Articles

How is a commercial property management fee calculated?

The rate is negotiated; the definition of gross receipts and the share tenants reimburse decide what the fee costs.

A commercial property management fee is a percentage of the gross receipts the manager actually collects: base rent, expense recoveries, parking and other operating income, excluding one-off items such as termination fees, deposits and insurance proceeds. On an illustrative 150,000 sq ft office, 3.0 per cent of $5,826,000 collected is $174,780 a year, $1.17 per sq ft. Because tenants reimburse 80 per cent of it through service charges, the owner's net cost is only $34,956, worth $537,785 of value at a 6.5 per cent cap rate.

Worked in full in Real Estate Fund Management by Julian R. Sterling, with every figure reproduced in a free workbook.See the book on Amazon →

Why the definition matters more than the rate

Management agreements are negotiated on the rate: 2.5, 3.0 or 4.0 per cent. The fee is decided as much by the sentence that defines the base. "Gross receipts" can mean rent billed or rent collected, can include or exclude expense recoveries, and can quietly sweep in a termination payment or the reimbursement of the fee itself. A fund's asset manager reviewing a budget should rebuild the fee from the definition, line by line, and then ask how much of it lands in NOI. All figures are illustrative.

The assumptions

The building and the agreement
InputValue
Net rentable area, sq ft150,000
Base rent billed$4,500,000
Expense recoveries billed, excluding the management fee$1,200,000
Collection rate on rent and recoveries98%
Parking and other income, collected$240,000
One-off lease termination fee received$360,000
Management fee rate3.0%
Share of the fee recoverable from tenants80%
Minimum annual fee$120,000
Cap rate for value6.5%

The calculation, step by step

Fee = rate × (rent collected + recoveries collected + other operating income collected)

Owner's net cost = fee × (1 − share recovered from tenants)

Excel: =MAX(Rate*SUM(RentColl,RecovColl,OtherColl),MinFee)

Step 1, collected receipts. Rent collected is 98 per cent of $4,500,000, or $4,410,000. Recoveries collected are $1,176,000. With $240,000 of parking and other income, gross receipts are $5,826,000.

Step 2, the fee. 3.0 per cent of $5,826,000 is $174,780, or $1.17 per sq ft. The minimum fee of $120,000 only binds if gross receipts fall below $4,000,000.

Step 3, exclude one-offs. The $360,000 termination payment is compensation for lost future rent, not operating income. If the agreement lets it into the base, the manager earns a further $10,800 for a receipt it did not generate, and earns it again on the replacement tenant's rent later.

Step 4, what the owner pays. Tenants reimburse 80 per cent of the fee, $139,824, through their service charges. The rest, $34,956, falls on the owner because of vacancy, gross leases and caps. Capitalised at 6.5 per cent, that is $537,785 of value.

The result: four readings of "gross receipts"

The same 3.0 per cent on different bases
BaseBase amountFeePer sq ftDifference
Base rent collected only$4,410,000$132,3000.88-$42,480
Gross receipts collected$5,826,000$174,7801.170
Gross receipts billed$5,940,000$178,2001.19$3,420
Billed, plus termination fee$6,300,000$189,0001.26$14,220

Collected is the right base for the incentive it creates: a manager paid on billings is paid for rent that never arrives, and a manager paid on collections loses fee when arrears build. At a 90 per cent collection rate the base falls to $5,370,000 and the fee to $161,100, a signal the owner wants.

The fee on the fee. When tenants reimburse the management fee and the reimbursement counts as a receipt, the fee is circular: F = 3.0% × ($5,826,000 + 80% × F). Solving, F = $174,780 ÷ 0.976 = $179,078, or $4,298 more. Either exclude fee reimbursements from the base or accept the circular figure knowingly.

What if the rate or the recovery changes?

Fee and owner's net cost on $5,826,000 of gross receipts
RateFeePer sq ftOwner net, 80% recoveredOwner net, 50% recoveredValue, 80% recoveredValue, 50% recovered
2.0%$116,5200.78$23,304$58,260$358,523$896,308
2.5%$145,6500.97$29,130$72,825$448,154$1,120,385
3.0%$174,7801.17$34,956$87,390$537,785$1,344,462
3.5%$203,9101.36$40,782$101,955$627,415$1,568,538
4.0%$233,0401.55$46,608$116,520$717,046$1,792,615

Each half point of rate costs $29,130 a year gross, but only $5,826 of NOI when tenants reimburse 80 per cent of it. The recovery share moves the owner's cost more than the rate does: at 3.0 per cent, falling from 80 to 50 per cent recovered, through vacancy or a switch to gross leases, raises the owner's cost from $34,956 to $87,390. On a multi-let building the negotiation that matters is often in the leases, not the management agreement.

The common mistake

Two errors run in opposite directions. The first is to underwrite the fee on base rent alone, $132,300 here, when the agreement charges on all receipts; the budget is then $42,480 light every year. The second is to treat the whole fee as an NOI cost and haircut the price by $174,780 capitalised, about $2,688,923, when the leases recover most of it. The correct figure for value is the unrecovered part only, and it must be re-tested whenever occupancy changes, because vacant space recovers nothing. A buyer reading a T-12 should also check that the seller's in-house manager charged the market rate: a related-party fee below market flatters the NOI. The other adjustments a buyer makes to the seller's year are worked in how to get from T-12 NOI to underwritten NOI.

Takeaway

The budget built from the rent roll, with the management fee driven by collections rather than by last year plus a percentage, is in the free workbook for this case. For where the fee sits in the operating statement, see how to calculate NOI on a commercial property.

Questions readers ask

What is a typical management fee for a commercial property?

Rates vary with size, asset type and market, so treat any figure as illustrative; 2 to 4 per cent of gross receipts is a common range for multi-let commercial buildings. On the worked office with $5,826,000 of collected receipts, that range is $116,520 to $233,040 a year, or $0.78 to $1.55 per sq ft.

Is a property management fee charged on rent billed or rent collected?

Collected is better for the owner, because it pays the manager only for cash that arrives and cuts the fee when arrears build. In the worked case, billed receipts give $178,200 against $174,780 collected; at a 90 per cent collection rate the collected-basis fee falls to $161,100.

Can a landlord recover the management fee from tenants?

Usually in part, through service charges or CAM, subject to each lease. In the worked office tenants reimburse 80 per cent, $139,824, so the owner bears $34,956. If the recovery share falls to 50 per cent, through vacancy or gross leases, the owner's cost rises to $87,390 at the same 3.0 per cent rate.

Read the whole case

This article is one calculation from Real Estate Fund Management. The book takes the same case from first principles to the decision, chapter by chapter, and every figure it prints is a live formula in the free companion workbooks.

Get the book on Amazon →Free companion files

Also on Amazon UK · Amazon Germany · Amazon France · Amazon Canada

Also on this site

Reading guide: real estate investing, finance and fund management → · All 1340 articles →

If this book helped, or didn’t, a few lines on Amazon are worth more than they look: they are what the next reader goes on. Write a review. The workbook stays free either way.