Articles

How do you calculate the discount on a portfolio of LP interests?

A portfolio sale is priced line by line and quoted as one number. Only the NAV-weighted discount says what fraction of reported value is paid.

The discount on a portfolio of LP interests is one minus total price over total NAV, which weights each fund by its NAV. On an illustrative €100.0 million portfolio of five real estate fund interests bought for €78.05 million, the portfolio discount is 21.95 per cent, not the 27.00 per cent simple average of the five line discounts. Strip out the smallest, deepest-discounted line and the remaining four trade at 19.95 per cent.

Worked in full in The Real Estate Secondaries Investor by Julian R. Sterling, with every figure reproduced in a free workbook.See the book on Amazon →

Portfolio sales are priced line by line and quoted as one number. That number gets compared with market surveys, with the seller's reserve and with the next deal, so how it is computed matters. There are at least four ways to express the same price, and only one of them answers the question "what fraction of NAV am I paying".

The assumptions

Five interests sold as one lot, reference-date NAVs, € million. All figures illustrative.
FundNAVLine discountPriceUnfunded
Core-plus fund, Germany40.015%34.005.0
Logistics value-add25.020%20.002.0
Office core, Paris15.025%11.250.0
Residential development12.030%8.406.0
Retail fund in extension8.045%4.401.0
Portfolio100.078.0514.0

The calculation, step by step

Portfolio discount = 1 − Σ pricei ÷ Σ NAVi = 1 − 78.05 ÷ 100.0 = 21.95%

Equivalently: Σ (NAVi ÷ Σ NAV) × discounti

In Excel, with NAVs in B2:B6 and prices in D2:D6: =1-SUM(D2:D6)/SUM(B2:B6), or =SUMPRODUCT(B2:B6,C2:C6)/SUM(B2:B6) from the line discounts in C2:C6.

Each line is priced first, on its own adjusted value: 85 per cent of NAV for the core-plus fund, 55 per cent for the retail fund in extension. The prices add to €78.05 million against €100.0 million of NAV. The buyer is paying 78.05 per cent of reported value, so the discount is 21.95 per cent.

The simple average of 15, 20, 25, 30 and 45 per cent is 27.00 per cent. It gives the €8.0 million retail line the same weight as the €40.0 million core-plus line, so it overstates the discount by 5.05 points. It is the figure most likely to end up in an investment memo because it is the one a spreadsheet produces when someone averages a column.

The same price, four ways.
MeasureDiscountWhat it answers
NAV-weighted (total price over total NAV)21.95%What fraction of reported value is paid
Simple average of line discounts27.00%Nothing; ignores size
Price-weighted average21.03%Understates: weights cheap lines less
On exposure (price plus unfunded over NAV plus unfunded)19.25%Discount on total capital at risk

The result: what the tail does to the number

The retail fund in extension is 8 per cent of NAV but €3.60 million of the €21.95 million discount in euros, 16.4 per cent of it. Remove it and the remaining four lines cost €73.65 million for €92.0 million of NAV, a discount of 19.95 per cent. The tail adds 2.00 points to the headline on its own.

That matters in two directions. A seller who insists on selling the whole lot is reporting a 21.95 per cent discount when the quality part of the book went at 19.95. A buyer reporting its entry discount to its own investors should say which number it is quoting, because a tail line priced near zero inflates the headline without creating any value: the buyer paid little because it expects to receive little.

The discount on exposure, 19.25 per cent, includes the €14.0 million of unfunded commitments, which the buyer will fund at par. It is the right base for sizing what the buyer has at risk, and the wrong one for comparing with a market survey quoted on NAV. How the unfunded changes the economics of a single interest is worked in what an 18 per cent discount to NAV actually buys.

What if the tail line is priced differently?

Portfolio price and discount as the retail line's discount moves, other lines unchanged, € million.
Retail line discountPortfolio pricePortfolio discount
35%78.8521.15%
45%78.0521.95%
55%77.2522.75%
100% (nil price)73.6526.35%

Each 10 points on the tail moves the portfolio by 0.80 points; one point on the core-plus line moves it by 0.40, five times as much as one point on the tail at 0.08. Negotiating time is best spent on the large lines, which is where most of the euros of discount sit.

The common mistake

The common mistake is averaging line discounts. The second is mixing NAV dates: if the core-plus fund's NAV is a quarter older than the others, its line discount is measured against a stale base, and the portfolio discount inherits the error in proportion to its 40 per cent weight. Roll every NAV to the same reference date before adding them up, and deduct debt and deferred tax consistently, as in the GAV to NAV calculation.

A useful check: the NAV-weighted discount must equal the sum of each line's weight times its discount. Here 40 per cent at 15, 25 per cent at 20, 15 per cent at 25, 12 per cent at 30 and 8 per cent at 45 give 21.95 per cent, the same figure as 1 − 78.05 ÷ 100.0. If the two routes disagree, a NAV or a price has been typed in twice or at a different date.

Takeaway

Portfolio discount = 1 − total price ÷ total NAV: 21.95 per cent here, against a 27.00 per cent simple average and 19.95 per cent without the tail line. Quote the NAV-weighted figure, show the ex-tail figure beside it, and state the unfunded separately. The free workbook for this case prices a five-line portfolio on each line's adjusted value and finds the weakest line itself.

Questions readers ask

Should you average line discounts to get a portfolio discount?

No. A simple average gives a small line the same weight as a large one. On five interests with €100.0 million of NAV, line discounts of 15 to 45 per cent average 27.00 per cent, but the buyer pays €78.05 million, a NAV-weighted discount of 21.95 per cent. Weight by NAV, or divide total price by total NAV.

How much does a tail-end fund change a secondary portfolio discount?

In proportion to its NAV weight times its excess discount. A retail fund in extension at 8 per cent of NAV and a 45 per cent discount adds 2.00 points: the other four lines trade at 19.95 per cent and the whole lot at 21.95. Priced at nil, the same line takes the headline to 26.35 per cent.

Should unfunded commitments be included in a secondary discount?

Quote it both ways, clearly labelled. The buyer funds the unfunded at par, so adding €14.0 million to both price and NAV dilutes the discount from 21.95 to 19.25 per cent. The exposure figure sizes capital at risk; the NAV figure is the one market surveys and sellers compare.

Read the whole case

This article is one calculation from The Real Estate Secondaries Investor. The book takes the same case from first principles to the decision, chapter by chapter, and every figure it prints is a live formula in the free companion workbooks.

Get the book on Amazon →Free companion files

Also on Amazon UK · Amazon Germany · Amazon France · Amazon Canada

Also on this site

Reading guide: real estate investing, finance and fund management → · All 1340 articles →

If this book helped, or didn’t, a few lines on Amazon are worth more than they look: they are what the next reader goes on. Write a review. The workbook stays free either way.