Articles

How much cash stays in a cash-free debt-free deal?

From the cash on the completion balance sheet to the free cash the buyer pays for, with minimum operating cash measured from the intra-month trough rather than asserted.

In a cash-free debt-free deal the buyer pays euro for euro only for free cash: the cash in the bank statements at completion, less payments already issued but not cleared, less cash trapped where shareholders cannot reach it, less the minimum operating cash the business needs to trade. On an illustrative company with 9.40 million in the bank, only 4.95 million counts, and the seller's price falls from 69.40 million to 64.95 million. That 4.45 million is a definition, not a valuation.

Worked in full in Closing the Deal by Julian R. Sterling, with every figure reproduced in a free workbook.See the book on Amazon →

Sellers read "cash-free" as "every euro of cash is added to the price". Buyers read it as "the business is delivered with the cash it needs, and only the surplus is paid for". Both readings are defensible, the SPA rarely settles the point in figures, and the gap is usually larger than the working capital adjustment the parties spend weeks negotiating.

The assumptions

Illustrative share sale, completion at a month end. EUR millions.
InputValue
Enterprise value agreed90.00
Financial debt repaid at completion30.00
Cash per bank statements at completion9.40
Supplier payments issued, not yet cleared by the bank0.65
Cash in a subsidiary that cannot be distributed1.20
Withholding tax if that cash were repatriated10%

The calculation, step by step

Step 1: from bank cash to book cash. The ledger records a supplier payment when it is issued; the bank records it when it clears. Payments of 0.65 million issued in the last days before completion have left the business economically, and the payables have already gone from working capital, but the money is still in the bank balance. Counting it as cash pays the seller twice.

Book cash = 9.40 − 0.65 = 8.75

Step 2: remove trapped cash. The 1.20 million in a subsidiary cannot be distributed without regulatory or tax obstacles, so in the base case it is excluded.

Step 3: measure minimum operating cash. A month-end balance flatters any business that pays wages and suppliers before customers settle. The test is how far the bank balance falls in the following month before receipts restore it. Twelve months of illustrative data:

Fall from month-end balance to the lowest daily balance of the following month, EUR millions
MonthDrawdownMonthDrawdown
11.8071.74
22.1082.00
32.5092.30
41.90102.10
52.20111.90
62.40122.60

The drawdowns sum to 25.54, an average of 2.13; the highest is 2.60. A business delivered with less than its worst month's drawdown would go overdrawn in that month, so the buyer argues for 2.60.

Free cash = Book cash − Trapped − Minimum operating cash = 8.75 − 1.20 − 2.60 = 4.95

Excel: =BankCash-Uncleared-Trapped-MAX(Drawdowns)

Step 4: the equity price.

Seller's reading: 90.00 − 30.00 + 9.40 = 69.40

Buyer's reading: 90.00 − 30.00 + 4.95 = 64.95

The result

The gap is 4.45 million, 6.4 per cent of the seller's figure and 6.9 per cent of the buyer's. Of it, 0.65 is the uncleared payments, which the seller should concede because it is a double count; 1.20 is trapped cash, which is negotiable; and 2.60 is minimum operating cash, which is where the real argument is. Minimum operating cash here is 2.9 per cent of enterprise value, and it is often left as an undefined phrase in the SPA until the completion accounts are drawn up, which hands the drafting to whoever prepares them.

What if: the minimum cash measure and trapped cash

Equity price under four measures of minimum operating cash, EUR millions
MeasureMinimum cashFree cashEquity pricevs 69.40
Average drawdown2.135.4265.42−3.98
Second-highest month2.505.0565.05−4.35
Highest month2.604.9564.95−4.45
Highest month plus 10% buffer2.864.6964.69−4.71

The range across defensible measures is 0.73 million. Separately, if the trapped cash can be repatriated at the cost of a 10 per cent withholding tax, the honest treatment is to count it net, 1.08 million, which lifts the buyer's price to 66.03 million. Excluding repatriable cash entirely is as wrong as counting it gross.

None of these measures is wrong; each answers a slightly different question about how much risk of an overdraft the buyer should accept on day one.

Agree minimum operating cash as a number in the SPA, with the data behind it, before signing. Left as a phrase, it becomes a completion accounts dispute the buyer opens from the stronger position.

The common mistakes

Takeaway

The bridge from an agreed enterprise value to the price for the shares, with every arguable item on its own switch, is rebuilt in the free workbook for this case.

Questions readers ask

What does cash-free debt-free mean in a share purchase?

The price is agreed as if the company had no debt and no cash; at completion, debt is deducted and free cash added euro for euro. On an illustrative 90.00m enterprise value with 30.00m of debt, every euro of cash that counts adds a euro to the 60.00m starting point, so the definition of cash is worth as much as the definition of debt.

How do you calculate minimum operating cash for an SPA?

Measure how far the bank balance falls below its month-end level before the next receipts arrive, for each of the last twelve months, and take a high percentile. With illustrative drawdowns averaging 2.13m and peaking at 2.60m, the buyer argues for the peak and the seller for the average: a 0.47m difference that moves the price euro for euro.

Is trapped cash always excluded from the price?

Not always. Cash that can be repatriated at a cost can be counted net of that cost instead of excluded. Illustrative trapped cash of 1.20m in a subsidiary, repatriable with a 10 per cent withholding tax, would count as 1.08m and raise the equity price from 64.95m to 66.03m.

Read the whole case

This article is one calculation from Closing the Deal. The book takes the same case from first principles to the decision, chapter by chapter, and every figure it prints is a live formula in the free companion workbooks.

Get the book on Amazon →Free companion files

Also on Amazon UK · Amazon Germany · Amazon France · Amazon Canada

Also on this site

Reading guide: corporate finance, valuation and markets → · All 1340 articles →

If this book helped, or didn’t, a few lines on Amazon are worth more than they look: they are what the next reader goes on. Write a review. The workbook stays free either way.