Articles

Is an advance payment guarantee worth its cost to the exporter?

The fee is the small part of the sum. Cash collateral, the expiry clause and the discount the buyer asks for decide whether the advance pays.

Usually yes, by a wide margin, as long as the bank issues the guarantee against your credit line rather than against cash. On an illustrative 4,200,000 export order, a 20 per cent advance of 840,000 saves the exporter 36,708 in financing and expected credit loss, while the advance payment guarantee that unlocks it costs 3,200: a net gain of 33,508, 10.9 per cent of the order's operating margin. The answer turns on two things the fee schedule does not show: whether the bank wants cash collateral, and how much of the gain the buyer claws back in price.

Worked in full in Trade Finance by Julian R. Sterling, with every figure reproduced in a free workbook.See the book on Amazon →

An advance payment guarantee (APG, also called a down payment or prepayment guarantee) is the bank's undertaking to repay the buyer's advance if the exporter fails to deliver. Buyers rarely pay money upfront without one. The exporter pays the issuing bank a fee for it, and the question every sales team asks is whether the advance is worth that fee. The fee is the small part of the arithmetic.

The assumptions

InputValue
Contract value4,200,000
Cost of goods sold, financed by the exporter3,423,000
Operating margin before finance306,600
Advance paid with the order20%
Production, order to shipment70 days
Buyer's payment period from shipment, open account90 days
Exporter's own cost of funds8.40%
Buyer one-year default probability; loss given default4.1%; 62%
APG fee, a year; flat issuance charge1.20%; 400
APG validity: shipment plus a 30-day buffer100 days
Illustrative pricing, actual/360 for money. The order, its cost, calendar and margin are those of the export case the book prices.

Without the advance, the exporter funds its cost from the day of the order until the buyer pays, on day 160. With it, 840,000 of that cost is funded by the buyer instead, and 840,000 less is owed by the buyer after shipment.

The calculation, step by step

Advance = 20% × 4,200,000 = 840,000, received on day 0

Financing saved = 840,000 × 8.40% × 160 ÷ 360 = 31,360

Credit risk saved: probability of default over 90 days = 1 − (1 − 4.1%)90/365 = 1.03%; expected loss avoided = 840,000 × 1.03% × 62% = 5,348

Gross benefit of the advance = 31,360 + 5,348 = 36,708

APG fee = 840,000 × 1.20% × 100 ÷ 360 + 400 = 2,800 + 400 = 3,200

Net gain = 36,708 − 3,200 = 33,508

In Excel: =B1*B2*B3/360+B1*(1-(1-B4)^(B5/365))*B6-(B1*B7*B8/360+B9) with the advance in B1, your cost of funds in B2, the days to payment in B3, the buyer's PD in B4, the payment period in B5, the LGD in B6, the APG rate in B7, its validity in B8 and the flat charge in B9.

The guarantee costs 8.7 per cent of what the advance is worth. Put the other way round, the advance pays for its guarantee 11.5 times over, and the APG rate would have to reach 15.6 per cent a year before the two cancel out. The advance also cuts the exporter's peak borrowing on the order by 24.5 per cent, from 3,423,000 to 2,583,000, which matters when the working-capital line is close to full.

The result

LineAmount
Financing saved on 840,000 for 160 days31,360
Expected credit loss avoided after shipment5,348
APG fee for 100 days, plus issuance−3,200
Net gain to the exporter33,508
10.9 per cent of the 306,600 operating margin, or 0.80 per cent of the price.

What if: cash collateral, validity and the buyer's price

The base case assumes the bank issues the guarantee under the exporter's existing facility. A smaller or newer exporter may be asked to put up the full amount in cash, and then the advance is locked in a deposit earning 2.00 per cent until the guarantee expires. Buyers also push for validity until final payment rather than shipment, and the buyer itself has a cost of paying early.

VariantValidity, daysAPG feeCost of cash collateralNet gainAfter a 22,400 price concession
Base: under the credit line1003,200033,50811,108
Validity to final payment1905,720030,9888,588
Fee at 2.50% a year1006,233030,4758,075
100% cash collateral1003,20014,93318,575−3,825
Cash collateral, validity to payment1905,72028,3732,615−19,785
Cash collateral costs the spread between 8.40 per cent and the 2.00 per cent deposit rate for as long as the guarantee runs.

