Articles

How do you calculate the weighted average yield of a bond portfolio?

The arithmetic takes one formula; deciding which yield to weight decides whether the answer means anything.

The weighted average yield of a bond or credit portfolio is each holding's yield multiplied by its share of the money invested, summed: =SUMPRODUCT(cost, yield)/SUM(cost). On an illustrative $500,000 portfolio of seventeen credit lines it is 7.46 per cent. Weight the expected yields instead, after default losses, and it is 6.25 per cent; the portfolio went on to earn 6.02. The arithmetic is easy. Choosing which yield to weight is the whole question.

Worked in full in The Credit Investor by Julian R. Sterling, with every figure reproduced in a free workbook.See the book on Amazon →

The number on the screen is the cost-weighted displayed yield: yield to maturity for bonds, the distribution rate for funds and BDCs. It mixes measures that do not mean the same thing, and it treats a CCC bond's 10.06 per cent as income. Weighting the right figure takes the same three columns.

The portfolio

Seventeen illustrative lines, bought on one day. Expected = displayed less expected default loss; for the funds and BDCs, the fund model's income less losses.
LineRatingCost ($)WeightDisplayedExpected
Aldermoor UtilitiesA25,0005.00%4.80%4.77%
Carrow RailA25,0005.00%4.95%4.92%
Hesketh FoodsBBB25,0005.00%5.15%5.03%
Penrith MedicalBBB25,0005.00%5.30%5.18%
Stanwick NetworksBBB25,0005.00%5.45%5.33%
Blakeney PackagingBB12,3752.48%6.99%6.39%
Dunmore LeisureBB12,312.52.46%7.36%6.76%
Fenwick ChemicalsB12,2502.45%7.74%5.94%
Garside Auto PartsB12,187.52.44%8.12%6.32%
Marlow Home BrandsB12,1252.43%8.75%6.95%
Harrowgate PneumaticsCCC11,7502.35%10.06%1.06%
Brindle Floating Rate Fundloan fund75,00015.00%6.65%5.60%
Ledgerwood CapitalBDC25,0005.00%10.11%9.80%
Tamsin LendingBDC25,0005.00%10.67%10.77%
Corlett CreditBDC25,0005.00%14.67%8.98%
Ashcombe Interval Fundinterval fund100,00020.00%9.00%7.19%
Treasury billsreserve52,00010.40%4.00%4.00%
Portfolio500,000100%7.46%6.25%

The calculation, step by step

Weighted average yield = Σ (costi × yieldi) ÷ Σ costi

Expected yield of a bond = yield to maturity − PD × (1 − recovery)

Excel, costs in C2:C18, yields in E2:E18: =SUMPRODUCT(C2:C18,E2:E18)/SUM(C2:C18). For a portfolio already held, weight by market value, not cost.

Step 1, weights. Each line's cost over $500,000. The high-yield bonds were bought below par, so their weight is their price, not their face: Harrowgate's $12,500 of face cost $11,750, 2.35 per cent.

Step 2, displayed. The products of cost and displayed yield sum to $37,292 a year; divided by $500,000 that is 7.46 per cent.

Step 3, expected. For the bonds, take off the annual default probability times the loss given default at a 40 per cent recovery: 0.03 points on an A bond, 1.80 on a B bond, 9.00 on the CCC. For the loan fund, take off 1.05 points of credit losses (a 3 per cent default rate at 35 per cent loss). For the BDCs and the interval fund use income less losses from their fund models. The products sum to $31,250: 6.25 per cent, $6,042 a year less than the screen.

The result, by sleeve

Where the 1.21 points between displayed and expected come from.
SleeveWeightDisplayedExpectedPoints of the portfolio gap
Investment grade25.0%5.13%5.05%0.02
High yield14.6%8.15%5.60%0.37
Loan fund15.0%6.65%5.60%0.16
BDCs15.0%11.81%9.85%0.29
Interval fund20.0%9.00%7.19%0.36
Reserve10.4%4.00%4.00%0.00
Portfolio100%7.46%6.25%1.21

Two lines, Harrowgate and Corlett, hold 7.35 per cent of the money and produce 41 per cent of the gap: 0.21 and 0.28 points. The highest yields on the screen are the ones that overstate most, which is why the case for each is worked separately in the yield after expected default losses and whether a BDC below NAV is cheap.

What if: six ways to average the same portfolio

The same seventeen lines.
MethodPortfolio yield
Simple average of the seventeen displayed yields7.63%
Weighted by effective annual yield (bonds semiannual, funds quarterly)7.68%
Weighted by face rather than cost7.46%
Weighted by cost, displayed7.46%
Weighted by cost, expected6.25%
Realised: the portfolio's three-year IRR, base case6.02%

The simple average overweights small, high-yielding lines. Restating everything as an effective annual rate, the basis an IRR uses, adds 0.22 points: bond yields are quoted semiannually and fund distributions are paid quarterly, so 7.46 and an IRR are not on the same footing. Weighting by face barely matters here because the discounts are small.

Strictly, a portfolio's yield is the single rate that discounts all its cash flows to its cost. A value-weighted average of the line yields is the standard approximation; it is close when durations are similar and drifts when they are not. And IRRs do not add: the cost-weighted average of the seventeen realised line IRRs is 5.78 per cent, while the portfolio's IRR is 6.02.

The common mistake

Weighting the displayed yields and calling the result the portfolio's return. It is a weighted average of promises with different meanings: a yield to maturity that assumes no default, distribution rates that include return of capital and ignore NAV erosion, and a Treasury bill rate that is what it says. On this portfolio that overstates by 1.21 points on expected losses alone, and by 1.44 against what was earned.

Takeaway

The seventeen lines, their expected yields and the twelve-quarter cash flows are in the free workbook for this case.

Questions readers ask

Should a portfolio yield be weighted by cost, face or market value?

By the money at stake: cost on the day of purchase, market value afterwards. Face value overweights bonds bought below par. In the illustrative portfolio the high-yield discounts are small, so face weighting and cost weighting both give 7.46 per cent, but on a book of distressed bonds the difference can be several points.

Why is my portfolio's return lower than its yield?

Because displayed yields assume no defaults and fund distribution rates ignore NAV erosion. Weighting expected yields, after default losses, takes the illustrative portfolio from 7.46 to 6.25 per cent; it actually earned 6.02. Two lines, a CCC bond and a high-yielding BDC, hold 7.35 per cent of the money and explain 41 per cent of the gap.

Is a simple average of yields acceptable for a portfolio?

Only if every position is the same size. A simple average of the seventeen displayed yields gives 7.63 per cent against 7.46 weighted, because small high-yield lines count as much as the $100,000 interval fund. Use SUMPRODUCT of weights and yields instead.

Read the whole case

This article is one calculation from The Credit Investor. The book takes the same case from first principles to the decision, chapter by chapter, and every figure it prints is a live formula in the free companion workbooks.

Get the book on Amazon →Free companion files

Also on Amazon UK · Amazon Germany · Amazon France · Amazon Canada

Also on this site

Reading guide: credit, private credit and distressed debt → · All 1340 articles →

If this book helped, or didn’t, a few lines on Amazon are worth more than they look: they are what the next reader goes on. Write a review. The workbook stays free either way.