Articles

How do SBA lenders calculate global cash flow and global DSCR?

The lender underwrites the guarantor's household as well as the business, and the house and the car go into the denominator.

Global cash flow adds the guarantor's household to the business: business cash flow plus the owner's salary and other household income, less personal taxes and living expenses, divided by the SBA loan payments plus the household's personal debt payments. On an illustrative acquisition with $435,000 of business cash flow against $323,844 of SBA debt service, the business alone covers 1.34x; add a $36,000 mortgage, a car and a student loan, and global DSCR falls to 1.21x, below the 1.25x many lenders set in credit policy.

Worked in full in Buying a Small Business by Julian R. Sterling, with every figure reproduced in a free workbook.See the book on Amazon →

SBA 7(a) lenders take personal guarantees from every owner of 20 per cent or more, so they underwrite the guarantor as well as the business. The business-level DSCR answers whether the company can pay the loan. Global DSCR answers whether the borrower's whole economic unit, business and household, can pay all of its debts at once. Buyers who have only run the first number are regularly surprised by the second.

The assumptions

Illustrative acquisition, annual figures in dollars. Rates and costs are illustrative, not quotes.
InputValue
Business EBITDA, after paying the buyer a $120,000 salary460,000
Maintenance capital expenditure25,000
SBA loan, 10 years, fixed for illustration at 10.5%2,000,000
Spouse's wages65,000
Household income taxes, including tax on the business's pass-through profit95,000
Living expenses72,000
Home mortgage payments36,000
Car loan payments9,600
Student loan payments4,800

The calculation, step by step

Step 1: business debt service and business DSCR

Monthly payment, in Excel: =PMT(10.5%/12, 120, -2000000) = 26,987, or 323,844 a year
Business cash flow = 460,000 − 25,000 = 435,000
Business DSCR = 435,000 ÷ 323,844 = 1.34x

Step 2: the household's net contribution

Owner salary 120,000 + spouse 65,000 = 185,000 of household income
Less personal taxes 95,000 and living expenses 72,000 = 18,000 net

Step 3: global cash flow and global debt service

Global cash flow = 435,000 + 18,000 = 453,000
Global debt service = 323,844 + 36,000 + 9,600 + 4,800 = 374,244
Global DSCR = 453,000 ÷ 374,244 = 1.21x

The household adds $18,000 of cash but $50,400 of debt payments. That is the whole story of the gap between 1.34x and 1.21x: the business is unchanged, but the denominator now carries the house and the car.

The owner's salary is counted once. It is an expense of the business, so EBITDA is measured after it, and it reappears as household income. Lenders differ in presentation, some removing the salary from both sides, but the arithmetic must land in the same place.

The result: what closes the gap

At 1.25x, global cash flow must reach 1.25 × 374,244 = 467,805, so the deal is 14,805 short. Three levers move it:

What if: household income and spending

Global DSCR by living expenses and spouse's income. Household taxes fall by $15,000 without the spouse's wages.
Spouse's wagesLiving 50,000Living 60,000Living 72,000Living 85,000
65,0001.27x1.24x1.21x1.18x
None1.14x1.11x1.08x1.04x

The spouse's $50,000 of after-tax wages is worth about 0.13x of global coverage. A spouse planning to leave a job to work in the newly bought business should be modelled in the second row, because that is the household the loan will actually depend on. The same logic sets how much the buyer can take out of the business, worked from the other direction in how much you can pay yourself after an SBA acquisition.

The common mistakes

Takeaway

Run the business DSCR, then add the household: income in, taxes and living costs out, personal debt payments into the denominator. Here a business covering its loan 1.34x becomes a borrower covering all its debts 1.21x, and lower living costs, less personal debt or a $73,146 smaller loan closes the gap. The book's acquisition models carry the full sources and uses and ten years of operations; they are on the free workbook page for this case, and the small business acquisition model takes your own figures.

Questions readers ask

What global DSCR do SBA lenders require?

It is set by each lender's credit policy and many use 1.25x for global coverage, so check the term sheet. In the illustrative deal, a business DSCR of 1.34x becomes a global DSCR of 1.21x once $50,400 of personal debt payments are added, 14,805 of cash flow short of 1.25x.

Is the owner's salary included in global cash flow?

Yes, once. The business pays it, so business cash flow is measured after the $120,000 salary, and it reappears as household income before personal taxes and living expenses. Adding it back to the business as well inflates global cash flow to 573,000 and global DSCR to 1.53x, a figure no lender will accept.

Does a spouse's income count in SBA global cash flow?

Lenders commonly include a spouse's wages in household income when the household's debts and expenses are counted too. In the illustrative case the spouse's 50,000 of after-tax wages adds about 0.13x: global DSCR is 1.21x with them and 1.08x without, at $72,000 of living expenses.

Read the whole case

This article is one calculation from Buying a Small Business. The book takes the same case from first principles to the decision, chapter by chapter, and every figure it prints is a live formula in the free companion workbooks.

Get the book on Amazon →Free companion files

Also on Amazon UK · Amazon Germany · Amazon France · Amazon Canada

Also on this site

Reading guide: corporate finance, valuation and markets → · All 1682 articles →

If this book helped, or didn’t, a few lines on Amazon are worth more than they look: they are what the next reader goes on. Write a review. The workbook stays free either way.