The last column is the negotiation. A buyer funding itself at 6.00 per cent gives up 840,000 × 6.00% × 160 ÷ 360 = 22,400 by paying early, 0.53 per cent of the price, and an informed buyer will ask for something like that back. Under a credit line the exporter can concede it and still keep 11,108. With cash collateral, the same concession turns the advance into a loss. The break-even discount the exporter can offer in the base case is 0.80 per cent of the price.

AdvanceAmountFinancing savedCredit loss avoidedAPG costNet gain
10%420,00015,6802,6741,80016,554
20%840,00031,3605,3483,20033,508
30%1,260,00047,0408,0234,60050,463
Base case, guarantee under the credit line. The flat charge makes small advances slightly less efficient.

The common mistake

Quoting the fee as a percentage of the advance and stopping there. 3,200 on 840,000 is 0.38 per cent and looks trivial, which it is, but the real costs sit elsewhere. The first is the collateral: a guarantee the bank will only issue against cash leaves the advance in a deposit account and removes most of the financing benefit. The second is validity. An on-demand guarantee with no expiry on shipment, or a wording that keeps it alive until the buyer accepts the goods, extends both the fee and any collateral, and it also extends the exporter's exposure to an unfair call, a risk no fee schedule prices. The third is the price: an advance is never free if the buyer has done the same sum.

The financing saved should also be measured on the exporter's own cost of funds over the whole cycle from order to payment, not over the payment period alone. The cycle is what the advance shortens; the build-up of that cycle is in how to calculate the financing cost of an export order, and the bank's charges on the alternative instruments in how letter of credit fees are calculated.

Takeaway

Price an advance payment guarantee against the whole value of the advance: the financing it replaces from order to payment, plus the credit loss it removes after shipment. Under a credit line, the guarantee is a rounding error against a 36,708 benefit and the exporter can afford to give the buyer a 0.53 per cent discount for paying early. Under full cash collateral with validity to payment, the same advance is worth 2,615, and any discount makes it a loss. Negotiate the collateral and the expiry clause before the fee. The order and its calendar are modelled in the free workbook for this case.

Questions readers ask

How much does an advance payment guarantee cost?

Banks typically charge an annual percentage on the guaranteed amount for the period the guarantee is valid, plus a flat issuance charge. In the illustrative case, 1.20 per cent a year on 840,000 for 100 days is 2,800, plus 400, for 3,200 in all. The larger cost is often the collateral: if the bank wants the full amount in cash, the lost spread between an 8.40 per cent borrowing cost and a 2.00 per cent deposit adds 14,933.

Should an exporter give a discount for an advance payment?

It can, up to the net value of the advance. In the illustrative case the buyer's own cost of paying 840,000 early, at 6.00 per cent for 160 days, is 22,400, or 0.53 per cent of the price. Under a credit line the exporter still keeps 11,108 after conceding that; the break-even discount is 0.80 per cent of the price. With cash collateral, the same concession leaves a loss of 3,825.

Why does the validity of an advance payment guarantee matter?

The fee and any cash collateral run for as long as the guarantee is valid. Extending validity from shipment plus 30 days, 100 days in all, to final payment plus 30 days, 190 days, raises the fee from 3,200 to 5,720. Under full cash collateral it also raises the cost of the locked deposit from 14,933 to 28,373, leaving a net gain of only 2,615 on a 20 per cent advance.

Read the whole case

This article is one calculation from Trade Finance. The book takes the same case from first principles to the decision, chapter by chapter, and every figure it prints is a live formula in the free companion workbooks.

Get the book on Amazon →Free companion files

Also on Amazon UK · Amazon Germany · Amazon France · Amazon Canada

Also on this site

Reading guide: business operations: cost, contracts, pricing and supply chain → · All 1614 articles →

If this book helped, or didn’t, a few lines on Amazon are worth more than they look: they are what the next reader goes on. Write a review. The workbook stays free either way.