Articles

How do you calculate a city's student-to-bed ratio?

One city, three numerators, and the pipeline that turns a shortage into a city that is filling up.

A student-to-bed ratio is the number of students who need a bed divided by the purpose-built beds that exist to house them. In an illustrative city with 36,400 full-time students living away from home and 18,400 purpose-built beds, it is 1.98 students per bed, not the 3.34 that dividing every enrolled student by the beds suggests. Add the 5,700 beds in the pipeline and three years of growth and it falls to 1.58.

Worked in full in Student Housing Real Estate by Julian R. Sterling, with every figure reproduced in a free workbook.See the book on Amazon →

The ratio is the first number in almost every student housing pitch, because it turns a city into a single line: so many students chasing each bed. It is also the easiest number in the sector to inflate, because nothing in the definition fixes the numerator. The same city can be presented at 3.34, 2.83 or 1.98 to one, depending on which students are counted, and every version is arithmetically correct.

The city

Illustrative university city. All figures fictional.
InputValue
Full-time students enrolled52,000
Part-time and distance-learning students9,500
Share of full-time students living at home (parental or own)30%
University-owned and nominated beds7,200
Private direct-let purpose-built beds11,200
Purpose-built beds today18,400
Beds under construction2,600
Beds consented, not started3,100
Growth in full-time students, a year1.5%

The share living at home comes from the university's or the statistics agency's term-time accommodation return, not from a national average. It varies widely between a campus university and a city with a large commuter catchment, and it moves the answer more than any other input.

The calculation, step by step

Step 1. Set the numerator: students who need a bed

Exclude part-time and distance learners, then the full-time students who live at home: 52,000 × (1 − 30%) = 36,400 students living away from home.

Step 2. Set the denominator: purpose-built beds that exist today

University and private beds together: 7,200 + 11,200 = 18,400. Beds under construction are not yet beds.

Step 3. Divide

36,400 / 18,400 = 1.98 students per bed, or 50.5 beds per 100 students living away. In Excel: =B2*(1-B4)/(B5+B6).

Step 4. Roll it forward

Grow the students for three years, 36,400 × 1.0153 = 38,063, and add the pipeline to the beds. With the 2,600 under construction the ratio is 1.81; with the consented 3,100 as well it is 1.58.

The 18,000 students living away from home without a purpose-built bed, 49.5 per cent of them, are in shared private houses (HMOs) or other rented flats. That figure, not the ratio, is the honest description of the opportunity: it is the pool a new scheme has to win students from, and it competes on price with landlords who carry no reception, no cinema room and no all-inclusive energy bill.

Three ratios for one city

The same city, three numerators.
Students countedStudentsStudents per bedBeds per 100
Every enrolled student61,5003.3429.9
Full-time students52,0002.8335.4
Full-time, living away from home36,4001.9850.5

The first line is the one that appears most often in marketing, and it counts thousands of people who will never rent a room: a part-time postgraduate with a mortgage, a distance learner in another country, a first-year who lives with her parents ten minutes away. The third line is the market. A direct-let private scheme competes more narrowly still, because the university fills its own 7,200 beds first, usually with first-years: the remaining 29,200 students against 11,200 private beds give 2.61, which is the ratio a private operator should look at when pricing returning students and postgraduates.

What if: growth and the pipeline

Students living away per purpose-built bed in year 3, by student growth and share of consented beds built.
Annual growthStudents in year 3None builtHalf builtAll built
0.0%36,4001.731.611.51
1.5%38,0631.811.691.58
3.0%39,7751.891.761.65

The beds in the three columns are 21,000, 22,550 and 24,100. Every cell assumes all 2,600 beds under construction open on time.

The pipeline adds 5,700 beds against 1,663 new students over three years: 3.4 new beds for every new student. Doubling the growth rate barely changes that conclusion, because enrolment growth compounds slowly and a single consented scheme arrives all at once. A ratio quoted today, without the pipeline, describes a city that will not exist by the time a scheme bought now has re-let its rooms three times.

The other input that moves the ratio is the share at home. At 20 per cent the city has 41,600 students living away and a ratio of 2.26; at 40 per cent, 31,200 students and 1.70. A ten-point error in the one figure most pitches never state is worth more than the entire consented pipeline.

The common mistake

Using every enrolled student as the numerator and comparing the result with another city calculated the same way. A ratio of 3.34 looks like a city crying out for beds; 1.98 rolling to 1.58 looks like a city that is filling up. The second figure is the one that decides whether a scheme lets in September at its rate card or at a discount, and a discount is charged to every bed in the building, not only the empty ones (the arithmetic is in whether a scheme should cut rent to fill beds).

A low ratio does not mean a city is oversupplied. A city where most students live away from home and shared houses are scarce or poor can let at 1.5 students per bed. The ratio tells you how many students a scheme must take from the private rented sector, not whether it can.

Takeaway

The city work belongs before the site visit and beside the scheme's own letting arithmetic. The free workbook for this case sets the city's supply against its students, and the student housing model template carries the occupancy that results into RevPAB, NOI and value.

Questions readers ask

What is a good student-to-bed ratio for PBSA investment?

There is no universal threshold, because the ratio depends on how it is defined. On the honest basis, full-time students living away from home per purpose-built bed, an illustrative city at 1.98 today falls to 1.58 once 5,700 pipeline beds open. The trend after the pipeline, and the share of students still in shared houses, 49.5 per cent here, matter more than the level.

Should university-owned beds be included in the student-to-bed ratio?

Include them in the city ratio, because they house students who would otherwise rent privately. A private direct-let operator should also run a second ratio: students living away less the university's 7,200 beds, divided by the 11,200 private beds. That gives 2.61 here, against 1.98 for the city as a whole, and it is the pool the private scheme actually lets to.

Why do pipeline beds matter so much to the ratio?

Because supply arrives in blocks and demand grows slowly. In the illustrative city, 5,700 consented and under-construction beds arrive over three years while 1.5 per cent annual growth adds only 1,663 students living away from home. That is 3.4 new beds for every new student, taking the ratio from 1.98 to 1.58.

Read the whole case

This article is one calculation from Student Housing Real Estate. The book takes the same case from first principles to the decision, chapter by chapter, and every figure it prints is a live formula in the free companion workbooks.

Get the book on Amazon →Free companion files

Also on Amazon UK · Amazon Germany · Amazon France · Amazon Canada

Also on this site

Reading guide: real estate investing, finance and fund management → · All 1340 articles →

If this book helped, or didn’t, a few lines on Amazon are worth more than they look: they are what the next reader goes on. Write a review. The workbook stays free either way.