Articles

How much can an LP be made to return under a giveback clause?

The LP giveback provision worked through a late indemnity claim: which distributions it reaches, which cap binds, and what one LP actually hands back.

Under an LP giveback clause each limited partner returns its pro rata share of the lesser of the fund's unmet liability and the clause's caps, measured only on distributions made inside the lookback window. On an illustrative $500m fund facing a 55.0 shortfall, a 25 per cent cap on two years of distributions would allow 87.5, but a cap at 10 per cent of commitments limits the recall to 50.0, of which a 5 per cent LP returns 2.50, cutting its IRR from 9.41 to 7.99 per cent.

Worked in full in How to Read a Limited Partnership Agreement by Julian R. Sterling, with every figure reproduced in a free workbook.See the book on Amazon →

What the clause does

Once a fund has distributed, the cash is with the partners. If a liability then surfaces, typically a warranty or indemnity claim from the buyer of a portfolio company, or an indemnity owed to the GP, the fund may have nothing left to pay it with. The giveback lets the GP recall distributions to cover it. LPs negotiate three limits: a cap as a percentage of distributions received, often a second cap as a percentage of commitments, and a window outside which distributions can no longer be recalled. The answer to "how much" is whichever of these bites first.

The case

An illustrative buyout fund in year 9. Figures in $m; times in years from the first close.

Inputs
ItemValue
Commitments500
Capital called450
Distributions to LPs at 5.5 / 6.5 / 7.5 / 8.5 years150 / 200 / 250 / 100
Indemnity claim notified at 8.75 years60.0
Reserve still held by the fund5.0
Giveback window before the claim2 years
Cap on distributions in the window25%
Cap on commitments10%

The calculation, step by step

1. The shortfall. The claim less what the fund still holds: 60.0 − 5.0 = 55.0. A giveback is a last resort and almost every clause applies it only after reserves and any insurance.

2. The distributions the window reaches. The claim arrives at 8.75 years, so a two-year window reaches distributions made from 6.75 years: the 250 at 7.5 and the 100 at 8.5, a total of 350.0. The 150 and 200 paid earlier are out of reach, though they make up half of the 700.0 distributed.

3. The caps.

Distributions cap = 25% × 350.0 = 87.5

Commitments cap = 10% × 500 = 50.0

Giveback = min(shortfall, distributions cap, commitments cap) = min(55.0, 87.5, 50.0) = 50.0

Excel: =MIN(Claim-Reserve, PctDist*SUMIFS(Dist,Time,">="&ClaimT-Window), PctCommit*Commitments)

The commitments cap binds. The LPs return 50.0, 14.3 per cent of the distributions in the window and 7.1 per cent of everything distributed, and 5.0 of the claim is left unmet by the fund.

4. One LP's share. The recall is pro rata to distributions received in the window, which for an LP on standard terms is its share of commitments. A 5 per cent LP committed 25.0, paid in 22.5 in three calls of 7.5 and received 7.5, 10.0, 12.5 and 5.0, a total of 35.0. Of that, 17.5 falls inside the window, and it returns 5 per cent of 50.0: 2.50.

The 5 per cent LP, before and after the giveback
MeasureBeforeAfter
Distributions net of giveback35.032.5
Multiple on 22.5 paid in1.556x1.444x
IRR9.41%7.99%

A return of 2.50 on 35.0 received looks small; it costs 1.42 points of IRR because it lands at the very end of the cash flows, when there is nothing left to offset it.

What if the window or the caps differ?

Same 55.0 shortfall, same distributions. The table varies the window, with and without the commitments cap.

Giveback by window and caps, $m
WindowDistributions reached25% capGiveback, no commitments capGiveback, 10% commitments capUnmet
1 year100.025.025.025.030.0
2 years350.087.555.050.05.0
3 years550.0137.555.050.05.0
No limit700.0175.055.050.05.0

The window matters most when distributions are lumpy. A one-year window halves what LPs can be asked for because the large 250 distribution falls just outside it; beyond two years the commitments cap takes over and a longer window adds nothing. The "Unmet" column is the commitments-cap case; without that cap the full 55.0 is recovered from two years on.

Check whether the window runs from the date of the distribution to the date the claim is notified or the date the GP calls the giveback. A GP that takes a quarter to assess a claim can push a large distribution outside a short window.

The common mistake

Applying the percentage cap to all distributions. Twenty-five per cent of the 700.0 the fund has paid is 175.0, which suggests the LPs could be asked for the whole claim several times over. The cap applies to distributions inside the window, 87.5 here, and in this fund the commitments cap is lower still. The second mistake is forgetting that the GP's own carry distributions may sit outside the clause altogether: read whether "distributions" includes amounts paid to the carry partner, and whether the GP must first return carry under the clawback before LPs are asked.

Takeaway

The book takes the economics and governance clauses of an LPA in turn, and the free workbook for this case works the GP-side clawback that sits alongside this clause.

Questions readers ask

What is an LP giveback provision in a private equity fund?

A clause obliging limited partners to return distributions so the fund can meet liabilities that surface after the cash has gone out, typically indemnities owed to a buyer or to the GP. It is usually capped at a percentage of distributions received, often 25%, and sometimes also at a percentage of commitments, and it applies only to distributions made within a set period before the claim, commonly two or three years.

Which cap usually binds in an LP giveback?

On a large fund late in life, the commitments cap. On the illustrative 500 fund, 25% of the 350.0 distributed in the two-year window is 87.5, but 10% of commitments is 50.0, so the LPs return 50.0 of a 55.0 shortfall. With a one-year window only 100.0 is reachable and the distributions cap of 25.0 binds instead.

Does an LP that sold its fund interest still owe a giveback?

Usually, for distributions it received before the transfer. The giveback attaches to the distributions, not to the interest, so a seller remains exposed for the window after its last receipt unless the transfer agreement shifts the obligation to the buyer. On the illustrative fund a 5% LP that received 17.5 inside the window owes 2.50 whether or not it still holds the interest.

Read the whole case

This article is one calculation from How to Read a Limited Partnership Agreement. The book takes the same case from first principles to the decision, chapter by chapter, and every figure it prints is a live formula in the free companion workbooks.

Get the book on Amazon →Free companion files

Also on Amazon UK · Amazon Germany · Amazon France · Amazon Canada

Also on this site

Reading guide: private equity and private markets → · All 1340 articles →

If this book helped, or didn’t, a few lines on Amazon are worth more than they look: they are what the next reader goes on. Write a review. The workbook stays free either way.