Articles

How do you calculate fixed overhead spending and volume variances?

One variance is an overspend someone can explain; the other is output that never absorbed a cost already paid.

The fixed overhead spending variance is actual fixed overhead minus budgeted fixed overhead; the volume variance is (budgeted hours minus standard hours allowed for the actual output) times the fixed overhead rate. A factory that budgeted 11,040,000 of fixed overhead over 160,000 hours, spent 11,193,548 and produced only 148,500 standard hours has a spending variance of 153,548 adverse and a volume variance of 793,500 adverse: 947,048 under-absorbed, of which 83.8 per cent is not overspending at all.

Worked in full in Cost Accounting by Julian R. Sterling, with every figure reproduced in a free workbook.See the book on Amazon →

The case is the same illustrative machining factory used for the variable overhead and labour variances on this site, so the four overhead variances can be read together and reconciled to the overhead control account. The 69.00 fixed rate is the fixed part of its 84.00 predetermined overhead rate.

The assumptions

Fixed overhead for the year. Illustrative figures.
InputValue
Budgeted fixed overhead (supervision, depreciation, rent, insurance)11,040,000
Budgeted direct labour hours (the denominator)160,000
Fixed overhead rate per labour hour69.00
Actual direct labour hours worked152,940
Standard hours allowed for the actual output148,500
Actual factory overhead incurred13,610,000
of which variable overhead2,416,452
Actual fixed overhead11,193,548

The fixed rate is the budget divided by the denominator: 11,040,000 over 160,000 hours is 69.00. The variable part of the rate, 15.00, comes from 2,400,000 of variable overhead over the same hours, which is how the predetermined rate reaches 84.00.

The calculation, step by step

Step 1: three reference figures

Actual fixed overhead = 11,193,548
Budgeted fixed overhead = 11,040,000
Applied fixed overhead = standard hours × fixed rate = 148,500 × 69.00 = 10,246,500

Step 2: the two variances

Spending (budget) variance = 11,193,548 − 11,040,000 = 153,548 adverse
Volume variance = (160,000 − 148,500) × 69.00 = 11,500 × 69.00 = 793,500 adverse
Under-absorbed fixed overhead = 11,193,548 − 10,246,500 = 947,048

Excel: =ActFOH-BudFOH and =(BudHrs-StdHrs)*BudFOH/BudHrs

Notice what is missing from the fixed overhead calculation: there is no flexible budget that moves with hours. For variable overhead the flexible budget is actual hours times the standard rate. For fixed overhead the flexible budget is the budget itself, 11,040,000, at any level of activity inside the relevant range. That is why the spending variance compares actual cost with the original budget, and why the whole effect of activity lands in the volume variance.

The result, and what each half means

The spending variance is a real overspend. The factory paid 153,548, or 1.4 per cent, more for its fixed costs than budgeted: a rent review, a supervisor hired mid-year, a higher insurance premium. Someone can be asked about it.

The volume variance is not money spent. The factory still paid 11,040,000 of budgeted fixed cost (plus the overspend). What it did not do was produce enough output to absorb it: 148,500 standard hours against 160,000 budgeted, 92.8 per cent of the plan. Each of the 11,500 missing standard hours was supposed to carry 69.00 of fixed cost into a product. It did not, so 793,500 sits in the overhead account instead of in inventory and cost of sales.

Splitting the volume variance in two

The 11,500 hour shortfall has two causes, and the actual hours separate them.

The three-variance view of fixed overhead.
VarianceFormulaHoursAmount
SpendingActual less budget153,548
Capacity (idle time)(Budgeted − actual hours) × 69.007,060487,140
Fixed overhead efficiency(Actual − standard hours) × 69.004,440306,360
Under-absorbed11,500947,048

The capacity part, 487,140, is the 7,060 budgeted hours that were never worked. The efficiency part, 306,360, is the 4,440 hours that were worked but produced nothing a standard recognises. Neither changed the fixed cost bill by a penny.

