Articles

How much does it cost to raise a private equity fund?

A line-by-line fundraising budget, with the organisational expenses cap and the placement fee offset applied to show who really pays.

Add the placement agent's fee, fund formation costs, the investor relations team's time, travel, materials and registrations for the months the raise takes. On an illustrative 500 million fund raised over 18 months with 40 per cent of commitments placed by an agent, the total is 7.50 million, or 1.50 per cent of commitments. The fund bears 1.00 million under its organisational expenses cap; the GP bears 6.50 million, about 7.8 months of its management fee.

Worked in full in Private Equity Investor Relations by Julian R. Sterling, with every figure reproduced in a free workbook.See the book on Amazon →

Why the number is rarely written down

Fundraising cost is spread across several budgets. The placement fee sits in the LPA's fee offset clause, legal costs sit partly in the fund and partly with the manager, and the investor relations team's salaries are just overhead. Nobody adds them up until a partner asks whether the next fund is worth raising at the current size, or whether the agent is earning its fee. The sum is straightforward, and what matters most is the second line: who ends up paying.

The assumptions

Illustrative mid-market buyout fund. Millions.
InputValue
Fund size (commitments)500
Time from launch to final close18 months
Commitments introduced by the placement agent40% (200)
Placement fee on agent-introduced commitments2.0%
Fund formation legal and organisational costs1.5
Organisational expenses the LPA lets the fund bear (cap)1.0
Investor relations and fundraising staff, fully loaded, a year0.9
Travel and roadshow, whole raise0.4
Data room, DDQ, deck, operational due diligence preparation0.15
Marketing registrations0.1
Management fee: 2.0% of commitments for 5 years, then 1.5% of 400 invested for 5

The calculation, step by step

Step 1: the placement fee. 500 × 40% = 200 of agent-introduced commitments, at 2.0 per cent: 4.00 million.

Step 2: the time-based costs. The IR team at 0.9 a year for 18 months is 0.9 × 18 ÷ 12 = 1.35. Travel for the raise is 0.40.

Step 3: the fixed costs. Legal 1.50, materials 0.15, registrations 0.10.

Total = placement + legal + IR team × months ÷ 12 + travel + materials + registrations

= 4.00 + 1.50 + 1.35 + 0.40 + 0.15 + 0.10 = 7.50, or 1.50% of 500 (150 basis points)

In Excel: =B1*B3*B4+B5+B7*B2/12+B8+B9+B10

The result, and who pays it

Cost of the raise, millions.
ItemAmountShare of total% of fund
Placement fee4.0053.3%0.80%
Legal and formation1.5020.0%0.30%
IR team time1.3518.0%0.27%
Travel0.405.3%0.08%
Materials0.152.0%0.03%
Registrations0.101.3%0.02%
Total7.501.50%

The fund bears legal costs up to its 1.00 cap. The 0.50 above the cap falls to the GP. The placement fee is either paid by the manager directly or paid by the fund and offset against the management fee, often in full; either way the GP bears it economically. Staff, travel, materials and registrations are management company costs. The GP's share is therefore 6.50 million, 86.7 per cent of the total.

Against a 10.00 million annual management fee, that is 0.65 years, or 7.8 months, of fee income spent before the first deal. Over the fund's life the fees total 80.00 million (50 in the investment period, 30 after), so the raise consumes 8.1 per cent of them.

The cost per unit of capital differs by source. Agent-introduced money costs 2.00 per 100 raised. The 300 the team raises itself costs 3.50 of non-agent costs, or 1.17 per 100, although some of that spending also supports the agent's investors.

What if: size, speed and the agent

Total cost, share of fund size, and the GP's share. Millions.
Fund sizeMonthsAgent shareTotal cost% of fundBorne by GP
2501840%5.502.20%4.50
5001240%6.921.38%5.92
500180%3.500.70%2.50
5001870%10.502.10%9.50
5003040%8.671.73%7.67
1,0001840%11.501.15%10.50

Three patterns stand out. Fixed costs make small funds expensive: halving the fund to 250 raises the cost from 1.50 to 2.20 per cent. The agent's share is the biggest single lever, moving the total from 3.50 to 10.50. Time costs less than people expect in direct spending, 8.67 for a 30-month raise against 6.92 for 12 months, but the real cost of a slow raise is the fee income that starts later and the deals that pass while the team is on the road.

The common mistake

Quoting only the placement fee as “the cost of raising”. In this case it is 4.00 of 7.50; the other 3.50 is real money even when no agent is used. The opposite mistake is to treat the fund as the payer because the invoices go to it: once the organisational expenses cap and the fee offset are applied, the manager carries 6.50 of the 7.50. Model the LPA's cap and offset before deciding what a fundraise costs the firm.

Fee offset percentages, organisational expense caps and placement fee terms vary from fund to fund and are negotiated. The figures here are illustrative; use your own LPA terms.

Takeaway

A 500 million raise costs about 1.50 per cent of commitments on these assumptions, and most of it lands on the GP: 7.8 months of management fee. Build the budget line by line, apply the cap and the offset, and test fund size and agent share before launching. The free companion workbook covers the fund numbers LPs will ask about once the raise begins. For the agent decision, see whether a 2 per cent placement agent fee is worth paying, and for the timetable behind the months, how long it takes to raise a private equity fund.

Questions readers ask

Who pays the placement agent fee in a private equity fund?

Either the manager pays the agent directly, or the fund pays and the LPA offsets the fee against the management fee, often in full, so in both cases the GP bears the cost economically. In the worked 500 million fund, 2.0 per cent on 200 million of agent-introduced commitments is 4.00 million, more than half of the 7.50 million total cost of the raise.

What are organisational expenses in a private equity fund?

They are the costs of forming the fund, mainly legal, that the LPA allows the fund to bear up to a cap. Costs above the cap fall to the manager, typically through a reduction in the management fee. With 1.5 million of formation costs and a 1.0 million cap, the GP absorbs 0.50 million.

Is it cheaper per dollar to raise a larger fund?

Yes, because legal, materials and team costs do not scale with size. On the same assumptions a 250 million fund costs 5.50 million to raise, 2.20 per cent of commitments, while a 1,000 million fund costs 11.50 million, 1.15 per cent.

Read the whole case

This article is one calculation from Private Equity Investor Relations. The book takes the same case from first principles to the decision, chapter by chapter, and every figure it prints is a live formula in the free companion workbooks.

Get the book on Amazon →Free companion files

Also on Amazon UK · Amazon Germany · Amazon France · Amazon Canada

Also on this site

Reading guide: private equity and private markets → · All 1501 articles →

If this book helped, or didn’t, a few lines on Amazon are worth more than they look: they are what the next reader goes on. Write a review. The workbook stays free either way.