The payout curve of a capped participating preference, the flat zone nobody models, and what the cap is really worth to common.
A 1x participating preferred with a 3x cap first takes its money back, then shares in the rest of the exit pro rata, until its total reaches three times what it invested. Above that it is flat until converting to common pays more. An investor who put in 60 for 30 per cent reaches its 180 cap at an exit of 460, receives exactly 180 at any exit from 460 to 600, and converts only above 600. At an exit of 300 it takes 132, an effective 44.0 per cent of the company it owns 30 per cent of.
Worked in full in The Growth Equity Investor by Julian R. Sterling, with every figure reproduced in a free workbook.See the book on Amazon →
Growth equity is mostly written as convertible preferred, and when the company is less certain or the price is stretched, participation is the term that closes the gap. A cap is the founders' usual counter. The three-part payout that results is simple to state and almost never drawn, which is why both sides tend to misjudge where the cap actually bites.
| Term | Value |
|---|---|
| Investment | 60.0 |
| Fully diluted ownership | 30% |
| Implied post-money valuation | 200.0 |
| Liquidation preference | 1x, so 60.0 |
| Participation | pro rata, as converted |
| Cap on total proceeds (preference plus participation) | 3.0x, so 180.0 |
Participating payout = preference + ownership × (exit − preference)
Capped payout = MAX( MIN(participating payout, cap), ownership × exit )
Cap reached when 60 + 0.30 × (V − 60) = 180, so V = 60 + 120 ÷ 0.30 = 460
Converts when 0.30 × V > 180, so V > 180 ÷ 0.30 = 600
In Excel, with the exit value in B1: =MAX(MIN(60+0.3*MAX(B1-60,0),180),0.3*B1). The outer MAX is the conversion option; leaving it out is the classic error that makes the series look capped for ever.
The payout has three regions. Below 460, the investor earns its 60 back plus 30 per cent of everything else, so it does better than its ownership at every exit. From 460 to 600 the cap binds and the payout is a flat 180: every extra unit of exit value goes to common. Above 600, 30 per cent of the exit is worth more than 180, so the investor converts and the preference disappears.
| Exit | Non-participating | Participating, no cap | Participating, 3x cap | Multiple, capped | Effective share, capped | Everyone else, capped |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100 | 60.0 | 72.0 | 72.0 | 1.20x | 72.0% | 28.0 |
| 200 | 60.0 | 102.0 | 102.0 | 1.70x | 51.0% | 98.0 |
| 300 | 90.0 | 132.0 | 132.0 | 2.20x | 44.0% | 168.0 |
| 460 | 138.0 | 180.0 | 180.0 | 3.00x | 39.1% | 280.0 |
| 500 | 150.0 | 192.0 | 180.0 | 3.00x | 36.0% | 320.0 |
| 600 | 180.0 | 222.0 | 180.0 | 3.00x | 30.0% | 420.0 |
| 800 | 240.0 | 282.0 | 240.0 | 4.00x | 30.0% | 560.0 |
| 1000 | 300.0 | 342.0 | 300.0 | 5.00x | 30.0% | 700.0 |
Three things stand out. The cap changes nothing below 460, which is where most outcomes for a company priced at 200 will fall: at the post-money itself the series takes 102, or 51.0 per cent, and the cap is irrelevant. Between 460 and 600 the series is indifferent to the exit value, which matters if it holds a board seat and a vote on the sale. And above 600 the capped structure pays exactly what a non-participating preference would.
The flat zone is 140 wide. From 460 to 600 the investor receives 180 whatever happens. An investor sitting in that range has no economic reason to push for a better price and every reason to prefer a quicker or more certain deal. Founders who see the cap as a concession should check where the likely exit sits relative to it.
| Cap | Cap amount | Cap reached at exit of | Converts above | Payout at exit of 300 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0x | 120.0 | 260.0 | 400.0 | 120.0 |
| 2.5x | 150.0 | 360.0 | 500.0 | 132.0 |
| 3.0x | 180.0 | 460.0 | 600.0 | 132.0 |
| 4.0x | 240.0 | 660.0 | 800.0 | 132.0 |
Each half turn of cap pushes both thresholds out by 100, which is 0.5 times 60 divided by the 30 per cent ownership. At a modest exit of 300 only the 2.0x cap bites. Negotiating the cap from 4.0x to 3.0x moves nothing at 300; it matters only for exits from 460 to 800, so its value depends entirely on how likely those exits are.
Capped participation pays preference plus pro rata share up to the cap, then nothing more until conversion: here 180 from an exit of 460 to 600, and 30 per cent of the exit above that. Draw the curve before negotiating the cap, because its value depends on where the exit is likely to fall. The Growth Equity Investor covers structuring growth rounds alongside sourcing and underwriting, and the free workbook for this case works the cost of defending an ownership stake through later rounds.
Usually yes: a 3x cap normally limits the total the series receives, preference plus participation, to three times its original investment. On 60 invested that is 180 in all. Some documents cap only the participation on top of the preference, which would allow 240 here, so the definition clause must be read before the waterfall is built.
When its pro rata share of the whole exit exceeds the cap. With 30 per cent ownership and a 180 cap, that is above an exit of 180 divided by 0.30, or 600. Between 460, where the cap is reached, and 600 the investor receives a flat 180 whatever the exit value.
At an exit of 300, the capped participating series takes 132 and everyone else 168; with a 1x non-participating preference it would take 90, leaving 210. Participation moves 42 to the investor, 14 per cent of the exit. Above 600 the two structures pay the same.
This article is one calculation from The Growth Equity Investor. The book takes the same case from first principles to the decision, chapter by chapter, and every figure it prints is a live formula in the free companion workbooks.
Get the book on Amazon →Free companion files
Also on Amazon UK · Amazon Germany · Amazon France · Amazon Canada
Reading guide: private equity and private markets → · All 1340 articles →
If this book helped, or didn’t, a few lines on Amazon are worth more than they look: they are what the next reader goes on. Write a review. The workbook stays free either way.