The four-way reconciliation

Put the fixed analysis beside the variable overhead variances and the whole overhead account closes.

Total overhead: actual 13,610,000 against 12,474,000 applied on 148,500 standard hours at 84.00.
VarianceAmount
Variable overhead spending122,352
Variable overhead efficiency66,600
Fixed overhead spending153,548
Fixed overhead volume793,500
Total under-applied, all adverse1,136,000

The two spending variances add to 275,900, the spending figure in how to calculate the predetermined overhead rate. That article applies overhead on actual hours (12,846,960) and reports 763,040 under-applied; the difference to 1,136,000 is the 372,960 of overhead efficiency on 4,440 excess hours at 84.00. The four-way view shows that only 66,600 of that efficiency effect was variable cost. The other 306,360 is fixed.

What if output had been different?

The spending variance does not move with output. The volume variance moves with every standard hour.

Fixed overhead held at 11,193,548 actual; budget 160,000 hours at 69.00.
Standard hoursOf budgetAppliedVolume varianceUnder (over) absorbed
140,00087.5%9,660,0001,380,000 A1,533,548
148,50092.8%10,246,500793,500 A947,048
155,00096.9%10,695,000345,000 A498,548
160,000100.0%11,040,0000153,548
168,000105.0%11,592,000552,000 F(398,452)

At exactly budgeted output only the spending variance remains. Above it the volume variance turns favourable and the factory over-absorbs, which flatters profit for no reason other than volume.

The denominator matters as much. Strike the fixed rate on the 168,000 hours of practical capacity and it falls to 65.71. Applied fixed overhead becomes 9,758,571 and the volume variance grows to 1,281,429 on 19,500 hours, because the benchmark is now what the plant could do rather than what the budget expected. That larger figure is the logic behind the cost of unused capacity.

The volume variance is a signal about output, not a cost to cut. A manager asked to "recover" 793,500 by cutting fixed spend is chasing a number that no saving can reach. The only things that close it are more output or a different denominator.

The common mistakes

Takeaway

Split under-absorbed fixed overhead before anyone reacts to it. Here 153,548 is a spending question for the budget holder and 793,500 is a volume question for sales and operations, of which 306,360 traces back to labour efficiency. The free workbook for this case, with the overhead pool and its drivers, is on the Cost Accounting companion page.

Questions readers ask

Is the fixed overhead volume variance a real cost?

No. The fixed cost is paid whatever the output; the volume variance measures how much of it failed to reach products because output fell short of the denominator. In the worked case 11,500 missing standard hours at 69.00 leave 793,500 unabsorbed, while the actual overspend on fixed costs is only 153,548. Cutting fixed spend cannot close a volume variance; only output or a different denominator can.

Why is there no fixed overhead efficiency variance in the two-way analysis?

In the two-way split the efficiency effect is inside the volume variance, because the volume variance uses standard hours allowed for the output. Splitting it with actual hours gives a capacity variance of 487,140 on 7,060 idle hours and a fixed efficiency variance of 306,360 on 4,440 excess hours. Together they make the 793,500 volume variance.

What is the difference between the fixed overhead budget variance and the spending variance?

They are the same thing under two names. Both compare actual fixed overhead with the budgeted lump sum, not with a flexed figure, because fixed cost does not change with activity. In the case, 11,193,548 actual against 11,040,000 budgeted is 153,548 adverse, or 1.4 per cent of the budget.

Read the whole case

This article is one calculation from Cost Accounting. The book takes the same case from first principles to the decision, chapter by chapter, and every figure it prints is a live formula in the free companion workbooks.

Get the book on Amazon →Free companion files

Also on Amazon UK · Amazon Germany · Amazon France · Amazon Canada

Also on this site

Reading guide: business operations: cost, contracts, pricing and supply chain → · All 1501 articles →

If this book helped, or didn’t, a few lines on Amazon are worth more than they look: they are what the next reader goes on. Write a review. The workbook stays free either way.