Articles

Recourse vs non-recourse factoring: which costs the exporter less?

The extra commission for non-recourse buys the buyer's credit risk and nothing else, so compare it with the expected credit loss you would otherwise keep.

Non-recourse factoring is cheaper whenever the expected credit loss it takes off your hands exceeds the extra commission it charges. On an illustrative 4,200,000 export invoice on 90-day terms, non-recourse at 0.55 per cent costs 12,600 more than recourse at 0.25 per cent, and at a 4.1 per cent annual buyer default rate it removes 34,416 of expected loss: non-recourse is 21,816 cheaper, and breaks even at a buyer default rate of 1.51 per cent a year. Neither structure covers disputes.

Worked in full in Trade Finance by Julian R. Sterling, with every figure reproduced in a free workbook.See the book on Amazon →

Both structures advance the same cash on the same day at the same discount rate. The only thing the exporter is buying with the higher commission is the buyer's credit risk. That makes the comparison a small expected-loss calculation, not a judgement about which product sounds safer.

The assumptions

The order is the one followed through the book: Harrowgate Instruments ships 4,200,000 of instrumentation to a buyer on 90 days and sells the receivable to a purchaser four days after the documents are delivered. The invoice is assigned, and the buyer approved by the purchaser, at shipment, so non-recourse cover runs from shipment even though the cash arrives later. The recourse commission is an illustrative quote; the other inputs are the book's.

The order and the two quotes
InputValue
Invoice / cost of goods4,200,000 / 3,423,000
Operating margin before finance306,600 (7.3%)
Buyer's terms90 days
Discount rate, on the face, actual/3607.6%
Commission: non-recourse / recourse0.55% / 0.25%
Exporter's own cost of funds, to the purchase date8.4%, 109 days
Buyer default probability, a year4.1%
Loss given default62%
Days the buyer is on risk, shipment to payment116
Dispute rate / loss on a disputed invoice2.25% / 34%

The calculation, step by step

1. What is identical in both. The exporter funds its cost of goods until the purchaser pays: 3,423,000 × 8.4% × 109 ÷ 360 = 87,058. The purchaser's discount is taken on the face for the 90 days: 4,200,000 × 7.6% × 90 ÷ 360 = 79,800. Documents cost 1,180. None of this depends on recourse.

2. The price of the protection.

Commission gap = 4,200,000 × (0.55% − 0.25%) = 23,100 − 10,500 = 12,600

3. What the protection is worth. Under recourse the exporter keeps the buyer's default risk for the 116 days from shipment to payment. Convert the annual probability to that period, then apply the loss:

PD over 116 days = 1 − (1 − 4.1%)116/365 = 1.32%

Expected credit loss = 4,200,000 × 1.32% × 62% = 34,416

Excel: =4200000*(1-(1-4.1%)^(116/365))*62%

4. What neither covers. A buyer who refuses to pay because a consignment is disputed has not defaulted, so the purchaser passes the loss back under either structure. Expected dispute cost: 4,200,000 × 2.25% × 34% = 32,130, carried in both columns.

The result

Total cost of each route, 90 days of buyer credit
LineNon-recourseRecourseRecourse + credit insurance
Own financing to purchase date87,05887,05887,058
Discount79,80079,80079,800
Commission23,10010,50010,500
Documents1,1801,1801,180
Insurance premium, 0.62%0026,040
Expected credit loss034,4163,442
Expected dispute loss32,13032,13032,130
Total cost223,268245,085240,150
Margin after finance83,33261,51566,450

Non-recourse is the cheapest of the three by 21,816 against plain recourse and 16,882 against recourse with a credit insurance policy covering 90 per cent of a loss. Insurance narrows the gap but cannot close it here, because its 26,040 premium is larger than the 12,600 the factor charges for the same risk.

The break-even default rate

Set the expected credit loss equal to the commission gap and solve for the annual probability:

4,200,000 × [1 − (1 − PD)116/365] × 62% = 12,600  ⇒  PD = 1.51% a year

Recourse against non-recourse as buyer risk changes
Buyer default, a yearExpected credit lossRecourse totalNon-recourse totalNon-recourse saves
0.50%4,145214,813223,268−8,455
1.00%8,304218,972223,268−4,296
2.00%16,666227,334223,2684,066
4.10%34,416245,085223,26821,816
8.00%68,098278,766223,26855,498

The break-even moves with the commission gap. If the recourse quote is 0.15 per cent, the gap is 16,800 and non-recourse needs a buyer riskier than 2.02 per cent a year; at 0.35 per cent the gap is 8,400 and the break-even falls to 1.01 per cent. For an investment-grade buyer, recourse is usually the cheaper money. For a sub-investment-grade buyer in an export market, the factor's credit commission can be the cheapest credit protection on offer.

The common mistakes

Treating non-recourse as no risk. The 32,130 of expected dispute cost is 10.5 per cent of the operating margin, and it stays with the seller whatever the factoring agreement is called. Non-recourse agreements also carry credit limits per buyer and exclude invoices the purchaser has not approved; anything above the limit is recourse in practice.

Comparing the quotes on rate alone. On the advance, the non-recourse quote is an effective 10.05 per cent a year, which looks dear against the exporter's 8.4 per cent facility. That comparison ignores both what the facility rate is charged on, the cost of goods rather than the invoice, and the credit loss the facility leaves behind. Compare total cost against the margin, as in the table, not one rate against another.

If the purchaser only takes the credit risk from the purchase date, the exporter keeps the buyer's risk between shipment and purchase under both structures, and the saving from non-recourse shrinks accordingly. Annual default probabilities are converted to the exposure period on 365 days; money is charged on actual/360, as trade finance banks quote it.

Takeaway

The six routes to payment, including the non-recourse purchase, are priced in the free workbook for this case. The effective rate of a factoring quote is worked in what is the effective annual cost of invoice factoring, and the insurance alternative in is trade credit insurance worth the premium.

Questions readers ask

What is the difference between recourse and non-recourse factoring?

Under recourse factoring the exporter must buy back, or repay the advance on, any invoice the buyer fails to pay, so the credit risk stays with it. Under non-recourse the factor absorbs the loss if the buyer becomes insolvent. On an illustrative 4,200,000 invoice the protection costs 0.30 per cent more in commission, 12,600.

Does non-recourse factoring cover disputes?

No. Non-recourse covers the buyer's insolvency or protracted default, not a refusal to pay because the goods are disputed. That dilution risk stays with the seller under both structures. At a 2.25 per cent dispute rate and a 34 per cent loss when it happens, it is worth 32,130 on a 4,200,000 invoice, 10.5 per cent of the order's operating margin.

Is recourse factoring with credit insurance cheaper than non-recourse?

Not on these figures. A 0.62 per cent policy costs 26,040 and still leaves 10 per cent of each loss uninsured, so recourse factoring plus insurance totals 240,150 against 223,268 for non-recourse. Insurance beats non-recourse only when the extra commission for non-recourse exceeds the premium plus the share of loss the policy leaves uninsured.

Read the whole case

This article is one calculation from Trade Finance. The book takes the same case from first principles to the decision, chapter by chapter, and every figure it prints is a live formula in the free companion workbooks.

Get the book on Amazon →Free companion files

Also on Amazon UK · Amazon Germany · Amazon France · Amazon Canada

Also on this site

Reading guide: business operations: cost, contracts, pricing and supply chain → · All 1340 articles →

If this book helped, or didn’t, a few lines on Amazon are worth more than they look: they are what the next reader goes on. Write a review. The workbook stays free either way.