Articles

Does carried interest come after LPs get their fees back?

One definition in the waterfall, capital contributions or invested capital, decides whether the GP earns carry on the fees it charged. The cost is a fixed sum, and much larger near the hurdle.

Only if the waterfall's first tier returns all capital contributions. When it does, the LPs get back every amount drawn, including management fees and fund expenses, before the GP earns carry. When it returns only invested capital, the GP takes carry on the fees as well: on an illustrative fund with 70 of fees and expenses and 20 per cent carry, that is 14.00 more carry at any outcome above the catch-up, and 58.00 more at 700 of distributions, near the hurdle.

Worked in full in How to Read a Limited Partnership Agreement by Julian R. Sterling, with every figure reproduced in a free workbook.See the book on Amazon →

The wording is short and easy to miss. "Return of capital contributions" and "return of invested capital" look interchangeable in a term sheet. In the waterfall they define the base for both the first tier and the preferred return, so they decide when carry switches on and how much of the fee load the LPs ever see again.

The assumptions

Illustrative whole-fund waterfall, full catch-up.
InputValue
Commitments500
Contributions used for investments410
Contributions used for management fees60
Contributions used for fund expenses10
Total capital contributions480
Preferred return (compounding, average five years outstanding)8%
Carried interest, full catch-up20%
Total distributions900

The preferred return is simplified to one figure: the base compounded at 8 per cent for an average of five years, a factor of 0.4693. A real waterfall accrues it contribution by contribution from each call date, as worked in how to calculate the preferred return; the comparison between the two bases does not depend on that refinement.

Step 1: the waterfall on each base

Tier 1 return of the base → Tier 2 preferred return on the base → Tier 3 100% to the GP until it holds 20% of profit → Tier 4 80/20

Base A, all contributions: 480, preferred return 480 × 0.4693 = 225.3

Base B, invested capital only: 410, preferred return 410 × 0.4693 = 192.4

Above the catch-up, a full catch-up gives the GP 20 per cent of everything distributed in excess of the base, so carry = 20% × (distributions − base).

900 distributed. Both bases are past the catch-up.
LineBase A: all contributionsBase B: invested only
Base returned in tier 1480410
Preferred return225.3192.4
Hurdle met at distributions of705.3602.4
Catch-up complete at761.6650.5
Carry: 20% × (900 − base)84.0098.00
To the LPs816.00802.00
LP net multiple on 480 contributed1.700x1.671x

Step 2: the result

The gap is 14.00, which is 20 per cent of the 70 of fees and expenses, or 2.8 per cent of commitments. On base B the GP's 98.00 is 23.3 per cent of the fund's true profit of 420 over everything the LPs paid in: the headline carry rate applied to a profit that counts the fees as if they were gains.

Extra carry above the catch-up = carry rate × (fees + expenses) = 20% × 70 = 14.00

In Excel, with distributions in B1, the base in B2 and the carry rate in B3, above the catch-up: =B3*(B1-B2). Run it twice, once with each base, and the difference is the price of the definition.

The fix in negotiation is one sentence: the first tier returns, and the preferred return accrues on, aggregate capital contributions for all purposes, including management fees, organisational expenses and partnership expenses. Most institutional LPAs already read this way, which is exactly why the exceptions are missed. When a manager resists, the number to put on the table is the one above: carry rate times the fee and expense load expected over the fund's life, here 14.00 on a 500 fund, before counting what happens near the hurdle.

What if: the outcome

Carry and LP net multiple on 480 contributed, by total distributions.
DistributionsMultiple of contributionsCarry, base ACarry, base BDifferenceLP multiple ALP multiple B
6001.25x0.000.000.001.250x1.250x
7001.46x0.0058.0058.001.458x1.337x
8001.67x64.0078.0014.001.533x1.504x
9001.88x84.0098.0014.001.700x1.671x
1,1002.29x124.00138.0014.002.033x2.004x

Once both bases are past the catch-up the cost is a constant 14.00. The damage is concentrated in the middle: at 700 of distributions base A has not cleared its hurdle and pays nothing, while base B is through its catch-up and pays 58.00. A modest fund, exactly the outcome where the hurdle is meant to protect the LPs, is where the definition costs most.

The common mistakes

Takeaway

Find the defined term in tier 1 and in the preferred return. If it is invested capital, the GP earns carry on its own fees: here 14.00 at any good outcome and 58.00 at a mediocre one. How to Read a Limited Partnership Agreement reads the waterfall tier by tier with its four running balances, and the free workbook for this case includes a whole-fund waterfall you can run on your own calls and distributions.

Questions readers ask

Are management fees returned to LPs before carried interest?

In a standard whole-fund (European) waterfall, yes: the first tier returns all capital contributions, including the part used for fees and expenses, and the preferred return accrues on all of it. If the LPA returns only invested capital, the GP earns carry on the fees too: 14.00 more on 70 of fees and expenses at 20 per cent carry in the example.

What does 'return of capital contributions' include in an LPA?

Read the definition. Capital contributions usually mean every amount drawn, for investments, management fees, organisational and fund expenses. Some waterfalls, especially deal-by-deal ones, return only the cost of realised investments, sometimes with an allocated share of fees. On 480 drawn, of which 410 was invested, the difference in the first tier is 70.

How much does excluding fees from the hurdle cost LPs?

Most around the hurdle. With an 8 per cent preferred return over an average five years, the illustrative fund clears its hurdle at 705.3 of proceeds on all contributions but at 602.4 on invested capital only. At 700 of proceeds the first base pays no carry and the second pays 58.00, cutting the LPs' multiple from 1.458x to 1.337x.

Read the whole case

This article is one calculation from How to Read a Limited Partnership Agreement. The book takes the same case from first principles to the decision, chapter by chapter, and every figure it prints is a live formula in the free companion workbooks.

Get the book on Amazon →Free companion files

Also on Amazon UK · Amazon Germany · Amazon France · Amazon Canada

Also on this site

Reading guide: private equity and private markets → · All 1340 articles →

If this book helped, or didn’t, a few lines on Amazon are worth more than they look: they are what the next reader goes on. Write a review. The workbook stays free either way.