Articles

How do you calculate EOQ with quantity discounts?

The all-units discount method worked on one part number, and why the deeper discount is not the cheaper one.

With quantity discounts, compute the EOQ at each price, raise it to the break quantity when it falls below, and compare total annual cost including the purchase cost. For part AF-7, buying 95,680 units a year at 385 EUR an order, a 0.5 per cent discount for orders of 8,000 saves 10,628 EUR a year. A 1 per cent discount for orders of 20,000 saves only 4,385: the deeper discount is the worse deal.

Worked in full in Supply Chain Management by Julian R. Sterling, with every figure reproduced in a free workbook.See the book on Amazon →

The plain economic order quantity assumes the unit price does not depend on the batch. Suppliers rarely agree. As soon as a price break appears, the purchase cost, which the EOQ formula leaves out because it is the same at every batch, becomes the largest line in the comparison, and the cost curve stops being smooth: it drops at each break. The method that handles this is old and short, and it fits on one sheet.

The assumptions

Part AF-7, Aldermere Filtration. Figures in EUR. The price breaks are illustrative.
InputValue
Annual demand D (1,840 a week, 52 weeks)95,680 units
Cost of placing one order S385
List price, delivered28.60
Holding rate (capital, storage, obsolescence, insurance)13.4%
Break 1: any quantity28.600
Break 2: 8,000 units or more, 0.5% off all units28.457
Break 3: 20,000 units or more, 1.0% off all units28.314

These are all-units discounts: reach the break and every unit in the order is billed at the lower price. That is the common form in purchasing contracts and the one the method below solves. The holding cost is a rate on the price paid, so it falls slightly as the price falls.

The calculation, step by step

At list price the EOQ is 4,384.5 units, as in the plain EOQ calculation for AF-7. At 28.457 it is 4,395.5 and at 28.314 it is 4,406.6. A one per cent price change moves the EOQ by half a per cent, because it sits under a square root. Neither discounted EOQ comes near its break, so in both bands the candidate quantity is the break: 8,000 and 20,000.

Annual cost of each candidate, EUR.
CandidateOrder qtyOrders a yearPurchaseOrderingHoldingTotal
EOQ at list4,384.521.822,736,4488,4028,4022,753,251
Break 28,00011.962,722,7664,60515,2532,742,623
Break 320,0004.782,709,0841,84237,9412,748,866

The result

Break 2 wins. Against the EOQ at list it saves 13,682 of purchase cost and adds 3,054 of ordering and holding, a net 10,628 EUR a year. Break 3 saves twice as much on purchase, 27,364, but adds 22,979 of inventory cost, because the average cycle stock rises from 2,192 units worth 62,698 to 10,000 units worth 283,140. Its net saving is 4,385, and it is 6,243 a year worse than break 2.

The break quantities can be tested the other way round, by solving the discount that makes each break-even. Moving from 4,384.5 to 8,000 units costs so little in inventory that any discount above 0.114 per cent pays for it. Moving to 20,000 needs 1.225 per cent just to match break 2. The supplier offered 1.0, so the buyer should either decline or counter at 1.25 per cent or more.

The order interval tells the same story in plain language. At the EOQ AF-7 is reordered every 2.4 weeks, at 8,000 every 4.3 weeks, at 20,000 every 10.9 weeks. Ten weeks of stock of a filter element is a lot of shelf, and the obsolescence component of the holding rate exists precisely for it.

What if: the discount and the holding rate

Net annual saving against the EOQ at list, EUR.
CasePlain EOQ (units)Break 2 savesBreak 3 saves
Holding rate 7.4% (capital only)5,90013,14117,057
Holding rate 13.4% (full)4,38510,6284,385
Holding rate 25.0%3,2103,572−22,311

The ranking flips with the holding rate. At the capital-only rate of 7.4 per cent, break 3 looks best by almost 4,000 a year. At 25.0 per cent, which is not unusual for parts with short lives, it loses 22,311 against simply ordering the EOQ. Break 2 is robust to the size of its discount: at 0.2 per cent it still saves 2,373, at 0.3 per cent 5,124, at 0.75 per cent 17,507.

The common mistakes

Comparing inventory cost only. Ordering and holding at 8,000 cost 19,858 a year against 16,803 at the EOQ, so a model that leaves out the purchase line rejects the discount. The purchase cost is the only line the discount moves, and it is 2.7 million a year. It has to be in the comparison.

Valuing the stock at the cost of capital alone. As the table shows, a holding rate that ignores storage, obsolescence and insurance makes stock look cheap, and cheap stock makes the biggest break look best. The decision is only as good as the rate.

Forgetting what else the batch changes. In the simple model the safety stock does not depend on the batch, so it drops out of the comparison. In practice a bigger batch means fewer replenishment cycles a year, 4.78 instead of 21.82, and therefore fewer exposures to a stock-out; it also means warehouse space that may not exist. Check both before signing.

Takeaway

The full holding rate and AF-7's order quantity come from the free workbook for this case, where every input is a blue cell you can overwrite with your own part.

Questions readers ask

Is the EOQ formula still valid when the supplier offers price breaks?

Yes, but only as a first step inside each price band. Compute the EOQ at each discounted price; if it falls below that band's minimum quantity, the best order in the band is the minimum itself. For AF-7 the EOQ barely moves, from 4,384.5 at list to 4,406.6 at 1 per cent off, so every discount band is reached only by ordering its minimum: 8,000 or 20,000 units.

What discount justifies a much larger order quantity?

The one at which purchase savings cover the extra holding and fall in ordering cost. For AF-7, ordering 8,000 instead of 4,384.5 breaks even at a 0.114 per cent discount, because the extra inventory cost is only 3,054 a year. Moving to 20,000 units needs 1.225 per cent, against the 1.0 per cent offered, so it loses 6,243 a year against the 8,000 break.

Why does the holding rate decide which price break wins?

Because the large break mostly buys stock. At a 7.4 per cent capital-only rate the 20,000 break looks best, saving 17,057 against 13,141 for the 8,000 break. At the full 13.4 per cent it saves 4,385 against 10,628, and at 25.0 per cent it costs 22,311 more than the plain EOQ.

Read the whole case

This article is one calculation from Supply Chain Management. The book takes the same case from first principles to the decision, chapter by chapter, and every figure it prints is a live formula in the free companion workbooks.

Get the book on Amazon →Free companion files

Also on Amazon UK · Amazon Germany · Amazon France · Amazon Canada

Also on this site

Reading guide: business operations: cost, contracts, pricing and supply chain → · All 1340 articles →

If this book helped, or didn’t, a few lines on Amazon are worth more than they look: they are what the next reader goes on. Write a review. The workbook stays free either way.