Articles

How do you value deferred consideration in an acquisition?

Deferred consideration is a zero-coupon loan from seller to buyer: price it at the buyer's credit, then carry the unwinding into the buyer's earnings.

Discount each deferred payment at the rate that reflects the buyer's credit risk and add the results to the cash paid at completion. On an illustrative 120.0 million deal with 20.0 million deferred by twelve months and 10.0 million by twenty-four, a 7.0 per cent discount rate gives a present value of 27.43 million for the 30.0 million deferred, so the real price is 117.43 million, 9.79 times EBITDA rather than the 10.0 times announced.

Worked in full in Mergers and Acquisitions by Julian R. Sterling, with every figure reproduced in a free workbook.See the book on Amazon →

Deferred consideration is the part of the price paid after completion with no condition attached: it is owed whatever the business does next. That makes it different from an earn-out, which depends on performance, and it makes valuing it a credit question rather than a forecasting one. The seller is lending the buyer part of the price at a zero coupon, and the discount is what that loan costs.

The assumptions

An illustrative private acquisition, figures in millions.
InputValue
Headline enterprise value120.0
Target EBITDA12.0
Cash at completion90.0
Deferred at 12 months20.0
Deferred at 24 months10.0
Discount rate: buyer's unsecured borrowing cost7.0%

The deferred 30.0 million is 25.0 per cent of the headline. The discount rate is the yield at which the buyer could borrow unsecured for a similar term, because that is the claim the seller holds: an unsecured promise to pay, ranking behind the buyer's acquisition debt unless the sale agreement says otherwise.

The calculation, step by step

Step 1: discount each payment

PV = payment ÷ (1 + r)t

20.0 × 0.9346 = 18.69
10.0 × 0.8734 = 8.73
Present value of the deferred consideration: 27.43, 91.4 per cent of its face value.

Excel: =NPV(7%,20,10) with the payments in annual steps, or =XNPV(7%,flows,dates) with a zero at completion when the dates are irregular.

Step 2: the price actually paid

Price = 90.0 + 27.43 = 117.43
Multiple = 117.43 ÷ 12.0 = 9.79x, against 10.0x headline
Discount to headline: 2.57, or 2.15 per cent

The result, on both sides of the table

For the seller, 120.0 million on paper is worth 117.43 million today, and that is before the risk that the buyer does not pay. If the seller wants 120.0 million in present value, the deferred amounts must rise by a factor of 30.0 ÷ 27.43 = 1.0939: 21.88 million and 10.94 million, 32.82 million in total, 2.82 million more than agreed.

For the buyer, the accounting already does the discounting. Under IFRS 3, consideration is measured at its acquisition-date fair value, so the deferred payments go into the purchase price at 27.43, not 30.0, and goodwill is smaller by 2.57. The difference comes back through the income statement as an unwinding charge in finance costs:

The deferred consideration liability, unwound at 7.0 per cent.
YearOpeningUnwinding interestPaidClosing
127.431.9220.09.35
29.350.6510.00.00
Total2.5730.0

With identifiable net assets of 70.0, goodwill is 47.43 rather than the 50.0 a face-value booking would show. The buyer's earnings bear 1.92 of finance cost in year one, which belongs in any accretion model alongside the interest on the acquisition debt.

What if the rate or the structure changes?

Same 30.0 million deferred over twelve and twenty-four months.
Discount ratePV of deferredPriceEV/EBITDALost to the seller
5%28.12118.129.84x1.88
7%27.43117.439.79x2.57
10%26.45116.459.70x3.55
15%24.95114.959.58x5.05
Same 120.0 headline at 7 per cent, structured differently.
StructurePrice in PVEV/EBITDADiscount to headline
All cash at completion120.0010.00x0.00
90.0 now, 20.0 at 12 and 10.0 at 24 months117.439.79x2.57
90.0 now, 30.0 at 36 months114.499.54x5.51
60.0 now, 20.0 a year for three years112.499.37x7.51

The headline is the same 10.0x in every row. Deferring half the price over three years takes 7.51 million off it at 7 per cent, and a buyer whose unsecured paper would price at 15 per cent leaves the seller 5.05 million short of the headline, 2.47 million more than at 7 per cent, before any default.

Security changes the rate, not the method. A parent guarantee from a strong group, a bank guarantee or cash placed in escrow at completion moves the right discount rate towards that guarantor's credit, or towards the escrow's deposit rate. Cash in escrow is economically paid at completion: the buyer has parted with it, and the seller is waiting only for release.

The common mistakes

Takeaway

Every deferred payment is a loan from seller to buyer at a zero coupon. Price it at the buyer's credit, put the present value into the multiple, as in the EV/EBITDA multiple paid in an acquisition, and carry the unwinding into the buyer's earnings. The same deal priced several ways, with live formulas, is in the free workbooks for Mergers and Acquisitions.

Questions readers ask

What discount rate should be used for deferred consideration?

The buyer's unsecured borrowing rate for a similar term, because the seller holds an unsecured claim on the buyer. At 7.0 per cent, 30.0 million paid over two years is worth 27.43 million; at 15 per cent it is worth 24.95 million. A bank guarantee or escrow moves the rate towards the guarantor's credit or the deposit rate.

How is deferred consideration accounted for under IFRS 3?

It is included in the consideration transferred at its acquisition-date fair value, which for a fixed future payment is its present value. In the example the buyer records 27.43 million, not 30.0, so goodwill is 2.57 million lower, and the discount unwinds through finance costs: 1.92 million in year one and 0.65 million in year two.

What is the difference between deferred and contingent consideration?

Deferred consideration is owed regardless of performance, so it is valued like debt of the buyer. Contingent consideration, such as an earn-out, depends on future results and needs probability-weighted forecasts before discounting. A 30.0 million deferred payment is worth 27.43 million at 7.0 per cent; an earn-out of the same face value is usually worth much less.

Read the whole case

This article is one calculation from Mergers and Acquisitions. The book takes the same case from first principles to the decision, chapter by chapter, and every figure it prints is a live formula in the free companion workbooks.

Get the book on Amazon →Free companion files

Also on Amazon UK · Amazon Germany · Amazon France · Amazon Canada

Also on this site

Reading guide: corporate finance, valuation and markets → · All 1614 articles →

If this book helped, or didn’t, a few lines on Amazon are worth more than they look: they are what the next reader goes on. Write a review. The workbook stays free either way.