (Stokes starting point)33.3%
Alternative route: buy and demolish an adjoining house850,000
Alternative route: road and service works600,000
Alternative route: plots lost to the new road4
Existing use value of the strip15,000

The residual land values come from the scheme appraisals; the method is in how to calculate residual land value. The per-plot value without the strip is lower because a 30-home scheme carries a similar share of fixed costs over fewer units.

The calculation, step by step

Step 1: the uplift the strip unlocks

With access: 120 × 80,000 = 9,600,000. Without: 30 × 70,000 = 2,100,000.
Uplift = 9,600,000 − 2,100,000 = 7,500,000.

Step 2: the strip owner's share

One-third: 7,500,000 ÷ 3 = 2,500,000, or 20,833 a plot.

Step 3: the cost of not needing the strip

House 850,000 + works 600,000 + 4 lost plots × 80,000 (320,000) = 1,770,000.

Step 4: the price ceiling

Ceiling = MIN(share of uplift, cost of the alternative) = MIN(2,500,000, 1,770,000) = 1,770,000.

Excel: =MIN((120*80000-30*70000)/3, 850000+600000+4*80000)

The result: the alternative sets the price

The strip owner's bargaining power is only as good as the developer's next best option. Here the second route costs 23.6 per cent of the uplift, less than the one-third share, so it caps the price at 1,770,000, which is 18.4 per cent of the land value with access and 118 times the strip's existing use value. The main site is worth 7,830,000 to the developer after paying for access, against 7,100,000 if the strip owner held out for a full third.

The negotiation range is therefore 15,000, the strip's value to its owner without the deal, to 1,770,000. Where the deal lands inside it depends on time, information and who needs the transaction more. A developer with a tight planning permission timetable will pay closer to the ceiling.

Why one-third? Stokes v Cambridge Corporation was a compulsory purchase compensation case. The claimant's land could only be developed with access over land it did not own, and the Lands Tribunal deducted one-third of the development value that access would release, as the sum a buyer of the land would have had to pay the access owner. The fraction was the Tribunal's judgement on the facts of that case, not a formula, and later decisions and settlements have used other shares. It has become the reference point in negotiations, not a rule: the share in a real deal reflects how many alternatives exist, how much of the scheme depends on the strip, and how quickly the developer needs it.

What if the alternative is dearer, or the share different?

Price ceiling for the strip by cost of the alternative access and share of the 7,500,000 uplift.
Cost of alternative accessShare 25%Share 33.3%Share 50%
1,200,0001,200,0001,200,0001,200,000
1,770,0001,770,0001,770,0001,770,000
2,500,0001,875,0002,500,0002,500,000
3,500,0001,875,0002,500,0003,500,000

Where a credible alternative exists, it binds and the share argument hardly matters. Only when the alternative is expensive, or there is none, does the percentage become the negotiation. If the site had no access at all without the strip, the uplift would be the full 9,600,000 and one-third would be 3,200,000, but the 1,770,000 route would still cap it.

Paying per plot instead of up front

Strip owners are often paid per plot as homes are sold, which suits the developer's cash flow. Paying the 14,750 per plot at 30 plots a year over four years has a present value of 1,498,841 at 7 per cent, 84.7 per cent of the up-front figure. To give the owner the same present value as 1,770,000 today, the per-plot price must rise to 17,418. That staged structure works like an overage, and the mechanics are the same as in how an overage payment is calculated.

The common mistakes

Takeaway

Value the uplift, take a share as the opening position, and cap it with the cost of the best alternative. On this site that is 1,770,000, and every pound above it is a gift. The appraisal and land diligence workbooks for this kind of decision are on the free companion page for this book.

Questions readers ask

What is the Stokes v Cambridge one-third rule?

A 1961 Lands Tribunal compulsory purchase case in which the land being valued needed access over another owner's land, and the Tribunal deducted one-third of the development value that access released as the price of the access. It was a judgement on the facts, now the usual opening position for a ransom strip, not a fixed rule. On an illustrative uplift of 7,500,000 it gives 2,500,000, but the cost of an alternative access, here 1,770,000, will cap what a rational developer pays.

How do you reduce the cost of a ransom strip?

Cost a credible alternative and put it on the table: another access point, a different layout, or buying a neighbouring property. In the example buying and demolishing a house, building the road and losing 4 plots costs 1,770,000 in total, which cuts the price from 2,500,000 to at most 1,770,000. Finding the strip before agreeing the land price matters as much.

Can a ransom strip be paid per plot?

Yes, and it often is, as homes are sold. Per-plot payments defer cost but need a higher price to be worth the same: 14,750 a plot at 30 plots a year over four years is worth 1,498,841 today at 7 per cent, so matching 1,770,000 up front needs 17,418 a plot.

Read the whole case

This article is one calculation from The Real Estate Development Manager. The book takes the same case from first principles to the decision, chapter by chapter, and every figure it prints is a live formula in the free companion workbooks.

Get the book on Amazon →Free companion files

Also on Amazon UK · Amazon Germany · Amazon France · Amazon Canada

Also on this site

Reading guide: real estate investing, finance and fund management → · All 1614 articles →

If this book helped, or didn’t, a few lines on Amazon are worth more than they look: they are what the next reader goes on. Write a review. The workbook stays free either way.