Articles

Why does a private equity fund report a net investment loss?

The top half of a fund's statement of operations is its cost base with a little income netted against it; the return sits in the gains below.

A private equity fund reports a net investment loss because its investment income, interest and dividends, is smaller than its running costs, and its returns arrive as realised and unrealised gains below that line. On the illustrative Harbourgate fund, income of 1,910 against expenses of 5,110 gives a net investment loss of 3,200, minus 1.17 per cent of average net assets, in a year when the fund's net assets grew by 10,750 from operations. The loss is structural, and it says nothing about the portfolio.

Worked in full in How to Read a Private Fund's Financial Statements by Julian R. Sterling, with every figure reproduced in a free workbook.See the book on Amazon →

The statement of operations of an investment fund is built in two halves. The top half is income and expenses, ending in net investment income or loss. The bottom half is realised gains, the change in unrealised appreciation and, in many private funds, the carried interest accrual, ending in the net increase or decrease in net assets from operations. A buyout portfolio earns almost nothing in the top half: its companies retain cash or pay it to their lenders. So the top half is the fund's cost base with a little income netted against it, and it will be negative in almost every year of the fund's life.

The assumptions

The figures are those of Harbourgate Partners II, the fictional fund whose reporting pack the book prints, for its fifth year. Amounts are in thousands.

Statement of operations, year 5, top half.
LineAmount
Interest income1,180
Dividend income640
Other income90
Total investment income1,910
Management fee, net of offsets3,680
Administration and accounting410
Legal and professional350
Audit and tax compliance265
Interest and financing costs210
Other operating expenses140
Custody and bank charges55
Total operating expenses5,110
Net investment loss(3,200)

The calculation, step by step

Net investment income (loss) = interest + dividends + other income − operating expenses

NII ratio = net investment income (loss) ÷ average net assets

Average net assets here are the mean of the opening 271,700 and the closing 277,450, so 274,575; a fund with large mid-year flows should use a time-weighted average. In Excel: =(SUM(income)-SUM(expenses))/AVERAGE(B_open,B_close). Funds reporting under US GAAP investment company rules show this ratio, with the expense ratio, in the financial highlights note.

Step 1: income is 1,180 + 640 + 90 = 1,910. Step 2: expenses are 5,110, of which the management fee is 3,680, or 72.02 per cent. Step 3: 1,910 − 5,110 = −3,200. Step 4: −3,200 ÷ 274,575 = −1.17 per cent. On the same base the expense ratio before carry is 1.86 per cent and the income ratio 0.70 per cent.

The result, and the half that matters

Statement of operations, year 5, bottom half.
LineAmount
Net investment loss(3,200)
Net realised gain on investments21,400
Net change in unrealised appreciation(4,600)
Net gain on investments16,800
Result before carried interest13,600
Carried interest accrual(2,850)
Net increase in net assets from operations10,750

The net gain on investments of 16,800 covers the net investment loss 5.25 times, and the year's result after carry is 10,750, or 3.92 per cent of average net assets. The net investment loss is not a signal of distress; it is the price of running the structure. Strip out the management fee and the top half is slightly positive, at 480: the portfolio's income covers the administration, audit, legal and financing costs of 1,430 and a little more.

The two lines that do deserve attention are the realised gain of 21,400 and the negative change in unrealised of 4,600. Read together they usually describe one profitable exit seen twice: the gain crystallises on sale and the unrealised appreciation previously booked on the same asset reverses out. How the split works is shown in realised vs unrealised gain on a fund exit.

What if: the portfolio's income yield

The sign of net investment income depends almost entirely on what the portfolio pays out. Holding the expenses at 5,110 and average investments at 286,300, the table varies the income yield on investments. Harbourgate's is 0.67 per cent.

Same costs, same net assets, different portfolios.
PortfolioIncome yieldIncomeNet investment incomeNII ratio
Pure growth equity, no income0.00%0(5,110)-1.86%
Harbourgate, mostly buyout equity0.67%1,910(3,200)-1.17%
Mixed equity and structured instruments3.00%8,5893,4791.27%
Private credit fund6.00%17,17812,0684.40%
Higher-yield credit fund9.00%25,76720,6577.52%

The break-even income yield is 1.78 per cent: below it, a fund with Harbourgate's cost base reports a net investment loss whatever its gains. That is why a credit fund's net investment income is a meaningful measure of its earning power and a buyout fund's is not. For a credit fund, the top half is the return; for a buyout fund, it is the cost.

The common mistakes

Takeaway

Net investment income is income less running costs: minus 3,200 here, minus 1.17 per cent of average net assets, and normal for an equity portfolio yielding 0.67 per cent against costs of 1.86 per cent. Read it as the cost of the structure, then read the gains. The free workbook for this case rebuilds the full Harbourgate pack, and the expense side is taken further in how to calculate a private fund's expense ratio.

Questions readers ask

What is the difference between net investment income and net increase in net assets from operations?

Net investment income is income less operating expenses and excludes gains. The net increase in net assets from operations adds realised gains, the change in unrealised appreciation and any carry accrual. On the illustrative fund, a net investment loss of 3,200 becomes a net increase of 10,750 after 21,400 of realised gain, minus 4,600 of unrealised and a 2,850 carry accrual.

Is a negative net investment income ratio bad for a private equity fund?

Not in itself. An equity portfolio pays little income, so the ratio is usually negative. On the illustrative fund it is minus 1.17 per cent, with portfolio income of 0.67 per cent of investments against costs of 1.86 per cent of net assets. For a private credit fund the same ratio would be a warning, because its income is its return.

What income yield does a fund need for positive net investment income?

Its operating expenses divided by its average investments. With 5,110 of expenses and 286,300 of average investments, the illustrative fund needs an income yield of 1.78 per cent. At 3.00 per cent it would report net investment income of 3,479, and at 6.00 per cent, typical of an illustrative credit book, 12,068.

Read the whole case

This article is one calculation from How to Read a Private Fund's Financial Statements. The book takes the same case from first principles to the decision, chapter by chapter, and every figure it prints is a live formula in the free companion workbooks.

Get the book on Amazon →Free companion files

Also on Amazon UK · Amazon Germany · Amazon France · Amazon Canada

Also on this site

Reading guide: private equity and private markets → · All 1340 articles →

If this book helped, or didn’t, a few lines on Amazon are worth more than they look: they are what the next reader goes on. Write a review. The workbook stays free either way.