A holdco loan sits behind the senior debt, so its cover ratio looks generous and is not: distributions fall several times faster than revenue.
Size back-leverage on the equity distributions, not on the project's cash flow: holdco debt service equals distributions divided by a holdco cover ratio, and the loan is the present value of that debt service over the holdco tenor. On an illustrative 300.0 solar project paying 8.00 a year to equity, 1.60 times cover at 7.5 per cent over 15 years supports 44.1 of holdco debt and lifts the sponsor's IRR from 10.79 to 12.26 per cent. The catch is fragility: a 7.9 per cent fall in revenue takes holdco cover to 1.00, against 21.1 per cent for the senior loan.
Worked in full in The Project Finance Handbook by Julian R. Sterling, with every figure reproduced in a free workbook.See the book on Amazon →
The project is an illustrative contracted solar plant with flat revenue, so the leverage effect is visible without indexation or degradation. The senior loan is sized at the operating company; the back-leverage loan is lent to the holding company that owns the equity and is repaid only from distributions. Figures are in millions.
| Input | Value |
|---|---|
| Project cost | 300.0 |
| Revenue / operating costs per year | 38.0 / 10.0 |
| CFADS per year | 28.0 |
| Senior loan: sizing DSCR, rate, tenor | 1.40x, 6.0%, 18 years |
| Senior distribution lock-up | 1.15x |
| Holdco loan: sizing cover, rate, tenor | 1.60x, 7.5%, 15 years |
| Operating life | 25 years |
Step 1, senior debt: debt service = 28.0 / 1.40 = 20.00; senior loan = =PV(6%,18,-20) = 216.6, 72.2 per cent of cost; project equity = 83.4
Step 2, distributions: 28.0 − 20.00 = 8.00 a year in years 1 to 18, then 28.0 once the senior loan is repaid
Step 3, holdco debt service: 8.00 / 1.60 = 5.00 a year
Step 4, holdco loan: =PV(7.5%,15,-5) = 44.1; the sponsor's own cheque falls from 83.4 to 39.3
The holdco tenor ends inside the senior tenor on purpose. Distributions in years 1 to 18 are the only cash the holdco lender sizes on; the large distributions after the senior loan is repaid are upside for the sponsor, and a lender who counted them would be lending against cash that only exists if the senior loan performs for 18 years.
| Item | No holdco | With holdco |
|---|---|---|
| Sponsor cheque | 83.4 | 39.3 |
| Net cash to sponsor, years 1 to 15 | 8.00 | 3.00 |
| Net cash to sponsor, years 16 to 18 | 8.00 | 8.00 |
| Net cash to sponsor, years 19 to 25 | 28.0 | 28.0 |
| Sponsor IRR | 10.79% | 12.26% |
Combined, senior and holdco debt finance 86.9 per cent of the project's cost, and the holdco loan replaces 52.9 per cent of the project equity. Yet the IRR rises by less than one and a half points, because the holdco loan costs 7.5 per cent against an unlevered sponsor return of 10.79 per cent: the spread being levered is thin. Back-leverage earns its place mostly through capital recycling, freeing 44.1 for the next project, rather than through the return on this one.
A 10 per cent revenue fall, from 38.0 to 34.2, shows why a 1.60 times holdco cover is not more conservative than 1.40 times at the senior level.
| Layer | Base | Stressed | Fall |
|---|---|---|---|
| CFADS | 28.0 | 24.2 | 13.6% |
| Senior DSCR | 1.40x | 1.21x | n/a |
| Distributions | 8.00 | 4.20 | 47.5% |
| Holdco cover | 1.60x | 0.84x | n/a |
Fixed operating costs turn a 10 per cent revenue fall into a 13.6 per cent fall in CFADS, and fixed senior debt service turns that into a 47.5 per cent fall in distributions. The senior loan is still comfortably above its 1.15 times lock-up; the holdco loan cannot pay. The break-even revenue falls make the ranking plain: 7.9 per cent takes holdco cover to 1.00, 13.2 per cent hits the senior lock-up and cuts distributions to nothing, and only at 21.1 per cent is senior cover at 1.00.
| Holdco cover | Debt service | Holdco loan | Sponsor cheque | Sponsor IRR | Revenue fall to 1.00x |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.40x | 5.71 | 50.4 | 33.0 | 12.62% | 6.0% |
| 1.60x | 5.00 | 44.1 | 39.3 | 12.26% | 7.9% |
| 1.80x | 4.44 | 39.2 | 44.2 | 12.03% | 9.4% |
| 2.00x | 4.00 | 35.3 | 48.1 | 11.85% | 10.5% |
Even at 2.00 times the holdco loan is less resilient than the senior loan at 1.40 times. Going from 2.00 to 1.40 times buys 0.77 of a point of IRR and cuts the revenue cushion from 10.5 to 6.0 per cent.
The mistake is to read the holdco cover ratio on the same scale as the senior one. A 1.60 times ratio on distributions is a ratio on a residual, and it moves 3.5 times as fast as the senior ratio: the distribution is 8.00 out of 28.0 of CFADS, so any percentage fall in CFADS, and in the senior ratio with it, becomes a fall 3.5 times as large in distributions and in the holdco ratio. Compare the layers on the revenue fall that breaks them, 7.9 against 21.1 per cent, not on their headline ratios. The second mistake is to forget the lock-up: the holdco lender depends on the senior lender's permission to distribute, and the lock-up test, not the holdco loan's own covenant, decides when the cash stops.
Back-leverage is sized as the present value of distributions divided by a cover ratio over a tenor that ends before the senior loan. Here 1.60 times on 8.00 a year raises 44.1, halves the sponsor's cheque and adds 1.48 points of IRR, while making the equity break on a 7.9 per cent revenue fall. The book's Aurora solar and storage case, with its senior sizing and equity returns, is in the free workbooks for this book. For the order in which cash reaches equity, see how the project finance waterfall works, and for where tax equity sits in the same stack, how a partnership flip works.
It is paid from what is left after senior debt service, so every fall in revenue lands on a thin residual. In the illustrative case a 10 per cent revenue fall cuts CFADS by 13.6 per cent but distributions by 47.5 per cent, taking holdco cover to 0.84 while the senior loan is still covered 1.21 times.
Distributions stop, so the holdco lender receives nothing from the project until the lock-up is cured. Here the senior lock-up at 1.15 times is reached on a 13.2 per cent revenue fall, after the holdco loan has already run out of cover at 7.9 per cent, which is why holdco loans carry their own reserve and higher pricing.
Less than the extra gearing suggests, because holdco debt is expensive. Borrowing 44.1 at 7.5 per cent against 83.4 of project equity lifts the illustrative sponsor IRR from 10.79 to 12.26 per cent. At a looser 1.40 times it borrows 50.4 and earns 12.62 per cent; at 2.00 times, 35.3 and 11.85 per cent.
This article is one calculation from The Project Finance Handbook. The book takes the same case from first principles to the decision, chapter by chapter, and every figure it prints is a live formula in the free companion workbooks.
Get the book on Amazon →Free companion files
Also on Amazon UK · Amazon Germany · Amazon France · Amazon Canada
Reading guide: infrastructure, data centres and energy → · All 1340 articles →
If this book helped, or didn’t, a few lines on Amazon are worth more than they look: they are what the next reader goes on. Write a review. The workbook stays free either way.